Surface Base New Rome

dgatsoulis

ele2png user
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
94
Points
63
Location
Sparta
dgatsoulis, can you share the "addon" on the forum ? I'd love to fly to that base :)

Here is everything you need.

Prerequisites:

1.Orcus Patera

2. D3D9 client for Orbiter 2016

2. [Optional but highly recommended] Complete Mars High Resolution Texture Set. (Don't forget to read the installation instructions).

Unzip the attached file in your Orbiter2016 folder and run the "DeltaGlider at New Rome" scenario.

zkMb0Y.jpg


:cheers:
 

Attachments

  • New Rome.zip
    2.5 MB · Views: 137

dgatsoulis

ele2png user
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
94
Points
63
Location
Sparta
Looks and works great! Thank you!

Now I'm waiting for the updated Arrow Freighter :salute:

Thanks for testing, glad you like it. :cheers:

Still working on the Arrow. I have most of the features that I want present.

Finished:
SC4 conversion
- Thrusters, dock ports, attachments, external animations
- VC with 2 MFDs (no working buttons)

Lua Script
- Moving attachment points with animations
- 3 working displays (Thruster levels, O2, G-load, Temperature and DNP, Systems info (bay doors, gravity wheel, gear, crew elevator, azure elevator, airlock info, lander clamp).
- Variable thrust/isp engines. (Interplanetary and Orbital engine configurations, turning it into a torch-ship).

TODO:
-Fuel Scoop
-Failures: O2, G-load, Temp, Dynamic Pressure.
-Sounds

Already meshed and animated the scoop. Needs textures and then a script.
 

emrys

New member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
New Rome in the Canyon

degatsoulis, my New Rome fell into the canyon when I loaded it. Is something not set up on my system?
 

Attachments

  • 19.06.08 22-35-58 DG.jpg
    19.06.08 22-35-58 DG.jpg
    128.8 KB · Views: 77

llarian

Active member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
491
Reaction score
47
Points
43
Location
Ottawa
In your base configuration for New Rome, adjust the latitude to -5.4245 and the longitude to -79.986.

degatsoulis, my New Rome fell into the canyon when I loaded it. Is something not set up on my system?
 

dgatsoulis

ele2png user
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
94
Points
63
Location
Sparta
Actually the base coordinates in the zip file provided on post #1 of this thread are correct. Long: -79.99, lat: -5.43

This is where the base shows up on my end, using those coordinates:

BNLrAT.jpg


Now that I think about it, the only difference is that I am using the Mars HRSC high-resolution package, which requires a few changes in the Config\Mars.cfg file.
The discrepancy we see here, should stem from the change in the size of Mars' radius (Size = 3.390e6 instead of the default 3.38992e6).

To fix this problem, either change the Size line in Config\Mars.cfg to 3.390e6 or move the base to the coordinates llarian suggested.
 

Deathbane

New member
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Sorry for asking, but is there a version of this that does not require an addon installed that needs UMMU?

im desperate for some mars bases, as mars complete seems knackered and ive had troubles porting it.

But at same time I don't want to load down orbiter with lots of crash prone plugins.
 

llarian

Active member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
491
Reaction score
47
Points
43
Location
Ottawa
There was a time when several of us preferred to play from Mars to the Asteroid belt. I uploaded a kmz (Google Earth Pro) file a while back which included locations for several Mars bases and locations based mostly on Kim Stanley Robinson's Mars Trilogy. I have my own bases prepared for Sheffield (sitting at the top of Pavonis Mons) and one placed at Erebus Montes (Spacex City). I use these two as development and have used them only privately and not published them. I suspect many other Orbinauts have done the same.
 

predattak

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 4, 2013
Messages
65
Reaction score
136
Points
48
I've installed everything according to the instructions yet the base appears like thisView attachment 27516
I just tested the base and it works 100%
With the standard low res mars i got what you have here so you need the HD mars elevation.

I suggest you try this again. With all new files.
First delete the addon folders that you extracted ( just in case you modified any cfg stuff in them, start from 0 again, extract them again and don't change anyrhing)

After that make sure that your HD mars files are up to date. What do i mean by that, some people still have the old HD mars from 2016. They have been updated to a much better package.

Go to orbiter - textures - mars - archive and check the size of your files
The elev.tree size on disk should be about 8.7 gb
The surf.tree size on disk should be about 12.6 gb

If the size or your files is smaller... you most probably have the old hd or a corrupted download somehow.

Go here (europe mirror)

Or here for US

Go to Mars and download the surface and elevation files.

You should have these:
Hd mars surf and elevation files
Orcus patera addon
New rome addon from here

1. Install the HD mars and make sure that you follow the instructions on how to do that to the letter, don't forget to modify the mars cfg
After that start orbiter and make sure that the HD mars works

2. Install the orcus patera addon

3. Install the New Rome addon.

Done. Open orbiter and launch the dglider at new rome scenario.

You should not need to modify any of the new rome cfgs or anything, it works from the start.

--------------------------------------------------------

With the standard low res mars
low.png

With the "new" HD mars
hd.png
 
Last edited:
Top