Scenario Solar System Today

orb

New member
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
If I delete it (is that advisable?) would it generate a new log on a new crash?
You can delete it. The log is always regenerated by Orbiter whether it will or won't crash. Even if you only get to the launchpad without actually running simulation the log will be created.


Code:
Finished initialising status
Finished initialising camera
Finished initialising panels
Looks like all planets and vessels have been loaded successfully. There's only missing:
Code:
Finished setting up render state


However this is interesting:
Code:
[highlight]Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)[/highlight]
Module InterMFD55.dll ........ [Build 100826, API 100704]
[highlight]Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)
Error loading module Modules\Plugin\.dll (code 126)[/highlight]
Can you post the contents of Orbiter.cfg file?
 

N757QQ

Quirky Quark
Donator
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Nashville, TN
Sure...

Code:
; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE
LPadRect = 4 192 554 765

; === Logical parameters ===
StartPaused = TRUE
DamageModel = 1

; === Visual parameters ===
EnableCloudShadows = TRUE
EnableSpecularRipples = TRUE
EnableLocalLights = TRUE
AmbientLevel = 50
NightlightBrightness = 0.75

; === Debugging options ===
ShutdownMode = 1

; === Physics engine ===
DistributedVesselMass = TRUE
RadiationPressure = TRUE

; === Planet rendering parameters ===
PlanetAnisoMode = 4

; === Camera parameters ===
HUDColIdx = 2

; === Device settings ===
DeviceIndex = 4
ModeIndex = 0
StencilBuffer = TRUE
FullscreenPageflip = FALSE

; === Joystick parameters ===
JoystickThrottleAxis = 0

; === Active plugin list ===
ACTIVE_MODULES
  OrbiterSound
  
  
  InterMFD55
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  ScreenCapture
  AeroBrakeMFD
  BaseSyncMFD
  ScnEditor
END_MODULES
 

orb

New member
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
To fix missing plug-ins errors, remove empty lines from the file in there:
Code:
ACTIVE_MODULES
  OrbiterSound
  
  
  InterMFD55
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  ScreenCapture
  AeroBrakeMFD
  BaseSyncMFD
  ScnEditor
END_MODULES


I'm not sure if it helps anything in your case, but you could try disable "Try Stencil Buffer" option (on Video tab).

Other than that, it could be something in scenario, or one of loaded modules.
 

N757QQ

Quirky Quark
Donator
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Nashville, TN
Thank you, Orb. I did try once to delete those spaces, but they showed back up later. I assumed they were meant to be there. I'll give it another go, uncheck the stencil buffer and report back.

---------- Post added at 05:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:22 PM ----------

Well, I did delete the spaces between selected modules, they remained together this time. I also unchecked the stencil buffer, and tried to load the scenario, unfortunately iit crashed again at the same point.

I popped into full screen mode to see if that fixed the render issue, and it did not, unfortunately. It did slow down the loading textures at the point of the crash, and it fails on pluto something, and the loading description (for lack of a better way to describe it) is texture moon 3 something.

I am guessing that I am missing a texture for one of the moons, or moon bases of Pluto?
 

orb

New member
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
I am guessing that I am missing a texture for one of the moons, or moon bases of Pluto?
Missing textures shouldn't be any problem. You'll just get white planet or moon, or surface tiles, or white buildings if they are missing. Corrupted textures on the other hand could be a problem, but I don't think it's anything related to textures.

Are other scenarios running fine, like some stock Orbiter's?
 

N757QQ

Quirky Quark
Donator
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Nashville, TN
Well, to update this for anyone else having similar issues, I went through the scenario deleting one vessel at a time & trying the scenario. I did not have any luck. Finally, I realized through another post that another scenario issue was fixed (completely different scenario) by changing the default aircraft location.

I changed the default vessel & all is working great.
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,448
Reaction score
462
Points
83
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Where was the default vessel located in the version that crashed? Can this problem be reproduced with a scenario that contains only Orbiter's stock vessels and doesn't use any addons? And if so, can you please post the problem scenario?
 

N757QQ

Quirky Quark
Donator
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Nashville, TN
The original issue was caused when the scenario started with XR2-01 which is landed at Brighton Beach.

I created a couple of scenarios with as many as 16 different vessels in different phases of travel, and could not reproduce this error. I think I had all of the stock Orbiter vessels loaded into the scenario except for the HST.

The only time I did produce it was my own mistake, where I had left the focus on a vessel that did not exist in the scenario. That was due to my recycling a scenario with a large number of default vessels, and a few addons.
 

Tex

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Retired Staff
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,574
Reaction score
67
Points
123
Location
Houston
Website
youtube.com
N757QQ said:
I did not want to necropost in the original, {...}

You're adding relevant information to the topic, so it is not considered a necropost. I merged your thread with the Solar System Today thread.


I still don't understand what the issue was. Clearly it was something in your setup because no one else has had a problem with it since the initial bug we found caused by having a default delta glider landed on the Phobos prelude base. I corrected that by removing the DG and all was fine thereafter. Tested several times myself and with a new installation. :shrug:


EDIT - Also, did you try starting from a fresh Orbiter installation? It sounds like something got corrupted in your installation. Starting with a fresh install is best for troubleshooting. Anyway, glad you got it working at least.
 

Slaintemaith

Old Timer
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
76
Reaction score
0
Points
6
So is there a definitive install for this? I tried from scratch with a clean install following the order listed and the oddest thing happened:
It worked once. Now it crashes every time. No changes made.

Screwiness.
 
Top