Project Space Transportation System 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Redid the Atlantis
EU5o5Tz.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Correct sts 91
677Wt6U.jpg


I have a coding question.
I have alot of these:
if (!_strnicmp(line, "ODS", 3)) // if ODS is used or not { sscanf(line + 3, "%d", &ODS); ODS = 1; }

where it is looking at the scn and then setting values.

works but if I have it looking for ODS2 all it sees is ODS if (!_strnicmp(line, "ODS2", 4)) // if ODS is used or not { sscanf(line + 4, "%d", &ODS2); ODS2 = 1; }

I understand why because it see ODS and ODS2. I am not sure about a fix other than rename the variable ods2
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
While working on STS 91. I noticed an issue. NOt to get too techincal. What in the SF is the ODS is really the external airlock plus the ODS. In SF it is one mesh. The thing I notice was position on the ODS and airlock. They are too far forward. The bays have bridge rails that the payloads attach too. Bay 2 has an angled aft apart for the RMS. This is the one the ODS and ext airlock were on. The edge od the clamps was off the edge.

I am going to make the external airlock as a mesh and then if ODS is listed the external airlock and ODS will be seen. But there are 2 positions for them. When the tunnel was forward of the Ext airlock it moved the EXT airlock and ODS back.

There may be a need for another ext airlock. without handrails when a tunnel is attached as is in STS 91,..... I might could just put a coupling Ring there.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
STS-71 and spacelab MET are set when just docked with MIR
iHamnHK.jpg

Eb7aDtF.jpg


Now we have all the shuttle missions with the payloads, correct stages of DM

Not sure where to go next.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. They say the devil is in the details.
STS 71
sf3kf0a.jpg

STS 74
bIpQkfE.jpg

STS76
WWtpOk5.jpg

STS79/84
RoO2Bvp.jpg

STS86 similar but has devices to capture the MEEPS
vV7tATH.jpg


STS91 Discovery
PUm16g0.jpg



I need to look at STS 89 It seem similar but it has 4 GAS. Also I noticed in the structure of Ext airlock there is something like in sts 91. I need to go back and check the others.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I have redone the meshes. But can't figure out why that part is not white.
5tzuPdS.jpg

d3d9
URn9Ngh.jpg

reg
0.878431 0.878431 0.878431 1.000000 0.878431 0.878431 0.878431 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 20 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
2016SPACESHUTTLE/c-white.dds

no missing textures
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Working on a zip of the new early shuttle and the MIR things. But may need help testing. I can make sure all the textures, meshes are there.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,690
Reaction score
2,670
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Making launch scn for the Shuttle Mir missions. Using the default pad. I can make them using the HD pads
But I may need to add lights.
llWvegu.jpg


Here is the same with the HD pads and lights on. You can see the beacons but the shuttle is not lit.
Y7eLbYi.jpg



Also I wonder if the MASS for the launch ini should be
Empty weight: 171,961 lb (78,000 kg) + cargo mass?
for STS 86 total cargo mass:
1185812.925KG
aZmBbfS.jpg


[PAYLOAD_1] MeshName="2016SPACESHUTTLE\Atlantis\Atlantis2016MOD4" off=(-0.00,7.9,-.60) Diameter=23.1 Height=36.2 Mass=96418.0 Module="Shuttle2016BEARLY" Name=STS-86 SPEED=(0,0.8,0) Rot_Speed=(0.002,0,0) RENDER=1 LIVE=1
 
Last edited:

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
1,054
Reaction score
1,262
Points
128
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
In scenario editor, to get the shuttle's orbit match the perigee/apogee given on the table, you must calculate first its eccentricity and then afterwards the Semi-major axis:
Screenshot_20220323-224433~2.png
Where:
Screenshot_20220323-224433~3.png
Since Ra and Rp corresponds to the radius at perigee and apogee, therefore the latter variables must be added to the radius of the Earth (that is 6,378.14 km iirc).

Once the eccentricity is solved, you can use either of the two equations below to solve the Semi-major Axis:

If Rp (Radius at perigee) is used...
Screenshot_20220323-224633~3.png

If Ra (Radius at apogee) is used...
Screenshot_20220323-224633~4.png

Where:
a = Semi-major Axis



Again, looking for a TLE data for a particular shuttle mission is much more preferred if you want your simulated orbit as close as historically possible
 
Top