NASSP 8 Installation Guide

jalexb88

Active member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
125
Reaction score
72
Points
28
Location
Canada
If you look in Textures/Project Apollo, are the textures the log files is complaining about actually in that directory?
 

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,026
Reaction score
416
Points
98
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
www.adabsurdumpublishing.com
Just to clarify, you have orbiter Beta and orbiter 2016 installed in seperate directories, with NASSP installed in the Orbiter Beta directory. If you dont want two instances of the planet textures you'll need to add the textures directory line to your beta config as described above. And then copy you NASSP textures over to the 2016 textures directory so that orbiter Beta can find them.

Can you confirm this is what you have?
 

ADT187

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2009
Messages
37
Reaction score
9
Points
8
If you look in Textures/Project Apollo, are the textures the log files is complaining about actually in that directory?

I did a search for all .dds files and all the ones complained about are in Textures/ProjectApollo directory

Just to clarify, you have orbiter Beta and orbiter 2016 installed in seperate directories, with NASSP installed in the Orbiter Beta directory. If you dont want two instances of the planet textures you'll need to add the textures directory line to your beta config as described above. And then copy you NASSP textures over to the 2016 textures directory so that orbiter Beta can find them.

Can you confirm this is what you have?

Ah no, what I did was install a clean version of Orbiter 2016 did an SVN update on that directory to get the beta. Then installed NASSP and D3D9 into that without making any other modifications.

Should I have two instances of Orbiter as you describe?

Cheers,

Alex
 

jalexb88

Active member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
125
Reaction score
72
Points
28
Location
Canada
I did a search for all .dds files and all the ones complained about are in Textures/ProjectApollo directory



Ah no, what I did was install a clean version of Orbiter 2016 did an SVN update on that directory to get the beta. Then installed NASSP and D3D9 into that without making any other modifications.

Should I have two instances of Orbiter as you describe?

Cheers,

Alex

hmm, I dont know if installing the beta over the original Orbiter 2016 is a good idea, the best way to do it is to install the beta by itself into a new directory as the installation guide indicates. I'm not sure this is causing the issue though, did you install the beta version of D3D9?
 

ADT187

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2009
Messages
37
Reaction score
9
Points
8
hmm, I dont know if installing the beta over the original Orbiter 2016 is a good idea, the best way to do it is to install the beta by itself into a new directory as the installation guide indicates. I'm not sure this is causing the issue though, did you install the beta version of D3D9?

Ah I see. Reason I'd done it that way was because I couldn't get the Beta version to run. Was trying different options!

Have just tried the Beta on its own again tonight and still can't get to run :unsure:. Will have another go and see if I can get that to work before attempting NASSP again.

As for D3D9, yes I'd been using Beta-r90 version.

Cheers,

Alex
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,775
Reaction score
277
Points
83
FYI:
Orbiter 2016 and Orbiter BETA should be "installed" side-by-side, so each one in a different directory.
For Orbiter 2016 you have to use D3D9Client for Orbiter 2016,
for Orbiter BETA you have to use D3D9Client for Orbiter BETA.
If you don't like to have the huge Textures sub-directory taking twice the disk-space (as they are usually installed in both instances) you can do the "symbolic-link" trick.
The instructions for that can be found in the forums somewhere.
In short: You install the Textures in one instance (say 2016) and then create symbolic-links from the other instance (say BETA) to the 1st one.
I usually use junction.exe for that, but there are many tools around that do the same (with or without GUI).

With junction.exe I usually run something like:

Bash:
@echo off
setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion

set JUNCTION="C:\tools\junction.exe"
set SRC="C:\Orbiter 2016\Textures"
set DST="C:\Orbiter BETA\Textures"

if not exist %DST%\Textures\Deimos    %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Deimos    %SRC%\Textures\Deimos
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Dione     %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Dione     %SRC%\Textures\Dione
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Earth     %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Earth     %SRC%\Textures\Earth
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Enceladus %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Enceladus %SRC%\Textures\Enceladus
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Iapetus   %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Iapetus   %SRC%\Textures\Iapetus
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Jupiter   %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Jupiter   %SRC%\Textures\Jupiter
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Mars      %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Mars      %SRC%\Textures\Mars
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Mimas     %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Mimas     %SRC%\Textures\Mimas
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Moon      %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Moon      %SRC%\Textures\Moon
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Phobos    %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Phobos    %SRC%\Textures\Phobos
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Rhea      %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Rhea      %SRC%\Textures\Rhea
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Tethys    %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Tethys    %SRC%\Textures\Tethys
if not exist %DST%\Textures\Vesta     %JUNCTION% %DST%\Textures\Vesta     %SRC%\Textures\Vesta
 
Last edited:

jalexb88

Active member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
125
Reaction score
72
Points
28
Location
Canada
Ah I see. Reason I'd done it that way was because I couldn't get the Beta version to run. Was trying different options!

