Question How to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?

Soumya-8974

Add-on developer
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
691
Reaction score
173
Points
43
Location
India
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?
 

Face

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,314
Reaction score
435
Points
123
Location
Vienna
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?

That's really a creative interpretation of the facts. That 2006 does not have a Orbiter_NG.exe actually means that it does not support external clients, not that it doesn't need them (2010 and 2016 don't NEED them as well). So you can't use D3D9 in 2006.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
9,847
Reaction score
683
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Hi! I noticed that Orbiter 2006 has no Orbiter_NG.exe, meaning it doesn't need external client. So, here's my question, how to use D3D9 client in Orbiter 2006?


No version of Orbiter *needs* an external graphics client. 2010+ *may* use one, though. 2006... may not. Sorry.
 
Top