Problem [Solved] Basically a Problem Found That I found Regarding Pursuit MFD

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,032
Reaction score
423
Points
98
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
www.adabsurdumpublishing.com
There's nothing wrong with asking for help.

It sounds like you might be missing one of the visual C++ redistributables, but it could also be something like antivirus.
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
Whelp, I probably have been logged in all night (from where I live), but I'm going to have to wait a bit before doing anything else since I have an administrator account on my computer.
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
I'll try to keep up with updates, but I randomly found another weird issue when it comes to the Stock Atlantis, but for some reason I could get it flying using external MFD. I tried to get some photos but they don't show the issue to well, but when I start the "Sunrise Launch" Scenario (I think, that's what it's called) or any stock Shuttle Launch Scenario, basically the whole ship starts jumping up into the air. Sometimes it just get's sent into space without me doing anything.
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
I just checked my computer specs and I found this. If I'm not mistaken I think my computer is a 64 bit not a 86 bit, and I have the 64 bit thing installed. Also even though it says 86 bit, I have the 1 for 2015. Also I had to cross out somethings in the second photo due to privacy reasons.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (31)_LI.jpg
    Screenshot (31)_LI.jpg
    685.2 KB · Views: 3
  • Screenshot (33)_LI.jpg
    Screenshot (33)_LI.jpg
    882.2 KB · Views: 3

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,988
Reaction score
236
Points
78
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Orbiter is a 32bit program.
Even if your pc's architecture is 64bit, the runtimes you need to install must be 32bit versions.
 

MaxBuzz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
607
Reaction score
861
Points
108
Location
Kursk
you may be missing visual c++ 2005 you can check it in the list of uninstall programs
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
I don't have the 32bit Visual C ++, but I'll see if I can download that.
 
Last edited:

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
I don't have visual C ++ 2005, but I'm not sure if I should download it. Since I have windows 10 installed.
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
The orange colored MFD represents "before" and the green colored MFD represents "after".
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (28).png
    Screenshot (28).png
    310.8 KB · Views: 1
  • Screenshot (35).png
    Screenshot (35).png
    303.3 KB · Views: 1

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
Whelp, time to read the manual, but I basically installed VC2010 SP1 + to fix the issue. Thanks to everybody who helped.
 
Top