Can you provide details on what happens when you try to run it? Also, be sure to run Orbiter_ng.exe (not Orbiter.exe) and activate the D3D9client module.

EDIT: Looking at the log you posted, it seems D3D9 is not activated in your session
 

ADT187

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2009
Messages
37
Reaction score
9
Points
8
Can you provide details on what happens when you try to run it? Also, be sure to run Orbiter_ng.exe (not Orbiter.exe) and activate the D3D9client module.

EDIT: Looking at the log you posted, it seems D3D9 is not activated in your session

After having another look have realised I was making a silly error ! Was setting D3D9 module up in Orbiter_ng.exe and then trying to load using Orbiter.exe.:salute:

Pleased to report all running fine now, and VC looks great! Thanks for your help thus far!

Cheers,

Alex
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Ok so I am re installing orbiter and NASSP I got Beta installed but cannot get graphics to work with D3D9 client for most current SVN update and Current D3D9 client release dated april 2021
I have the config file with texturedir= ( non beta install ) and still get a ctd I have not put in NASSP yet because I was having issues getting it working and decided to start with a fresh install with as few variables as possible to see where it is going off the rails
 

n72.75

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,026
Reaction score
416
Points
98
Location
Biddeford ME
Website
www.adabsurdumpublishing.com
Ok so I am re installing orbiter and NASSP I got Beta installed but cannot get graphics to work with D3D9 client for most current SVN update and Current D3D9 client release dated april 2021
I have the config file with texturedir= ( non beta install ) and still get a ctd I have not put in NASSP yet because I was having issues getting it working and decided to start with a fresh install with as few variables as possible to see where it is going off the rails
So you're issue here is that you have the D3D9 client for Orbiter 2016 not the one for Orbiter Beta.

You want the one under

Downloads for Orbiter Beta​

7 September 2020
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I now have the simulation re running but on the 2 d panel the FDAI 1+2 are just a solid white which I think is missing textures.
Is this part of the new updates that these do not work or a bug do the FDAI's work in VC mode
Since NASSP is primarily procedural I usually fly missions from the 2D panel is this possible still or no ?
 
Last edited:

Cironian

New member
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Germany
I now have the simulation re running but on the 2 d panel the FDAI 1+2 are just a solid white which I think is missing textures.
Is this part of the new updates that these do not work or a bug do the FDAI's work in VC mode
Since NASSP is primarily procedural I usually fly missions from the 2D panel is this possible still or no ?

I had the same problem. It was caused by a combination of not following the install instructions literally and a bug in the code.

The instructions say:
IMPORTANT: If you are re-using a texture directory from another Orbiter installation (as outlined in step 1), copy the "Textures/ProjectApollo" folder over to the actual Texture directory that is being used by your Orbiter Beta/NASSP installation. Also note that this should be repeated every time you update to a new version of NASSP that includes a change in textures.

But I figured I could save some space and just move everything to the actual Texture directory instead of copying it. Seems reasonable, right? However, one place in the code, namely the texture loader for the 2D FDAI, simply loads its texture from a fixed path under the beta installation ignoring the texture folder setting entirely.

So, you must have the "Textures/ProjectApollo" folder both under the Orbiter Beta (for the 2D FDAI only) and under the configured actual Texture directory (for everything else).

With that, it works, but I still think the loader in FDAI.cpp should be fixed. Seems straightforward enough, except I have no idea how to access the configured texture directory.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I had the same problem. It was caused by a combination of not following the install instructions literally and a bug in the code.

The instructions say:


But I figured I could save some space and just move everything to the actual Texture directory instead of copying it. Seems reasonable, right? However, one place in the code, namely the texture loader for the 2D FDAI, simply loads its texture from a fixed path under the beta installation ignoring the texture folder setting entirely.

So, you must have the "Textures/ProjectApollo" folder both under the Orbiter Beta (for the 2D FDAI only) and under the configured actual Texture directory (for everything else).

