Project Economic in Orbiter

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
New update.

I added some sort of missions system. Missions are generating randomly and consists of two parts: task itself and destination. Now there are 8 tasks from file "Mission.cfg". Destination is selected from your "sol.cfg" for planets and "trader/missions/bases.cfg" for trading posts.

New build in the first post.

I'm thinking about adding some sort of "campaign" missions, i.e, after several routine tasks there will apear missions conected with some story.
 
Last edited:

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
There is something strange, I uploaded this program on Hangar two days ago, but it still didn't appear in addons list.
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,654
Reaction score
2,376
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
There is something strange, I uploaded this program on Hangar two days ago, but it still didn't appear in addons list.

Thats normal, if you are a new user on O-H, it moderates the submissions of new users to prevent some past annoyance.
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Update:
+Bug with shipyard is fixed.

Program still doesn't added to O-H.

Fix here, full build in the first post.
 

Attachments

  • Trader fix.zip
    25.2 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
New bug fix.

Full build in the first post.
 

Attachments

  • Trader fix.0.7.1.zip
    159.1 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

BruceJohnJennerLawso

Dread Lord of the Idiots
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
2,585
Reaction score
0
Points
36
New bug fix.

Full build in the first post.

Hey Shakal, finally got around to trying this out last night, flew a shuttle-PB from Habana to Brighton with about 350 kg fuel remaining

Very cool program, cant believe noone tried to do this sooner :thumbup:.

I do have a few issues to report though:

-Amount is spelled with one m (check the trading menu ;))
-I get an "unhandled exception" crash every time I try to select a ship in the ship purchase menu. It seems to be saying something about a character not being read properly or something? :shrug:
-With regards to payload transport, do vessels with this even weigh the extra cargo that theyre carrying?

:hailprobe:
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
-Amount is spelled with one m (check the trading menu ;))
-I get an "unhandled exception" crash every time I try to select a ship in the ship purchase menu. It seems to be saying something about a character not being read properly or something? :shrug:
-With regards to payload transport, do vessels with this even weigh the extra cargo that theyre carrying?

I'll fix "amount" thing. With shipyard it's my mistake, I change divider symbol in the program and forgot to change it in the "shipyard.cfg" so there is fixed file.

About weigh - no, no extra weigh. For now it's beyond my abilities. All information about current payload are stored in the "Ship.csv".
 

Attachments

  • Fixed.zip
    29 KB · Views: 2
Last edited:

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Started modeling. It's harder than I thought.

Also, I added ability to create user-defined missions. So, I think I'll upload new version on Monday evening.
 

Attachments

  • TestShip.png
    TestShip.png
    79.7 KB · Views: 60

BruceJohnJennerLawso

Dread Lord of the Idiots
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
2,585
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Started modeling. It's harder than I thought.

Also, I added ability to create user-defined missions. So, I think I'll upload new version on Monday evening.

ooh, not bad. What exactly is the point of having weapons though? I know it looks cool, but space pirates seem so unlikely in reality.

If I might offer a suggestion, it would probably make sense if you made the add-on communicate with vessels for payload mass. All it really needs is a custom param like.

TRADERPAYLOAD 0.000

listed in the scenario file, that the vessel module internally adds to its dry mass. I can create versions of my add-ons & the Shuttle-PB today if you want me to demonstrate. The whole premise is really cool, but if you dont simulate payload mass in this sort of thing, there really doesnt seem to be much of a point.
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I know it looks cool, but space pirates seem so unlikely in reality.

This ship will be just static for a mission.

About payload mass: this program build using Visual Basic , I can't create modules for Orbiter. But after I, more or less, finish this I'll try to make MFD with same functionality. I consider this VB project is training before learning C++.
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
New version is [ame="http://orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=6047"]here[/ame].

I added ability to create user-defined missions. So check the "SCN.bin" in the "missions" folder.

And don't overwrite your "Pilot.bin" file, it contains your progress.
 

Submariner

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
147
Reaction score
18
Points
33
This sounds great! Been wanting something like this for Orbiter for a while. Gonna try it right now.
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
New patch. Fixed bugs. Probably added more.
 

Attachments

  • Trader_Patch_0.8.2.zip
    29.5 KB · Views: 3

SolarLiner

It's necessary, TARS.
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
1,847
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Location
404 ROAD NOT FOUND
As I said my programming skills are very low, so when program parses save for the name of your ship it takes the name from
Code:
BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship AR01
END_FOCUS

then adds a ":", searches for name+: and first what it finds is

Code:
BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET Ar01
  MODE Cockpit
  FOV 49.51
  BEGIN_PRESET
    Cockpit:[FONT="Arial Black"]AR01:[/FONT]50.00
  END_PRESET
END_CAMERA

and it types "50.00" in the "ship type" field. For some reason only Arrow Freighter causes this bug.

P.S.

I just found how to fix it. Program will be updated on Monday evening.

What I do for parsing ships is I take all lines from the scn file, store it in a String(), and do a For i = 0 To lines.Count-1
Then I place my If lines(i) = "BEGIN_SHIP" Then
And then do all my parsing for the ships. That way a camera preset cannot be taken as a ship class+name.

Anyway, here is my code:
Code:
VB.NET
For i = 0 To lines.Count - 1
	If lines(i) = "BEGIN_SHIPS" Then
		i += 1
		Dim content = Split(lines(i), ":") ' We split the name from the vessel class

		If content.Count = 2 Then ' Must be the "Name:Class" line
			Dim ShipName As String = content(0)
			Dim ShipClass As String = content(1)
			i += 1
			While Not lines(i) = "END"
				' Do ship parsing here
				i += 1
			End While
		End If
	End If
Next

C#.NET
for (i = 0; i <= lines.Count - 1; i++) {
	if (lines(i) == "BEGIN_SHIPS") {
		i += 1;
		dynamic content = Strings.Split(lines(i), ":");
		// We split the name from the vessel class

		// Must be the "Name:Class" line
		if (content.Count == 2) {
			string ShipName = content(0);
			string ShipClass = content(1);
			i += 1;
			while (!(lines(i) == "END")) {
				// Do ship parsing here
				i += 1;
			}
		}
	}
}

Again don't know if it has been fixed but here is my solution.
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Ok, I think I finished this thing. Now I'm going to learn C++ and make MFD version of "Trader".

Anyway, what else to do at work?

Here latest [ame="http://orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=6085"]patch.[/ame]

Also, is there any tutorial about MFD creation? I just don't know where to start.
 
Last edited:

Lydia

Cynder Fan
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
London
looks impressive mate will have to look at it, seems to be have a lot of customization, I likey :p
 

Shakal

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I was bored at work, so i've decided to continue this thing. New build in the first post. I have added and fixed stuff.
 
Top