TransX Crashes

Giuse101

New member
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
Macau
Hello, everytime I load TransX in the last Orbiter Beta, it just shows Initializing and just crashes orbiter.

Any workaround?

Thanks.
 

Giuse101

New member
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
Macau
So I just checked and I have both. Maybe I have the wrong version of TransX? Which version works with the last Orbiter beta?
 

Soumya-8974

Add-on developer
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
639
Reaction score
148
Points
43
Location
India
The latest TransX works with Orbiter 2016. I have not tested it with Orbiter beta yet.
 

aldarion

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Gdansk
any updates there?
TransX does not work with Orbiter beta r90.
R90 is quite stable and available for quite a long time. Most Orbiter 2016 addons I am using works with R90.
Could we have TransX updated to work also?
 

aldarion

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Gdansk
any updates there?
TransX does not work with Orbiter beta r90.
R90 is quite stable and available for quite a long time. Most Orbiter 2016 addons I am using works with R90.
Could we have TransX updated to work also?
Or at least any workaround?
 

turtle91

Active member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
318
Reaction score
7
Points
33
Could we have TransX updated to work also?
Or at least any workaround?

Yes...of course. Since the source-code is provided in the zip-file, nobody would stop you if you re-compile the included sources using latest Orbiter Beta API.
 

turtle91

Active member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
318
Reaction score
7
Points
33
Maybe my reply sounds a bit harsh, but I don't expect Enjo to re-compile all of his addons for every Orbiter Beta version (+it's depencies).
So it's great that we have full access to the sources and can try to play around with them.

Maybe the easiest solution might be a new standard-non-beta-Orbiter2016 install.
So you can run the side-by-side.
To avoid HD-disk-space-waste, you could use symbolic links (junction.exe ?...not sure... sorry I am on Linux) to point to jut one hugh texture-folder.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,733
Reaction score
255
Points
83
You can use junction.exe (from SYSINTERNALS) or the windows 10 (available since "Creators update") build-in ''mklink".
The usage is pretty similar:
junction Link Target
mklink /J Link Target
 
Top