OHM Videnie orbit drawing 1.0

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,829
Reaction score
2,085
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Actually, it would make a lot more sense to put something like this directly in the client itself, since you have free access to the required functions and don't have to hack yourself in...
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,785
Reaction score
768
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
As i said back in February, adapting it to work with DX9 client would be a complete and redundant rewrite.
So would be to DX11, another mutually incompatible rewrite.

Each client should provide orbit drawing as it's own feature - that would also solve all the existing bugs like lines being drawn over panels, VCs, and planets.

Or the Orbiter itself should provide the vectors to the clients - seems like a useful enough feature to include.
 

Screamer7

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
474
Reaction score
20
Points
18
Location
Virginia FS
As i said back in February, adapting it to work with DX9 client would be a complete and redundant rewrite.
So would be to DX11, another mutually incompatible rewrite.

Each client should provide orbit drawing as it's own feature - that would also solve all the existing bugs like lines being drawn over panels, VCs, and planets.

Or the Orbiter itself should provide the vectors to the clients - seems like a useful enough feature to include.

So??? What is the problem??:lol: Just joking.
With Vidiene compatible with the D3D clients, it open up many more possibilities.
I think with what you achieved with Vidiene, you can do it.
A total recoding for Vidiene.
It is a super add on for Orbiter.:thumbup:
The frame rates will improve dramatically and other issues such as the z- buffer.
I know you can do it.
The big question is; do you have the time?

BTW, the menu system works great, but there is one problem for me.
If I press alt I, the menu appear, but when I press say 1 or 2, the menu disappear with the key press doing it's job.
I would prefer that the menu stay there until you press a whatever key to make it disappear.
It is just a suggestion for Vidiene work very good after all.

Johan
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1
Points
0
So far, this seems to be working fine for me in Orbiter 2016. :cool:
 

streb2001

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
326
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
North Yorkshire
I hadn't tried it yet so this is good to hear. In my opinion this, of all addons, is one that Martin should have built into Orbiter 2016. As an F9 option maybe.
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1
Points
0
I agree. It really supports the mission of Orbiter as a learning tool. Just as appropriate as the showing force vectors.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,666
Reaction score
100
Points
63
couldn't agree more
 

jgrillo2002

Conservative Pioneer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
755
Reaction score
17
Points
33
Location
New York State
I hadn't tried it yet so this is good to hear. In my opinion this, of all addons, is one that Martin should have built into Orbiter 2016. As an F9 option maybe.
You could ask him. Im sure he will put that on there in the patches.
 

HVPLamp

New member
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Why it doesn't work?

There's no even textbox like in the top post which shows that it works.
 
Top