Problem Orbiter 2010 MMU and HUD missing

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,636
Reaction score
2,613
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is confusing. In d3d9 I have some vessels where the HUD displays good. The MMU hud displays good. But I have another set of vessel that it doesn't. Using the same code. All these vessels were Vessel2. I update to Vessel 3 and got the hud to work. Put them into another d3d9 and no mmu or specialized HUD or MMU status.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,636
Reaction score
2,613
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
this is weird. Same code for the beacons.
Code:
   static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[10] = {{ 0,128,  0},{   255,0,0},
                                  { 0,128,  0},{   255,0,0},
                                   { 0,128,  0},{   255,0,0},
                                   { 0,128,  0},{  255,0,0},
                                  { 0,128,  0},{   255,0,0}
                                  
                                  
                                  
                                  };

    for ( i = 0; i < 10; i++) {
        APbeacon[i].shape = BEACONSHAPE_STAR;
        APbeacon[i].pos = APbeaconpos+i;
        APbeacon[i].col = APbeaconcol+i;
        APbeacon[i].size = 3;
        APbeacon[i].falloff =  0.4;
        APbeacon[i].period = 0.8;
        APbeacon[i].duration = 0.3;
        APbeacon[i].tofs = (6-i)*0.2;
        APbeacon[i].active = false;
        AddBeacon (APbeacon+i);
    }

        APbeacon[0].active = true;
2 sets of colors green and red. In d3d9 the red beacon is good. but in normal graphics it is black
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,636
Reaction score
2,613
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is so weird. Sound 4.0 doesn't seem in work in d3d9. I get animation that works in regular graphics but not in d3d9
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,636
Reaction score
2,613
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I wonder why sound 4.0 is working.
It is linked. In the sound log is says
ERR01= Vessel->ConnectToOrbiterSoundDLL: Unable to connect to OrbiterSound - not installed or activated

Operator error. I activated it and copied the wav it was asking for:)
 
Last edited:

Submariner

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
147
Reaction score
18
Points
33
Just wondering if anyone ever found a fix for this. Many mods have HUDs that don't display. For example Pegase CTV and Phoenix Lander. The Vessels of 2001 Discovery. I am using them and boy it is tough when you can't see which airlock you are using, which crew member you have selected, etc. Everything works, you just can't see what you are doing because there is no text onscreen.
 
Top