Problem Textures not working

Kaito

Orbiquiz Coordinator
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
857
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I know I'm making a lot of topic's here...It will stop shortly, I promise.

So now I am on to the textures part of making my add-on. Inside of XSI, I UV Mapped my model correctly, and applied the texture. Then I exported to .fbx, used Autodesks FBX converter to convert it to .3ds, then used 3dstomsh to convert it to .msh format (XSI doesn't have a .3ds exporter). I opened up the .msh file and saw these lines at the bottom:

MATERIALS 1
1.Mat0Tex0
MATERIAL 1.Mat0Tex0
0.298 0.298 0.298 1.000
0.698 0.698 0.698 1.000
1.000 1.000 1.000 1.000
0 0 0 1
TEXTURES 1
C:\box.dds

(the reason its in the C drive is because i was getting errors for to long of file names)
I converted the box texture to .dds format using Microsofts DirectX SDK, and i packaged it in a structure like this:

Box
-Meshes
--box.msh
-Config
--Spacecraft
---box.ini
-Scenarios
--test
-Textures
--box.dds

The mesh loads fine, but the textures still do not show up. I have a feeling it shouldn't be this hard to make an add-on...
What am I doing wrong?
~Kaito
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,922
Reaction score
230
Points
138
Location
Cape
I think the "c:\" is your problem. Is the box.dds in textures ?
 

Kaito

Orbiquiz Coordinator
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
857
Reaction score
0
Points
0
It is in a folder called textures. Should i get rid of the C:\?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,922
Reaction score
230
Points
138
Location
Cape

Kaito

Orbiquiz Coordinator
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
857
Reaction score
0
Points
0
but..but....it didn't work when I tried it with the other one..but.....
*sigh*
Thank you very much, i'll plug away at it some more. It did work, but when I tried that with a different one, it did nothing.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,922
Reaction score
230
Points
138
Location
Cape
If a texture is mapped on a model, then you should see it in the mesh.
 

Kaito

Orbiquiz Coordinator
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
857
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Would the type of texture play a difference?
Because in the box example, i used a .bmp before i converted to .dds
in my other example, used .tga, then converted to .dds
The .tga one doesn't work. Would that play a difference?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,922
Reaction score
230
Points
138
Location
Cape
I'm not sure, but make sure the texture size is a power of 2, ex. 256x256, 512x512 etc.
 
Top