Question Permanent 'vessel'

george7378

DON'T PANIC
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Jun 26, 2009
Messages
1,045
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Is it possible to place a vessel (Prelude II in my case) into a scenario, so that it is always there in every scenario? The space stations manage this, so how?

Thanks.
 

MJR

C++ developer in the mix
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
2,460
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
United States
You have to define the ship in the scenario file. For example,

BEGIN_SHIPS
AtlasA:multistage\multistage2
STATUS Landed Earth
POS -80.6232502 28.6197342
HEADING 90.00
PRPLEVEL 0:1.000 1:1.000
NAVFREQ 0 0
CONFIG_FILE Config\multistage\AtlasA.ini
GUIDANCE_FILE Config\multistage\AtlasAICBM.txt
CONFIGURATION 0
STAGE_STATE 2
STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 0.000
CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
CURRENT_STAGE 1
CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
FAIRING 0
END
END_SHIPS
 

Woo482

Moderator
Moderator
Addon Developer
GFX Staff
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
3,048
Reaction score
20
Points
78
Location
Earth?
if you want it in every scenario try this [ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3009"]Default_Scenario_0.2[/ame]
 

2552

New member
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Points
0
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3009"]Default Scenario[/ame]

This allows to place a vessel in every scenario by defining it in a default.sc file.
 

Hmuda

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
206
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Szeged, Hungary
I was just wondering about this. There are scenarios where I want the ISS up there, but it isn't. Thanks guys.
 

MJR

C++ developer in the mix
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
2,460
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
United States
Just like I showed earlier in this thread. Add this,

ISS:ISS
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 6190017.90 1969787.51 -1755348.12
RVEL 2669.244 -7069.642 1478.082
AROT 30.00 0.00 50.00
NAVFREQ 0 0
END
 

george7378

DON'T PANIC
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Jun 26, 2009
Messages
1,045
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Thanks.

Will this work for people who would download it as an addon, or would they have to run it again (I'm guessing they need to run it again). I am making the 'Upton Village Lunar' base, which incorporates the Prelude II into a permanent base, with pads, buildings, etc...
I want to upload it to Orbit Hangar for others who want a default Prelude II location.

UptonVillageBase.png


---------- Post added at 07:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:28 PM ----------

Or can I just include the default.sc for them to unpack into their Orbiter directory?
 

2552

New member
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Points
0
You can include a default.sc and it will work. But if they already have a default.sc, they would have to copy the vessel code from yours into theirs.
 

TSPenguin

The Seeker
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
4,075
Reaction score
4
Points
63
Just include a sample scenario and documentation.
Everyone will know what to do in order to use it in other scenarios. Especialy if you provide good information in the docs. Please do not pack a default.sc with your addon in a place that people might accidentaly overwrite their own one. It is better to state the required additions in the readme file.
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
Just like I showed earlier in this thread. Add this,

ISS:ISS
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 6190017.90 1969787.51 -1755348.12
RVEL 2669.244 -7069.642 1478.082
AROT 30.00 0.00 50.00
NAVFREQ 0 0
END
Actually, you should use ISS: ProjectAlpha_ISS or just ISS. (not ISS:ISS)
 

Hmuda

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
206
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Szeged, Hungary
As it turns out, ISS, MIR and OB1 are all included by default.

So for example I want to include the Deepstar into every scenario, is it enough to open a clean orbit scenario, copy this:

Deepstar:Deepstar/Deepstar
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 2597298.05 81269.50 6064541.99
RVEL -6761.602 2538.763 2859.938
AROT 41.45 60.41 36.81
VROT -0.00 0.07 0.00
PRPLEVEL 0:0.983
THLEVEL 2:0.009
DOCKINFO 1:0,Deepstar-Lander-1 2:0,Deepstar-Lander-2
IDS 0:522 100 1:524 100 2:526 100
NAVFREQ 0 0
XPDR 520
RCS 1
CTRL_SURFACE 1
CONFIGURATION 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
SEQ 0 -1 0.419284
SEQ 1 -2 0.000000
SEQ 2 -2 0.000000
SEQ 3 -2 0.000000
SEQ 4 -2 0.000000
SEQ 5 -2 0.000000
END
And convert it into this:
Vessel=Deepstar:Deepstar
Name=Deepstar
Orbiting=Earth
RPOS=2597298.05 81269.50 6064541.99
RVEL=-6761.602 2538.763 2859.938
AROT=41.45 60.41 36.81
END
Is this the right formula? I'm a bit confused about the Vessel/Name.
 
Top