Support [Solved] CTD launching any scenario

Radar_Contact

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Location
Poland
Hey, just installed the mod and when I'm trying to launch scenario, I got the CTD without any error.
 

Attachments

  • log.txt
    6.5 KB · Views: 32

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,195
Reaction score
686
Points
128
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Hey, just installed the mod and when I'm trying to launch scenario, I got the CTD without any error.
A couple of things.
Do you have any issues launching non-nassp scenarios? (DG in orbit, etc)?
Which scenario are you trying to launch
Does it happen on all of them?
It looks like you're using Orbiter 2016 rather than Orbiter Beta. Any particular reason why?
 

Radar_Contact

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Location
Poland
A couple of things.
Do you have any issues launching non-nassp scenarios? (DG in orbit, etc)?
Which scenario are you trying to launch
Does it happen on all of them?
It looks like you're using Orbiter 2016 rather than Orbiter Beta. Any particular reason why?
1. No.
2. It happens to all of them.
3. Yes, due to often crashes, but I just tried to launch it with beta, and still CTD.
 

Radar_Contact

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Location
Poland
OK, so I made a fresh install of the whole orbiter and now it is working. I think it was a problem with the other mod. Thanks.
 

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,195
Reaction score
686
Points
128
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
I moved you into a separate thread, just to keep things organized.

Good to hear that you fixed your CTD issue.

Some addons can interact with each other and cause issues, so be careful when installing them.

There is no harm in installing multiple instances of Orbiter. I have a separate Orbiter Beta install that I use just for NASSP, that way I can ensure that there are no unintended effects.
 

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
231
Reaction score
154
Points
58
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he
You can have a master folder maybe Orbiter0, then sub folders Orbiter1, Orbiter2, etc.
I have SuborbMFD MFD, but I can’t switch ships, I have to exit, uncheck SuborbMFD, then I can switch ships.
 
Top