IUS 1.0 Development

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,955
Reaction score
2,974
Points
188
Website
github.com
I don't know where the springs are (IUS or ASE for sure), but it doesn't matter. The speed value is probably somewhere in some document, and that's all that you need. Can't help more.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,457
Reaction score
712
Points
203
The IUS is attached to the ASE, more specifically the Aft Frame Tilt Table Assembly. The springs are on the AFTA and imparts a 2.1 feet per second separation velocity.
 
Last edited:

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,955
Reaction score
2,974
Points
188
Website
github.com
Well, at 2.1ft/s takes 93.7s to travel 60m, so I'd say a 90-100s timer would do it.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I see the problem as when the timer starts? I know when it get dettached but how to you tell the vessel that
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,660
Reaction score
2,381
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
I see the problem as when the timer starts? I know when it get dettached but how to you tell the vessel that

If (GetAttachmentStatus(attachmentToASE) == NULL) startTimer;
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Code:
if ((GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == FIRSTSTAGE))//2ND STAGE IS ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		newmass = STAGE1MASS+STAGE2MASS;  //MASS OF STAGE 1 AND STAGE 2 ARE ADDED
		SetEmptyMass  (newmass);    //NEW MASS OF STAGE 2 AND STAGE 1
		MAX_MAIN_THRUST = 184752.84;  // THRUST OF STAGE 1
		MAX_MAIN_FUEL = (9631+ 2727.45);           // FUEL OF STAGE1
		SetThrusterIsp(th_main[0], 2898);  //SETS ISP OF STAGE 1
		SetThrusterMax0(th_main[0], 184752.84); //THRUST OF STAGE 1
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[1], 0); //SET LEVEL OF STAGE 2 TO ZERO AS STAGE 1 THRUSTER IS FIRING
		SetCrossSections(_V(13.73, 17.84, 10.71)); //STAGE 1 + STAGE 2
		SetPMI(_V(2.29,2.4, 1.79));  //STAGE 1 + STAGE 2
		ATTACH_status = YES; //2ND STAGE IS ATTACHED
	}
	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == FIRSTSTAGE))	//2ND STAGE IS NOT ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[1], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 2 ALONE 
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[0], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 1 ALONE

		
		STAGESELECTION = SEPERATION;
		

	}
	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == SEPERATION))	//2ND STAGE IS NOT ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[1], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 2 ALONE 
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[0], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 1 ALONE
		if (STARTTIMER = START)
		{
			starttime = simt;
			if (starttime > (starttime + 7))
			{
				EXTENDNOZZLE = EXTEND;//EXTEND CONE


			}
		}

		
		

	}

	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == SEPERATION) && (EXTENDNOZZLE_PROC = 1.0))//NOT ATTACHED AND CONE EXTENDED;

	{
		STAGESELECTION = SECONDSTAGE;
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[0], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 1 ALONE TO ZERO AS STAGE 2 THRUSTER IS FIRING

	}
	 else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == SECONDSTAGE))	//2ND STAGE IS NOT ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[0], 0); //SET LEVEL TO 0 THRUST OF STAGE 1 ALONE

		SetEmptyMass(1170);  //EMPTY MASS OF STAGE 2 ALONE
		MAX_MAIN_THRUST = 78272.76;  //THRUST OF STAGE 2 ALONE
		MAX_MAIN_FUEL = 2727.45;     //FUEL OF STAGE 2 ALONE
		SetThrusterIsp(th_main[1], 2977.335);  //SET ISP OF STAGE 2
		SetThrusterMax0(th_main[1], 78272.76);  //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 2 ALONE
		MAX_MAIN_FUEL2 = 0;  //STAGE 1 FUEL IS NOT PRESENT
		SetCrossSections(_V(4.29, 8.18, 4.18));  //STAGE 2 ALONE
		SetPMI(_V(.88, .99, .84));  //STAGE 2 ALONE
		ATTACH_status = NO;  // NOT ATTACHED
		

	}


I have been able to get the timer to work.
There needs to be 2 of them. 7 seconds after separation the cone extends and then thruster is available. 94 seconds from release of ASE rcs is available
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok need some help on the timer.

