OHM Videnie orbit drawing 1.0

Moach

Crazy dude with a rocket
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
62
Points
63
Location
Vancouver, BC
You can zoom out as far as you want when in external view, you know...

yes, but you can't see all the trajectories... i suspect that was the intended request -- which i agree BTW :thumbup:

this thing is SO awesome! - i can't say that enough :tiphat:
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
767
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Update:
+Near clip distance: target larger than tenth of the screen height
+Far clip distance: target trajectory takes less then 20 pixels on screen
+Fixed orbits for all moons
+Added orbits for planets
+Changed toggle logic: Alt+I is the master key, followed by 0 thru 9 as a command. So Alt+I, 0 toggles all.
+No message shown unless toggled
+Toggle for internal view lines drawing
+Toggle for not showing landed vessels
+Toggle for not drawing lines behind planets
+Fixed hyperbolic lines
+Cfg file for all of that (orbitlines.cfg)

Same OH link.

Planets:
videnie-101004-1.jpg

Moons:
videnie-101004-4.jpg

Interplanetary expeditions:
videnie-101004-3.jpg

Cut-off:
videnie-101004-2.jpg


The one suggestion I have is trajectory plotting for 'n' planets.
Surely planned, but that's a task of an entirely different complexity level.

One way is to
link it up with the Orbiter Navigator.
But, i have no idea on it's whereabouts, and the beta crashes in debugger on my rig.

Something would hopefully be done.

Could the data from a simulation using this be exported into a different program, say Google earth or Celestia, so you could have a visual record of your flight afterwards.
Easily, someone (GaryW?) already have made or shown off such an exporter module, so it's possible.

I couldn't get it to work in P1? I loaded the Galillean Satellite scenario, with the Outer Planets add-on, and expected to see dozens of orbital tracks, and saw none.
Fixed, fixed.
 

Moach

Crazy dude with a rocket
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
62
Points
63
Location
Vancouver, BC
:hail::hail::hail::10sign::11sign::woohoo::bighug::thankyou::OMG::10sign:
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
767
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Update:
101004-2, same OH link.
+Added panning mode

Ok, so. You're planning a trip to Mars, trying to unzoom and find the point of intersection somewhere out there.
If only you can pan around to center the damn point on the screen...

Alt+I, 7 to enable/disable, middle mouse button to pan around.
Only works in external view and when unpaused, obviously.

videnie-101004-5.jpg


Now, a big question - Any problems?
FPS falling, CTDing on Win XP, etc?
Don't tell me it all just works for everyone, or i'll start making navigation stuff and all the bugs would stay there for a while.
 

Moach

Crazy dude with a rocket
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
62
Points
63
Location
Vancouver, BC
:jawdrops:
Artlav, will you marry me? :lol:


OMG! he's on fire! - that thing is getting awesomer by the minute :blink:

may the :probe: be with you, man! this project is beyond amazing!
 

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
686
Reaction score
34
Points
28
Location
Bakersfield, CA
Ok, this might be a very good example of "be careful what you wish for"! :facepalm:

I installed the new patch, and decided to look at the Galillean view again.

And saw this!

orbits1.jpg


Zooming out to the whole Jovian system (with all minor moons and trojans):

orbits2.jpg


Well... at least it works! :lol:
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
767
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Zooming out to the whole Jovian system (with all minor moons and trojans):
Hm, haven't played with Outer Planets addon for a while...

-Mass/size limit for moons?
-Exclusion list?
-Visibility-of-target limit?
-Any better ideas?

How's the FPS on such a knot, btw?
 

IgnoreThisBarrel

Local Pastafarian Missionary
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
466
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
West Seattle
*Just downloaded this again* Artlav you are :probe: in disguise.

Now on to more suggestions :D Fun fun fun!

1. Different color orbits for planets, moons, and... moons of moons?
2. The ability to turn off the text even when it's on. *sorry, OCD >.>*
 

IgnoreThisBarrel

Local Pastafarian Missionary
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
466
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
West Seattle
Basically, being able to toggle the menu whether or not videnie is on or off.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,821
Reaction score
2,080
Points
203
Location
between the planets
But, i have no idea on it's whereabouts, and the beta crashes in debugger on my rig.

Mindblast is getting there. There's still some bugs in there, but we should have weeded out the nastiest ones by now. I wouldn't recommend to start rewriting it to link up with your little miracle there before it's not finished, but I'm pretty sure Minblast would be receptive for the Idea once he's out of Beta.

Maybe you could drop some info about your crash in the Beta group, We'll probably figure it out.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,661
Reaction score
864
Points
128
Location
Code 347
Excellent! The latest version (101004-2) is much better for me.
Using Orbiter2010-P1, Windows XP, 1.6 GHz Pentium4, nVidia GeForceFX5600XT card (128Mb)

FPS without Videnie ~70
FPS with Videnie (all orbits enabled - 2 vessels, default planets+moons, 4 comets) ~30

I do have a problem with the "Panning" function [7]
Enabling this for the first time caused CTD, but not subsequent times.

Exiting the simulation while the "Target" vessel is present, then restarting the (current state).scn causes CTD.

Note: the Config/Vessels/camtgt.cfg file for the "Target" vessel looks a bit strange, here's what it looks like when I open it with Notepad......
cmtgtcfg.gif



Personally, I'm not too bothered if there is a "Panning" function, but maybe other folks like it.

