Project Artemis capsule

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Now that the crew has been announced. I am redoing the meshes inside. still trying to get the HUD to work. I may need a launch scenario for SLS 2016 and Artemis2.
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
1,056
Reaction score
1,265
Points
128
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
I may need a launch scenario for SLS 2016 and Artemis2.
Artemis 2 is planned to be launched on a high Earth orbit first before inserting itself into a free-return trajectory around the Moon, kind of similar to the Apollo-E mission before it was cancelled in favor of Apollo 8
Artemis_2_map_march_2023.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I wonder what the guidance for ms2015 would look like? Also a launch date/time?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
New crew mesh
I fixed the gap. I get a random CTD on reload. Not sure why.

I guess I can pick a date and time.
 

Attachments

  • VGARTEMIS2.jpg
    VGARTEMIS2.jpg
    59.2 KB · Views: 11

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I found an issue. Not sure how to fix. In the launch state the LAS covers the windows. But from the cockpit view you should see the inside of the cover but you see sky. If you open the hatch you see it the LAS cover.

I have moved the glass to the last group. The glass was reversed so you can see the crew. It may be the order of the meshes.

May just have to live it. Or add a mesh to cover the windows when the LAS is on?
 

Attachments

  • ARTEMISRECOVERY.jpg
    ARTEMISRECOVERY.jpg
    102 KB · Views: 14

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
1,076
Reaction score
893
Points
128
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
... all we know is Artemis 2 is currently set sometime in November 2024.
With that information we can make some educated guesses:

Date:
  • A free-return trajectory requires to fly in the orbital plane of the Moon.
  • The deltaV to align planes with the Moon is minimal when the Moon is high over the launch site
  • If you are free to choose, you will always pick the launch date to minimize the deltaV.

Time:
- In case of a launch abort the Artemis capsule will splash into the Atlantic. A search and rescue operation is better done in daylight.

Guess:
The image below shows the situation on Nov 18, 2024, 12:00 UTC (7:00 am at the Cape).
The Moon is high in the North in its monthly cycle, and the sunrise just reaches the East coast.
So my guess would be a morning launch in the second half of November 2024.

Screenshot 2023-04-07 204057.png
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I have running the debugger to see why the ctd. But have noticed an texture issue. The alpha transparent part of the NASA logo is allowing to see into the ship. I flipped the mesh group to see if that was it. And it wasn't. The mesh group that has the logo. was cut from the hull and then extended out a bit. Then a whole hull is used. So there is no hole where the logo went.

The logo works on the Orion. So not clue?


On the debugging. No CTD's no a couple of tries and then ctd. The dreaded source code not available issue
 

Attachments

  • nasalogoissue2.jpg
    nasalogoissue2.jpg
    37 KB · Views: 10
  • nasalogoissue.jpg
    nasalogoissue.jpg
    38.8 KB · Views: 10

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I just redid the mesh group and took the alpha away. Not sure why CTD I get this on debugging.
 

Attachments

  • sourcecode.jpg
    sourcecode.jpg
    50 KB · Views: 10
  • artemislogofixed.jpg
    artemislogofixed.jpg
    46.3 KB · Views: 9

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Very frustrated.:( I get CTD and runtime errors. So I started with a fresh blank slate and slowly adding things in to see why CTD. It seems to be the load part.
void ARTEMIS2::clbkLoadStateEx(FILEHANDLE scn, void* status) { char* line; int value; while (oapiReadScenario_nextline(scn, line)) { if (!_strnicmp(line, "MODE", 4)) { sscanf_s(line + 4, "%d", &value); mode = (int)value; } if (!_strnicmp(line, "CHAIR", 5)) { sscanf(line + 5, "%d ", &CHAIRDEPLOY); } if (!_strnicmp(line, "HATCH", 5)) { sscanf(line + 5, "%d%lf", &HATCH_status, &HATCH_proc); } if (!_strnicmp(line, "TABLE", 5)) { sscanf(line + 5, "%d%lf", &TABLE_status, &TABLE_proc); } ParseScenarioLineEx(line, status); } SetAnimation(anim_SPANELFOLD, SPANELFOLD_proc); SetAnimation(anim_HATCH, HATCH_proc); SetAnimation(anim_TABLE, TABLE_proc); SetAnimation(anim_SPANEL1ROTATE, WING1ROTATE_proc); SetAnimation(anim_SPANEL2ROTATE, WING2ROTATE_proc); SetAnimation(anim_SPANEL3ROTATE, WING3ROTATE_proc); SetAnimation(anim_SPANEL4ROTATE, WING4ROTATE_proc); }

Runtime error:(

Not sure I am getting the debug warning.
scenarios
artemis2:ARTEMIS2 MODE 0 CHAIR 0 HATCH 1 1.0000 TABLE 1 1.0000 STATUS Orbiting Earth RPOS 6393606.434 -26.051 2868717.151 RVEL -3088.8946 -0.1667 6880.5146 AROT 0.000 -0.047 0.000 AFCMODE 7 NAVFREQ 0 0 XPDR 0 END
 

Attachments

  • runtimeerrorartemis2.jpg
    runtimeerrorartemis2.jpg
    45.9 KB · Views: 8
  • DEBUGISSUEARTEMIS2.jpg
    DEBUGISSUEARTEMIS2.jpg
    47.3 KB · Views: 9

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I have a question. Why wouldn't a vessel not be found. If the cfg and dll name match and are in the proper folders?

Would a dll in debug mode not be loaded?

============================ ERROR: ===========================
Could not load vessel module: ARTEMIS1
[Vessel::LoadModule | .\Vessel.cpp | 5747]
===============================================================
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Here is a beta. I still get random CTD's. looking at that.

https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=XZTpcwVZ637huGg9M1Xq7PnIJPHm8Yj5VFck

an issue reported is when the artemis is loaded it has no fuel but then it does after reload?

For the scn you need ISS_Hd and SLS 2016. The beta has the new SRB for SLS.



Capsule keys
g- hatch.
CTRL 5 switched the crew config
CTRL J separates the SM
A aux booster
Shift 5 galley table
3 beacons on/off
0 docking light on/off
1 solar panels unfold
Space open dialogue window for solar panel movement
4 camera for solar panels
J jettison from the pad
6/7 rotate the panels fore/aft
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,704
Reaction score
2,681
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks to @Submariner ,@BrianJ and @barrygolden This seems to work. Thanks to @Max-Q with help on the HUD I made a vanilla orbiter. Added d3d9, MS2015, SLS2016,Spotlight2 and Better ISS. Not ctd. It had fuel and rcs when added. The only thing I have gotten is "Just more realistic detail in the cabin" Not sure where else to add detail. Of course this ship doesn't exist and so when it does more detail will be gotten?

The one thing I noticed was this odd issue on hover. This did it on deltaglider,...
 

Attachments

  • hudissuercs.jpg
    hudissuercs.jpg
    141.2 KB · Views: 10
Last edited:

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,696
Reaction score
1,353
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
@gattispilot what ended up being the cause of the CTDs? I did my best trying to find that but I was probably looking in the wrong place.
 
Top