New Release D3D9Client Development

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,117
Reaction score
380
Points
173
This might be a bit out of the left field but, is there anyway to generate 3D exhausts from the existing 2D textures? I really think that would add to the immersion, instead of being flat 2D images.
 

Attachments

  • 1602278919649.png
    1602278919649.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 22

Abloheet

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
181
Reaction score
5
Points
33
Location
Kolkata,West Bengal
This might be a bit out of the left field but, is there anyway to generate 3D exhausts from the existing 2D textures? I really think that would add to the immersion, instead of being flat 2D images.
That would be very nice. The logical extension of this will be rendered engine exhaust heat, smoke and flames. I guess it could be done in D3D9, more work for Jarmonik.
 

Marg

Active member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
426
Reaction score
44
Points
28
I would like to have some local light shadows...
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,689
Reaction score
943
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Let me ask about 2010 d3d9. it seems the HUD doesn't display the info. Is there a setting?
ura4638.jpg

GLzgS2H.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,689
Reaction score
943
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
What is weird. Is a lot of vessels the HUD messages work. But the Moon Base Alpha stuff it doesn't. Also some keys don't work,.... . They all didn't work then I would say D3D9 was the issue. But I have some that work. No clue
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
376
Points
83
Website
users.kymp.net
The so-called real life have been keeping me busy lately, so, haven't had much time for development.


As discussed here, I have a HUD which renders clearly in MOGE but only very faintly in your Dx9 client.
As per Urwumpe's suggestion in that thread, would it be possible to include some HUD rendering options in your client which may solve the issue?

I don't recall seeing a problem like that before. Any other SC4 things having the same problem ?
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
376
Points
83
Website
users.kymp.net
Been trying to run Terrain Toolbox ( https://www.orbiter-forum.com/threads/terrain-toolkit.37665/ ) with latest D3D9 R4.11 and no luck.
It crashes to desktop. Tried all the options under gcGUI Mode, no luck...

It would need to be recompiled but sadly it's in broken state since I started working on elevation/mesh import options which got interrupted by some other higher priority issue and the upgrade was left unfinished.
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
376
Points
83
Website
users.kymp.net
What is weird. Is a lot of vessels the HUD messages work. But the Moon Base Alpha stuff it doesn't. Also some keys don't work,.... . They all didn't work then I would say D3D9 was the issue. But I have some that work. No clue

There is "Enable GDI Overlay" option for Orbiter 2016 that might fix the issue. There is also "Enable GDI Compatibility" for Orbiter 2010 but it's possible that it's not operational because the GDI and DirectX doesn't work well together.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,689
Reaction score
943
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. What is confusing. It seems the Moonbase Alpha vessel react that way. I have some that the display is there. No changes to d3d9.
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,507
Reaction score
713
Points
138
Quick question: textured mesh group vs untextured (TEXTURE 0), any difference in performance?
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
376
Points
83
Website
users.kymp.net
Quick question: textured mesh group vs untextured (TEXTURE 0), any difference in performance?

Not sure if I understand the question. It should be obvious that rendering with a texture is slower especially if normal/reflection map is used.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GLS

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,507
Reaction score
713
Points
138
Not sure if I understand the question. It should be obvious that rendering with a texture is slower especially if normal/reflection map is used.
Yes, that was my thinking, but I just wanted to hear it from the experts. Thanks! :cheers:
 

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,026
Reaction score
416
Points
98
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
www.adabsurdumpublishing.com
This might be a bit out of the left field but, is there anyway to generate 3D exhausts from the existing 2D textures? I really think that would add to the immersion, instead of being flat 2D images.


This might not be the answer you were looking for, but what about doing it with particles and a light source/emissivity inside the engine bell. if you calculate the locations of your oblique shocks in your exhaust on the fly, and make your exhaust spread out as your \( \frac{P_e}{P_a} \) ratio increases.
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
324
Reaction score
53
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
i found a bug when i want to load my upcoming Star Trek universe add-on into the D3d9 client.. i use Custom mesh as a Planet which represents a Sun, now the problem i have is that it dissapears when i zoom out and it does not appear untill i am very close.. i dont know if this is fixable, i would like to continue development in the D3D9 client.. but this prohibits me from doing so.. when i have the time i will upload some example pictures.

hope somebody can help/resolve this issue with Custom Mesh planets
 

MaxBuzz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
563
Reaction score
811
Points
108
Location
Kursk
this is an experimental solar system rather:), on the contrary, it won't work without D3d9 if you used a blender, you are limited only by the speed of the computer please provide a screenshot or more information
 

Trekkie

Starfleet Head of Ship Design
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
324
Reaction score
53
Points
43
Location
Starfleet Ship Design Bureau
ek3Fmrb.png


This is the Sun Proxima Centauri as a .MSH in the Normal D3D7 Orbiter 2016, i do use Blender to export them to a .MSH file


And this is the same Sun .MSH in the D3D9 Client

it like dissapears and when you get very close it returns to normal.. i dont know if its because of my mesh or if its a client bug..

9IeBCaS.png
 
Top