One request: Is it possible to have a different colour orbit line for moons? (different to planets) - just my preference.

Other than that, it's brilliant :thumbup:

Cheers,
Brian

---------- Post added at 10:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:53 PM ----------

Could the data from a simulation using this be exported into a different program, say Google earth or Celestia, so you could have a visual record of your flight afterwards
No idea about GoogleEarth, but [ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4510"]Orb2CelMFD[/ame] will record your trajectory and output an .xyzv file for use with Celestia.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
As already mentioned on the IRC channel yesterday for the first uploaded version, there is still no joy for me with the videnie-101004-2 version.

Every time I run Orbiter with either videnie module enabled, or when it was enabled on the Launchpad, but I disabled it before simulation start without closing the Launchpad (i.e. with the same process id of Orbiter - maybe grhook.dll doesn't get unloaded then), either in full screen or windowed mode, there is this error message box on just created render window:



Checked on different running conditions (i.e. just after system restart, after killing some unneeded just for Orbiter processes, after stopping services not needed by just only Orbiter, and on usual conditions with established connection to Internet and Firefox running), on 2 versions of pristine Orbiter (100830, 100905), with and without other plug-ins enabled.

After I close the error message, there is another error, this time access violation exception in orbiter.exe (attached log file).

There is only this access violation exception without 3D environment initialization error message, when I use RGB Emulation renderer as suggested by the message.

CPU: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6 (Intel E6600)
GPU: G80 (GeForce 8800 GTS-640) / ForceWare 258.96
Windows: 5.1.2600.5512 (XP MCE SP3 32-bit)
Orbiter versions: 100830, 100905

The videnie module itself doesn't cause these crashes as noted above with the assumption that grhook.dll isn't unloaded when I disable the module before simulation start, or when I remove grhook.dll and start simulation with videnie module enabled (there isn't any error or warning about missing file either).
 

Attachments

  • orb_videnieErr.png
    orb_videnieErr.png
    7.1 KB · Views: 268
  • orb_videnieErr.log
    6.6 KB · Views: 4

Wishbone

Clueless developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,421
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Moscow
1. I get a CTD when disabling videnie for the first time.
2. Show landed flag is not working as designed, sometimes it cannot be turned off, or on.
3. A great add-on (I use Ajaja's spice.dll and kernels from JPL to visualize outer Solar system).
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
767
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Update:
+Fixed panning reinit and crashes
+Fixed crash on restore with panning on
+Fixed panning discontinuities
+Fixed panning reset on re-init
+Planets and moons drawn in different colors
+Option to ignore worlds smaller than the tiny_cutoff parameter in cfg file
+Hide landed option now include focused vessel
+A few random fixes

Same OH link.

Orbits:
videnie-101005-1.jpg


Every time I run Orbiter with either videnie module enabled, or when it was enabled on the Launchpad, but I disabled it before simulation start without closing the Launchpad (i.e. with the same process id of Orbiter - maybe grhook.dll doesn't get unloaded then), either in full screen or windowed mode, there is this error message box on just created render window:
Unfortunately, i have no idea what is causing this.
First, please try again with today's version.
If that does not work, please try a debug version below:
http://orbides.1gb.ru/orbf/videnie-101005_dbg.zip
Which would hopefully produce a more detailed log.

My best guess is that your video drivers/DX libs don't like something i'm doing.
Does anyone else have a similar problem?

1. I get a CTD when disabling videnie for the first time.
What should one do exactly to reproduce that? Does it still happen with new version?

I do have a problem with the "Panning" function [7]
Enabling this for the first time caused CTD, but not subsequent times.
Any better with new version?
 

Wishbone

Clueless developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,421
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Moscow
The debug version of videnie has the same bug: Enable videnie in the Modules pane. Start a scenario. Exit scenario. Disable videnie. Get a CTD: Access violation at 0207116D.
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,784
Reaction score
767
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
The debug version of videnie has the same bug: Enable videnie in the Modules pane. Start a scenario. Exit scenario. Disable videnie. Get a CTD: Access violation at 0207116D.
Ouch. I doomed to forget about return-to-launchpad termination mode..

-CTD on disable or on next scenario start?
-If you start Orbiter without module on, enable then disable the module right away , and start a scenario, would there be a CTD?
 

Moach

Crazy dude with a rocket
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
62
Points
63
Location
Vancouver, BC
im getting CTD on subsequent scenario starts.... not sure if it's related, tho... probably not, actually.... more likely i've screwed something up in my FlightControls module or on my G42 again :rolleyes:

anyways, wow, so many cool features popped in overnight.....

i was thinking, perhaps some form of custom "tagging" for certain bodies.... say i want some random asteroid to always appear, one that would be usually cutoff under the "tiny" threshold, and i want it to appear as a purple line.... could it be possible to have a section in the CFG where one could manually override the display parameters for any given-named objects?


just an idea :thumbup:
 
Last edited:

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
3,133
Reaction score
407
Points
123
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
...
-If you start Orbiter without module on, enable then disable the module right away , and start a scenario, would there be a CTD?
Yes, it CTDs on me. Tried several times in a row, always exiting from Orbiter first.
I must add though that I'm trying Videnie 101004-2 on a Orbiter Beta 100905

Edit: same kind of CTD with your latest 101005 too.
Later I'l try on a clean 100830 install.
 
Last edited:
Top