With that, it works, but I still think the loader in FDAI.cpp should be fixed. Seems straightforward enough, except I have no idea how to access the configured texture directory.
Yeah figured that out thanks its probably some line of code on the NASSP side that has not been changed
 

ccampos

New member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Paris
Hello,

I have just reinstalled Orbiter and NASSP after several years.

In order to install NASSP (the latest available version) I followed every instruction listed on the Project Apollo website. However, when I try to run the scenarios, for instance, a launch (starting at T-60), whenever ignition starts the rocket goes out of control, backwards, sideways, everywhere except the expected flight path. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
465
Reaction score
84
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
Hello,

I have just reinstalled Orbiter and NASSP after several years.

In order to install NASSP (the latest available version) I followed every instruction listed on the Project Apollo website. However, when I try to run the scenarios, for instance, a launch (starting at T-60), whenever ignition starts the rocket goes out of control, backwards, sideways, everywhere except the expected flight path. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
I'm wondering, did you install NASSP from nassp.sourceforge.net. If you did then that means your getting NASSP 7.0 instead of 8.0. Also can you send me a screenshot of what happens at launch. I just want to check to see if you have the same problem I had a long while ago.
 

jalexb88

Active member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
125
Reaction score
72
Points
28
Location
Canada
Hello,

I have just reinstalled Orbiter and NASSP after several years.

In order to install NASSP (the latest available version) I followed every instruction listed on the Project Apollo website. However, when I try to run the scenarios, for instance, a launch (starting at T-60), whenever ignition starts the rocket goes out of control, backwards, sideways, everywhere except the expected flight path. Am I missing something?

Thanks.

Are you following the instructions at the top of this post, or at http://nassp.sourceforge.net? The latter is quite outdated and only for NASSP 7.0 and Orbiter 2010 as stated above.
The instructions at the top of this post is what should be used as they are the most recent and for NASSP 8.0 and Orbiter Beta.
 

ccampos

New member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Paris
I'm wondering, did you install NASSP from nassp.sourceforge.net. If you did then that means your getting NASSP 7.0 instead of 8.0. Also can you send me a screenshot of what happens at launch. I just want to check to see if you have the same problem I had a long while ago.
Yes, you are right. It's the version from nassp.sourceforge.net; more precisely, Project-Apollo-NASSP-V7.0.1.
I assume the version 8.0 is a beta one, (at least the one I found), and requires a different installation procedure (separate folders, etc., from what I've read).

Regarding the issue, here is my screenshot:
NASSP Launch fail.jpg


As you can see, the rocket goes the opposite way it should go, onwards instead of upwards, then continues its journey towards the center of the earth (?).
 

DDasng1352

Addon Tester
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
465
Reaction score
84
Points
28
Location
Los Angeles
Yes, you are right. It's the version from nassp.sourceforge.net; more precisely, Project-Apollo-NASSP-V7.0.1.
I assume the version 8.0 is a beta one, (at least the one I found), and requires a different installation procedure (separate folders, etc., from what I've read).

Regarding the issue, here is my screenshot:
View attachment 26102

As you can see, the rocket goes the opposite way it should go, onwards instead of upwards, then continues its journey towards the center of the earth (?).
Ah that's exactly what I had back then when I first installed NASSP. My fix to the situation is download NASSP 8.0 I'll try to attach a download below this post or try to give a link to the GitHub.

LINK: https://github.com/orbiternassp/NASSP/releases
 

jalexb88

Active member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
125
Reaction score
72
Points
28
Location
Canada
Yes, you are right. It's the version from nassp.sourceforge.net; more precisely, Project-Apollo-NASSP-V7.0.1.
I assume the version 8.0 is a beta one, (at least the one I found), and requires a different installation procedure (separate folders, etc., from what I've read).

Regarding the issue, here is my screenshot:

As you can see, the rocket goes the opposite way it should go, onwards instead of upwards, then continues its journey towards the center of the earth (?).

Yep, nothing you can do about that, NASSP 7.0 is not compatible with Orbiter 2016/Orbiter Beta, so there is no fix in your case for that issue other then installing NASSP 8.0 in Orbiter Beta. Please follow the instructions at the top of this post step by step... If you want to continue using NASSP 7.0, you'll have to re-install it in Orbiter 2010.
 
Last edited:
Top