Project Space Transportation System 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
On the SPI dfeault settings
HS0eKfM.jpg

bf animation and spi
A49PCJD.jpg

rudder and speed brake
Gv2IgDZ.jpg



BUT on launch the BF should be at 0, correct? I think I can do something like set bf animation at 0. BUT the indicator would not change.
I think the easy way would to make the bf at 0-1 animation and the indicator follow the animation.
BUT how to make the control surface value change based off the anim of BF?

And what about the Elevons and Ailerons?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I am trying to figure out a random CTD. I got a test version out. I think it may be related to the drawing ion the surface. For RCSQTY, timers,....

On the BF I was looking at SSU. I might try to reproduce a similar code. It does use the 0-1 range. Then it will be easier to move the flap. MAke it at ) for launch. When separated from ET 34%. The trick will be making it control the surface.

I am not sure which control surface value to use for Elevons and Ailerons for the SPI.

I might start work on a late version. The SPI was not there so no need to deal with that.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,095
Reaction score
354
Points
173
I am trying to figure out a random CTD. I got a test version out. I think it may be related to the drawing ion the surface. For RCSQTY, timers,....

On the BF I was looking at SSU. I might try to reproduce a similar code. It does use the 0-1 range. Then it will be easier to move the flap. MAke it at ) for launch. When separated from ET 34%. The trick will be making it control the surface.

I am not sure which control surface value to use for Elevons and Ailerons for the SPI.

I might start work on a late version. The SPI was not there so no need to deal with that.
If by "late" you mean MEDS, then it was there as a MEDS display. It can be seen on MDUs CDR 1 and MFD 2 in the attached photo.
 

Attachments

  • KSC-2012-2560~orig.jpg
    KSC-2012-2560~orig.jpg
    110.9 KB · Views: 6

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes. Well for me that brings up a new issue. In SF in the MFD that is there. So I Go with the 0-1 range the mfd may not work. The animation works with the trim-1 to 1 range. But I don't think you can say at launch set the BF to 0. Animation you can but on the display it would not change. as it is based off the control surface values.

Ideally if there was a set elevator trim to x command.
 
Last edited:

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
622
Reaction score
630
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Fourth batch of ISS missions:
1625825980021.png
STS-88 (Endeavour)

1625827151895.png
STS-96 (Discovery)

1625826019673.png
STS-101 (Atlantis)

1625826047465.png
STS-106 (Atlantis)

1625826737423.png
STS-92 (Discovery)

1625826943879.png
STS-97 (Endeavour)

1625826005303.png
STS-98 (Atlantis)


The long-version of the ODS in the screenshot on STS-88 is just a static mesh.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
No ctds. But I may need to redo the mesh. The mfd screen turn off but not the button part.
 

Attachments

  • mfdlabelon.jpg
    mfdlabelon.jpg
    78.9 KB · Views: 5

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Good work on the ISS scenarios. I see there might be a docking issue with STS88. The docking point is set when ODS is present. But that set up is further.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I would need to look at the ods. So if no ODS no dock, right?
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
622
Reaction score
630
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
It should be, but on the current DLLs, I used docking port that is still present even without ODS line declared to allow the static long-mesh ODS be used for STS-88 (and by extension, some Shuttle-Mir missions as well)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. I am redoing the code, again. I will check and make it no dock unless ODS is present
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
622
Reaction score
630
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
In that case, can there be a longer version of the ODS included in the code? The original mesh for that came from the ISS to Orbiter 2016 addon (located on the ISSR folder named ODS_long.msh)
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
622
Reaction score
630
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
These are the missions that used the long ODS besides STS-88:
images

STS-71 (Atlantis)

images

STS-74 (Atlantis)

1625848037081.png
STS-76 (Atlantis)

1625848113352.png
STS-79 (Atlantis)

sts-81_orbit.jpg
STS-81 (Atlantis)

2C6NCM3.jpg
STS-84 (Atlantis)

images

STS-86 (Atlantis)

N6p-024-low.jpg

STS-89 (Endeavour)

Basically every Shuttle-Mir mission (except STS-91) used the ODS long configuration
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. It looks like there is an extra hatch between the external airlock and ods.

The way I have it set is if extairlock or ods is selected it shows that mesh and the eva point is outside the external airlock. But with this. A new docking point and eva exit point.

I know in STS 45 they eva from that upward hatch.

I have make it so when LODS then the docking and eva change.
 

Attachments

  • externalairlock2.jpg
    externalairlock2.jpg
    85.8 KB · Views: 4
  • externalairlock1.jpg
    externalairlock1.jpg
    97.9 KB · Views: 4
  • odssts117.jpg
    odssts117.jpg
    96.9 KB · Views: 6

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,095
Reaction score
354
Points
173
Thanks. It looks like there is an extra hatch between the external airlock and ods.
That's just the standard Tunnel Adapter Assembly (TAA). It was used whenever something inhibited EVAs from the normal airlock EVA hatch. such as whenever Spacelab or SpaceHAB ever flew. There was a hard requirement for contingency EVA capability to manually stow the Ku band antenna and close and latch the payload bay doors if something went wrong.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. So it looks like then there were at least 2 set ups. With the TAA aka LongODS and no TAA.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Some images:
miB3qB3.jpg

0dWHowL.jpg

0dWHowL.jpg


in the long ODS you see the bridgerail and keel fittings are missing. I can redo that mesh and make it show when TUNNELODS is in the scn.

in the code when words are mentioned in the scn.
ODS or EXTAIRLOCK the correct mesh is shown.

Also where the eva guy is placed on exit.

The reason why those meshes are part of the shuttle is so you can open the hatches. Ans to eva a hatch must be open. This raises the question then about the tunnel adapter. I suppose it needs to be animated as the aft airlock hatches are? and then the eva guy needs to be able to exit inside the hatch

Docks:
it looks like if no ods is present:
CreateDock(_V(0.0, -.8, 10.5), _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, 1));
and if present:
hDockODS = CreateDock(-.088, 2.35, 10.166, _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, -1));

But it sounds like no dock should be there unless ODS is present.

storage boxes. I have no boxes. But then for specific mission boxes are added as part of a mission specific mesh


Right now at a stand still. Converting the draw part to sketch pad. But can figure the code out. The mfd is part of it. When the mfd is off a black box is painted on the bottom
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,620
Reaction score
857
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is what the ods with tunnel added look like.
Y5WdWRU.jpg

then eva will occur in the aft. lower hatch.

As far as the SPI goes since the GPC function does work on non SF it is a mute point.

So, for BF then then standard animation can apply. My big question is how to adjust the surface area for BF movement.
 
Top