Base Land Autopilot

OHM Base Land Autopilot 2023-01-30

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
Topper submitted a new addon:

Base Land Autopilot - landing autopilot baseland

Base Land Autopilot is an autopilot which can land almost every vessel on almost every celistial body with no or tiny athmothphere.

How to use:

- Fist, make sure a target has been selected - Use Ok to select, use MFD Shift + NUM Keys to Navigate throug the menue (EG. Base, Brighton Beach -> 1), confirm with ok. You can also use NAV beacon or Lon / Lat mode.

- Of course, your orbit should pass the aimed landing point as close as possible. However, the autopilot will do some correction if...

Read more about this addon...
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,848
Reaction score
2,807
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Nice. Will this work with the Space shuttle? Or vessels like a Lunar Module?
 

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
🤣
Space Shuttle: No, it has no Hover Engines for touch down and you would need the ET for braking in Lunar Orbit,... Ok I modified the description 😎

Lunar Module like: Definitely yes, I tested it with the deepstar lander, but I guess to remember there was trouble controlling the AMSO LM by the API but not sure... Maybe it was the NASSP LM...
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,703
Reaction score
1,367
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Lunar Module like: Definitely yes, I tested it with the deepstar lander, but I guess to remember there was trouble controlling the AMSO LM by the API but not sure... Maybe it was the NASSP LM...

NASSP's LM won't can't be controlled like this. Thankfully we have Luminary to do that for us 😁.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GLS

Topper

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
666
Reaction score
20
Points
33
Lunar Module like: Definitely yes, I tested it with the deepstar lander, but I guess to remember there was trouble controlling the AMSO LM by the API but not sure... Maybe it was the NASSP LM...
I just tested it with "deepstar 3 lander" but it's not working yet (however it works with older version). I guess I figured out why: The deepstar 3 lander has thrusters which are shared for pitch, yaw and roll, this cannot be handeled by the ap at the moment.
 

WingC3

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
106
Reaction score
35
Points
28
Location
UK
Hi @Topper et al, I realise there hasn't been any activity in a year, but does anyone know why I'm getting this error from an Orbiter 2016 install that is otherwise working fine?

Code:
============================ ERROR: ===========================
Failed loading module Modules\Plugin\BaseLandAutopilot.dll (code 126)
[Orbiter::LoadModule | .\Orbiter.cpp | 600]
===============================================================
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,068
Reaction score
514
Points
113
The message is quite clear (once you learn what to read and what you can ignore):
a) The module BaseLandAutopilot could not be loaded; as it was not found in the usual place "Modules\Plugin\".
The name of the dll must not exactly match the name of the Module displayed in the Modules Tab, but usually it's quite similar.
b) The 2nd line is where the loading failed (line 600 of Orbiter.cpp) - in this case it is irrelevant.
So, BaseLandAutopilot.dll is missing (is not present in folder Modules\Plugin\.
 

WingC3

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
106
Reaction score
35
Points
28
Location
UK
I appreciate your desire to help, but that was frankly the first thing I checked before I posted here. I have been using computers for a while. The file IS there, and is named precisely that.
My understanding is that error code 126 is related more to missing dependencies of a named DLL. The problem is, it doesn't say what dependency it's missing. Hence the need for a post here.
 

WingC3

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
106
Reaction score
35
Points
28
Location
UK
So, definitely looks like it's looking for VCRUNTIME140D.DLL and MSVCP140D.DLL. Any idea what year visual c++ runtime that is? I have the 2005, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015-2022 redistributables installed... so I'm not clear how I might be missing that. Oddly, with all those different redistributables, I have vcruntime140.dll, vcruntime140_1.dll, vcruntime140_clr0400.dll and vcruntime140_1_clr0400.dll, but I do not have vcruntime140d.dll....
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,068
Reaction score
514
Points
113
This "all-in-one" runtime package should include those.
From what exact Visual Studio Version "140" came from - I don't remember ;)
But the trailing "D" in the name indicates that the DEBUG Versions are needed. Whether those are incuded in the runtimes (link above): I also don't know.
 

WingC3

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
106
Reaction score
35
Points
28
Location
UK
This "all-in-one" runtime package should include those.
From what exact Visual Studio Version "140" came from - I don't remember ;)
But the trailing "D" in the name indicates that the DEBUG Versions are needed. Whether those are incuded in the runtimes (link above): I also don't know.
Aren't developers not supposed to release apps with dependencies on the debug DLLs? Can you even get them without having Visual Studio installed? How is this MFD working for anyone??
 

nbcfrosty

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 16, 2023
Messages
181
Reaction score
214
Points
58
Location
US
Aren't developers not supposed to release apps with dependencies on the debug DLLs? Can you even get them without having Visual Studio installed? How is this MFD working for anyone??

You are right, it should have been built in release configuration before release. Luckily the code is included so I think someone can rebuild it.
 

Genesis

Chess Grandmaster
Joined
Nov 2, 2020
Messages
65
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Location
London, England
Hi Orbinauts,
Just a quick question....is this new Baseland MFD actually working properly in Orbiter 2016?....I have downloaded it, extracted it to the Orbiter folder....and also put in the new dll file that "noname687" mentioned in his post above....I ticked the Baseland MFD in the Modules page, and it shows up.....all good so far
I was in a low lunar orbit of 30k, perfectly aligned with Brighton Beach at about 1,200km from the base....I set up Baseland MFD and it was working fine...took over the azimuth, altitude, slowed down the horizontal speed...and was coming in to the pad.....but then it just passed over the landing pad about 100 ft and at about 500m altitude...slowed right down to zero, then started to reverse backwards and kept going backwards and upwards....so not sure why it didn't complete the landing....I did everything it said on the tin, put in the prograde program, set base and pad, clicked on Y, P, R and ENG...so not sure why it's playing up....any suggestions?
 

WingC3

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
106
Reaction score
35
Points
28
Location
UK
So, it works in terms of its piloting. However, I find that it makes Orbiter unstable. The sim will crash after about 3-5k seconds. I've reproduced it multiple times, and confirmed that when I deactivate, I no longer experience crashes after MUCH longer durations. So, use with care, I'd say. Of course, it's possible that it is conflicting with some other module that I have installed, but I haven't done a full analysis on that yet.
 

Genesis

Chess Grandmaster
Joined
Nov 2, 2020
Messages
65
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Location
London, England
Hi WingC3, yes, it seems to be piloting fine....no problem there, and it's fine when coming in for the approach....even when about to land...it's just when it seems to pass slightly over the landing pad, and then reverses and just carries on reversing, and taking me back up....weird...but anyway, I've now decided to use Hover MFD which seems to do the same thing but without any problems....but yeah, you could be right, maybe it's conflicting with another module/MFD but I don't want to go through and uninstall each one individually to see if there is a conflict...would be too time consuming....shame, as it looks like a really useful MFD....but thanks for your input, much appreciated....
p.s....I did see the wonderful David Courtney use it on a you tube video and it seemed to work perfectly, and it was Orbiter 2016.....oh well, ce la vie...
 

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
985
Reaction score
338
Points
78
Location
North of Houston
With Dream chaser and Dreamchser Manned coming we really need something close to the Auto AFC it was amasing to watch the shuttle land
 

Attachments

  • Dream chaser manned.png
    Dream chaser manned.png
    350.6 KB · Views: 1
  • dream chaser patch.png
    dream chaser patch.png
    701.8 KB · Views: 1
Top