Code:
	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == FIRSTSTAGE))	//2ND STAGE IS NOT ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[1], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 2 ALONE 
		SetThrusterLevel(th_main[0], 0); //SET MAX THRUST OF STAGE 1 ALONE
		STARTTIMER = START;
		
		STAGESELECTION = SEPERATION;
		starttime = simt;
		ENDTIME = starttime + 7;


	}
	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == SEPERATION))	//2ND STAGE IS NOT ATTACHED TO 1ST STAGE
	{
		
		if (simt > ENDTIME && STARTTIMER == START)
		{
			EXTENDNOZZLE_PROC = EXTENDNOZZLE_PROC + .01;
			if (EXTENDNOZZLE_PROC >= 1.0){
				(EXTENDNOZZLE_PROC = 1.0);
				(EXTENDNOZZLE = STOP);
				STARTTIMER = END;
			}
		}
	}
	else if ((!GetAttachmentStatus(STAGE1)) && (STAGESELECTION == SEPERATION) && (EXTENDNOZZLE==STOP))//NOT ATTACHED AND CONE EXTENDED;

So if 1st stage is dettached
. kill both thrusters
. stage= separation
. get sim time
. end time = sim tim + 7
START timer;

If stage = seperation
if starter = start and sim time is greater than end time. 7 seconds have passed

now extend the cone.
if cone extended: stop timer

if cone is extended and stage is seperation now stage is second stage


The timer is what does NOT seem to work.


Alo I guess the IUS does that partial translational rcs (No backward thrust)
RSC finished
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I got the ase to tilt
ISUASE4.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Not sure. I got it to tilt and release the UIS. It can tilt to 0,29 or 58 degrees.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,457
Reaction score
712
Points
203
Not sure. I got it to tilt and release the UIS. It can tilt to 0,29 or 58 degrees.
It needs to be able to go to -6° as well as that is the stowed angle for entry and landing following a successful deploy of the IUS.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
ok. I would thought 0 would be stored angle. Wouldn't that have the IUS tilted down?

So when would it go to 0?
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,660
Reaction score
2,381
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
ok. I would thought 0 would be stored angle. Wouldn't that have the IUS tilted down?

So when would it go to 0?

0 is for launch or landing with the IUS still onboard.
-6 is for landing, when the IUS had been deployed.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,457
Reaction score
712
Points
203
ok. I would thought 0 would be stored angle. Wouldn't that have the IUS tilted down?

So when would it go to 0?
0° is the stowed angle with the IUS, -6° is only used after the IUS is deployed and the ASE is clear.

---------- Post added at 03:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:23 PM ----------

IUS operations on STS-44:

 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. now the ASE will tilt -6,0,29,58 degrees


ISUASE5.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,955
Reaction score
2,974
Points
188
Website
github.com
Has the IUS/ASE the same scale as the Orbiter? Looks a little small...
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,457
Reaction score
712
Points
203
Has the IUS/ASE the same scale as the Orbiter? Looks a little small...
That's because that's the default Atlantis (I think) which is overscaled. Compared to our orbiter, the ASE is slightly overscaled. Also, the ASE in that screenshot sits too low in the PLB.
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,955
Reaction score
2,974
Points
188
Website
github.com
That's because that's the default Atlantis (I think) which is overscaled. Compared to our orbiter, the ASE is slightly overscaled. Also, the ASE in that screenshot sits too low in the PLB.

Oh, I was thinking that was in SSU... carry on the good work then! :thumbup:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
2,734
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes that is the stock Atlantis. I don't have the SSU yet. So do I need 2 sets of attachments?
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,457
Reaction score
712
Points
203
Yes that is the stock Atlantis. I don't have the SSU yet. So do I need 2 sets of attachments?
Well, you could move the attachment to the orbiter from the module to the cfg file. This way it would leave the important stuff alone in the module while the attachment to the orbiter can be cfg file dependent.
 
Top