NASSP -- help with +Xsc item

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks STS.

@Indy91 -- thanks for the tips. Got 000.02 for star angle diff.

Got good sep!

After sep, rotational RCS works. Translational -- not so much. In fact,
not at all! Tried with NumLock key on and off. " / " does shift between the two modes -- I can hear robot voice say so.

Attached is quicksave. Any thoughts?

Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Apo7 VAGC Man t+2-55-34 just after sep no trans.scn
    138.8 KB · Views: 100

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Well, I was first kind of puzzled about the issue, but then I found it. The Digital Autopilot (DAP) of the AGC still thinks you are attached to the S-IVB and translations are therefore inhibited. You forgot (or didn't do correctly) this passage in the checklist:

+002:05:00 DSKY V48E
Line 1: 11102 value of 00000 deactivates DAP
Line 2: 01111 quads used in maneuver
PRO
Line 1: xxxxx CSM weight in lbs
Line 2: 00000 LEM weight in lbs
PRO
Line 1: xxxxx pitch gimbal adjustment angle
Line 2: xxxxx yaw gimbal adjustment angle
PRO
1 SC CONT - CMC (UP)
DSKY V46E starts DAP

The first line 11102 is the main DAP setting. The very first digit is the vehicle configuration:

1 = CSM
2 = CSM/LM Docked
3 = CSM & S-IVB

And in your scenario it still has 3 as the first digit. So translation in the spacecraft control mode CMC (aka Apollo Guidance Computer) are inhibited. The good news is that you don't have to revert to an hour before, when this procedure should have been done, but you can simply do it "now" in your scenario.

It looks like the checklist assumes that you by now have learned how to change it from 31102 to 11102. But no problem, there are a few nice verbs for this:

V21E: Load Component 1 (R1)
V22E: Load Component 2 (R2)
V23E: Load Component 1 (R3)
V24E: Load Component 1, 2 (R1, R2)
V25E: Load Component 1, 2, 3 (R1, R2, R3)

Those verbs are always useful in many situations with the AGC. So in this case the procedure is: V21E 11102E. And if you wanted to load both registers the procedure would be V24E 11102E 01111E. Kind of logical, right? :thumbup:
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Got it -- its the little switch at the bottom left of Panel 1.

http://nassp.sourceforge.net/wiki/THC

Just read your reply -- will look more closely later.... thanks!

Thanks STS.

@Indy91 -- thanks for the tips. Got 000.02 for star angle diff.

Got good sep!

After sep, rotational RCS works. Translational -- not so much. In fact,
not at all! Tried with NumLock key on and off. " / " does shift between the two modes -- I can hear robot voice say so.

Attached is quicksave. Any thoughts?

Thanks!
 

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Got it -- its the little switch at the bottom left of Panel 1.

http://nassp.sourceforge.net/wiki/THC

Just read your reply -- will look more closely later.... thanks!

Actually, that is not quite the correct answer. If you turn the THC clockwise, you switch spacecraft control from CMC to SCS. SCS is the backup system and doesn't have any provision to inhibit translations with the still attached S-IVB. Using the switch SC CONT to SCS would accomplish the same thing. You could do that, but you really should do the procedure above to fix up your AGC, or else you will run into problems later.
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Houston, this is Apollo 7. ;-)

Q: in order for the APC to understand *where* to apply the change of digits, I have to give it a command first, yes?

So the full sequence to change the 3 to 1 (and FYI I did notice the discrepancy the first time thru -- partial credit?) would be:

DSKY V48E
(shows)
Line 1: 31102 value of 00000 deactivates DAP
Line 2: 01111 quads used in maneuver

(PRO or no PRO?)

V21E 11102E

PRO
(shows)
Line 1: xxxxx CSM weight in lbs
Line 2: 00000 LEM weight in lbs
PRO
Line 1: xxxxx pitch gimbal adjustment angle
Line 2: xxxxx yaw gimbal adjustment angle
PRO
1 SC CONT - CMC (UP)
DSKY V46E starts DAP


Do I have to do all the subsequent PROs and the V 46 E?

Thanks!
 

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Let me explain this with a little bit more detail.

There are two types of verbs in the AGC: verbs which only work with an associated noun (e.g. verb 16 to monitor a noun displayed in decimal format) and verbs which work without a noun. These are called "extended verbs". Some of the extended verbs are fairly extensive, so that they are basically like small programs. Verb 48 is such a verb. Extended Verb 48 always displays in succesion three nouns associated with the Digital Autopilot: Noun 46, Noun 47 and Noun 48. To PROceed from one of these displays to the next one, you have to press PRO. And the third PRO button press will end the extended verb and clear the registers.

Now, to change any of the data, you have to use the verbs 2X, as explained in a post above. With these verbs you are only changing the noun that is currently displayed. After you have changed the noun, it will display the changed numbers. You then still have to press PRO multiple times to go to the next display/noun until the extended verb is finished, just as if you hadn't changed any value. So yes, first the V21 and then PRO and the other PROs and V46E are still required.
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi!

