Discussion How to create DLL for selfdesigned launchpad

Face

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,390
Reaction score
577
Points
153
Location
Vienna
As Kuddel wrote before, you need to be careful with your working directory. You invoked the call from the Scenarios directory, you should do it from the Orbiter root instead.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,064
Reaction score
507
Points
113
...and (sorry about not making that clear): the curly braces in the parameter must not be entered; they were just there to mark scenarioPath as being a variable.
So your command line would be: C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn".

If this is executed in your working directory (C:\Orbiter2016), it should start Orbiter as expected.
In "batch-file" style this would be:

Code:
cd C:\Orbiter2016
C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn"
 

xjflcf520

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
70
Reaction score
6
Points
23
Location
Chana
...and (sorry about not making that clear): the curly braces in the parameter must not be entered; they were just there to mark scenarioPath as being a variable.
So your command line would be: C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn".

If this is executed in your working directory (C:\Orbiter2016), it should start Orbiter as expected.
In "batch-file" style this would be:

Code:
cd C:\Orbiter2016
C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn"
Thank you very much for your patience and guidance, I can already complete the scene simulation I want to carry out.
 

xjflcf520

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
70
Reaction score
6
Points
23
Location
Chana
As Kuddel wrote before, you need to be careful with your working directory. You invoked the call from the Scenarios directory, you should do it from the Orbiter root instead.
Yes, I can complete related operations now, and now I am making a program for this function to wake up. Thank you very much for your patience and guidance.
 

xjflcf520

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
70
Reaction score
6
Points
23
Location
Chana
...and (sorry about not making that clear): the curly braces in the parameter must not be entered; they were just there to mark scenarioPath as being a variable.
So your command line would be: C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn".

If this is executed in your working directory (C:\Orbiter2016), it should start Orbiter as expected.
In "batch-file" style this would be:

Code:
cd C:\Orbiter2016
C:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe -s "C:\Orbiter2016\Scenarios\$CH-5%.scn"
0f6c9e79ab5f5649fefcd7ae0f26120.jpg
I’m sorry that something seems to have happened again. First of all, the aircraft cannot be controlled normally after entering the scene smoothly. The aircraft’s response is slow, and the simulation cannot be exited by clicking exit. Secondly, D3D9Client issues a warning in the background as shown above.
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
9,214
Reaction score
1,560
Points
203
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
I would test it running in windowed mode instead of full-screen -- anytime Orbiter loses focus (e.g., via alt-TAB) when in full-screen mode, it breaks with the message shown above, in my experience, at least. But you can run Orbiter in windowed mode instead of full-screen, and then the focus loss is not an issue.
 

xjflcf520

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
70
Reaction score
6
Points
23
Location
Chana
I would test it running in windowed mode instead of full-screen -- anytime Orbiter loses focus (e.g., via alt-TAB) when in full-screen mode, it breaks with the message shown above, in my experience, at least. But you can run Orbiter in windowed mode instead of full-screen, and then the focus loss is not an issue.
thanks for your advice
 

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
400
Reaction score
315
Points
78
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Rather than true full screen, I typically run a 1920 window, which is almost full screen. I have an older 4x3 external monitor I plug in. If I plug it in while Orbiter is running, I get the same message, I have to quit and restart. If I plug in first, it works fine.
 
Top