I made it to the end of the separation checklist!

Now I've got around 35 minutes of mission time to kick back,
pop open a plastic squeeze bottle of beer (they had those on
Apollo 7, didn't they? :cool: ) and relax.

I may not be flying much in the next 10 days -- going away.

I'll see you on this thread again soon! Have a beautiful week.

--PDN
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Houston, this is Apollo 7.

I'm back from my (non-cklst) rest time...

I've made it to AGC - State Vector Update on the
Flightplan (t+ 4:45:00).

I believe this is on the AGC tab of the Flightplan
.xls file, under heading Automatic SV Update.

Alas, when I go to Proj Apo MFD, I do not see SRC as a choice.

My choices are GNC, ECS, IMFD, TELE, and LGC. And SOCK and DBG.

Do you need to see a quicksave file? Probably if you look at previous
attached files, you'll see the same MFD. Or does that depend on
your config?

Any thoughts welcome.

--PDN

---------- Post added at 09:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:00 PM ----------

Duh -- I just noticed TELE is the next step in the instructions.

I continued without the SRC step, and data flashed on the APC. Looked good.

Are all systems go?

Now I need to go from t+ 4:45:00 to t+7-00-00. I've been following guideline for time advance (only Wrp 10x allowed with AGC). Does this hold for a segment where there is no activity?

Thanks!
 

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Alas, when I go to Proj Apo MFD, I do not see SRC as a choice.

My choices are GNC, ECS, IMFD, TELE, and LGC. And SOCK and DBG.

...

Duh -- I just noticed TELE is the next step in the instructions.

As you'll probably have figured out by now, those are sub-menus where the functions of the MFD can be used. Just press MNU to get a description of each, as usual for MFDs.

Now I need to go from t+ 4:45:00 to t+7-00-00. I've been following guideline for time advance (only Wrp 10x allowed with AGC). Does this hold for a segment where there is no activity?

This is always a little bit of a tricky subject. Basically, if you get a steady 60 fps for 50x time warp then you can use 50x. That is the maximum I ever use. People have reported that the AGC stopped working at all after using time warp and they had to revert to an older quicksave. I never had that occur, so 10x is pretty safe to us and 50x potentially could lead to problems.

Even in idle (Program 00) the AGC from time to time (about every few minutes in Low Earth Orbit) brings the state vector up-to-date by numerical integration, so that is where excessive time warp might have caused trouble for some people.
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
When I press T, it goes 10x then 100x. How do you get 50x?
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
@asbjos -- thanks -- good to know. FYI my frame rate isn't good enough to attempt, so I'm staying at 10x.

And -- I just found the SRC button in the Project Apollo MFD. You have to click TELE first.

On into the Rendezvous page -- wish me luck!!
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Houston, this is Apollo 7.

So I've done two SPS burns. Things seemed pretty good, except
for same problem both times: after the burn, there is a small
-dv (-1.7, -1.6) which I'm then supposed to correct with keypad
6 or 9 (trans thrusters). Alas, those thrusters do not work.
(Neither keypad or joystick).

Rotation working fine.

I've attached quicksave file.

Thanks!

--PDN
 

Attachments

  • Apo7 VAGC Man t+26-50-54 ln 107 rend.scn
    141.4 KB · Views: 99

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Hmm, in that scenario you posted above the TRANS CONTR PWR switch is down, which means the translational hand controller (THC) doesn't have power. Did you put that switch up for the nulling of the residuals after the burns? The DAP looks good now (that thing you changed from 31102 to 11102), so translations work with the CMC and SCS.
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi -- I'll try that switch soon.

I know this is off topic, but I have Orbiter 100830 running on a Windows 7 Pro system.

I need to change computers. What Windows systems since Win 7 will run 100830 successfully?

Thanks!
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,158
Reaction score
421
Points
173
Hi -- I'll try that switch soon.

I know this is off topic, but I have Orbiter 100830 running on a Windows 7 Pro system.

I need to change computers. What Windows systems since Win 7 will run 100830 successfully?

Thanks!
AFAIK, all of them, even Windows 10.
 

foundpra

New member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi indy91! I'm back after a hiatus -- getting up and running on a new computer, busy schedule, etc.

Are you still there, and if so, are you still available to address questions?

Thanks!

--PDN


Hmm, in that scenario you posted above the TRANS CONTR PWR switch is down, which means the translational hand controller (THC) doesn't have power. Did you put that switch up for the nulling of the residuals after the burns? The DAP looks good now (that thing you changed from 31102 to 11102), so translations work with the CMC and SCS.
 

indy91

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
314
Points
98
Sure, I'll always try to answer questions about NASSP, if I can.
 
Top