Project Blender Mesh Tools add-on

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
I'm not too sure what's happening but I cannot import at all.

This is happening on both mac and windows.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-01-14 230712.png
    Screenshot 2024-01-14 230712.png
    18 KB · Views: 10
Last edited:

Blake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
118
Points
58
Location
Lehi, Utah
Sounds like it could be a bodged Blender install.

I'd start with the latest LTS Blender (3.6), get the latest release of the plugin: https://github.com/BMCDad/orbiter-blender/releases/download/v2.1.3/orbiter-blender-2.zip

Follow the install instructions on the readme: https://github.com/BMCDad/orbiter-blender

My guess is python is messed up, but I could not tell you why.

You can check python by going to the 'Scripting' workspace in Blender and looking for the console window (has the >>> prompt). The top of that will tell you the version of Python installed:
PYTHON INTERACTIVE CONSOLE 3.10.13 (main, Sep 20 2023, 07:33:17) [MSC v.1928 64 bit (AMD64)]
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
On my mac I installed the addon with blender 3.6 but I'm getting the same error, not really too sure why, but I expected it to work there.

Maybe it's because it can't find the orbiter file on my mac ?? Not sure if it needs it.
 

Jordan

Active member
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
136
Reaction score
80
Points
43
Location
Germany
Just to be sure, you downloaded the file that Blake posted earlier and in the Blender menu "Edit/Preferences/Add-ons/Install..." you selected this zip file and installed it.
Alternatively, do you have Blender installed? Have you tested the portable version of Blender?
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
Just to be sure, you downloaded the file that Blake posted earlier and in the Blender menu "Edit/Preferences/Add-ons/Install..." you selected this zip file and installed it.
Alternatively, do you have Blender installed? Have you tested the portable version of Blender?
Yes I downloaded that addon specifically and it's still broken, and yes I did go to the add-ons tab and install the zip file from there.

Then when I try to actually activate the addon in the tab I get that error, installing and all of that work just fine but I can't actually activate it.

Also sorry for the late replies just been very busy today...
 

Blake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
118
Points
58
Location
Lehi, Utah
As I described above, what does the python console say in the 'scripting' workspace. I still suspect python is somehow not installed correctly in Blender.
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
As I described above, what does the python console say in the 'scripting' workspace. I still suspect python is somehow not installed correctly in Blender.
I'll make sure to screenshot it when I get home tomorrow!
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
I am now getting this error, I was able to activate the add-on but when I try to import any model this pops up:

Python: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/init.py", line 211, in execute
import_tools.import_mesh(config, path)
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/import_tools.py", line 430, in import_mesh
msh_index = up.index('meshes')
ValueError: 'meshes' is not in list

Note I don't have orbiter installed on my Mac of course (which is what I ran this on) and also I changed my actual name in the error to "username" for privacy reasons.
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
I'm on 3.5 right now I just noticed, let me upgrade to 3.6 LTS and try there too.

Update: did not change a thing, same error and the console doesn't say anything either but that error message I mentioned above.
 
Last edited:

Blake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
118
Points
58
Location
Lehi, Utah
I am now getting this error, I was able to activate the add-on but when I try to import any model this pops up:

Python: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/init.py", line 211, in execute
import_tools.import_mesh(config, path)
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/import_tools.py", line 430, in import_mesh
msh_index = up.index('meshes')
ValueError: 'meshes' is not in list

Note I don't have orbiter installed on my Mac of course (which is what I ran this on) and also I changed my actual name in the error to "username" for privacy reasons.

Ok, on your mac it appears the plugin is loading. The import does assume it is importing an Orbiter mesh from an Orbiter installation. It does that so that it can find the textures that may be referenced inside the mesh. It only needs the folder structure and not an actual Orbiter installation, so you could create the appropriate structure and it should work. I've never run this on a mac myself, so I'm not sure how all of that will work, but I believe others have.
 

Darksouls-52-Ill

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2023
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Earth
Ok, on your mac it appears the plugin is loading. The import does assume it is importing an Orbiter mesh from an Orbiter installation. It does that so that it can find the textures that may be referenced inside the mesh. It only needs the folder structure and not an actual Orbiter installation, so you could create the appropriate structure and it should work. I've never run this on a mac myself, so I'm not sure how all of that will work, but I believe others have.
So I can just copy the "meshes" folder from my orbiter install onto my MacBook and it should work ?
 

Jordan

Active member
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
136
Reaction score
80
Points
43
Location
Germany
I am now getting this error, I was able to activate the add-on but when I try to import any model this pops up:

Python: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/init.py", line 211, in execute
import_tools.import_mesh(config, path)
File "/Users/username/Library/Application Support/Blender/3.5/scripts/addons/orbiter-blender-2/import_tools.py", line 430, in import_mesh
msh_index = up.index('meshes')
ValueError: 'meshes' is not in list

Note I don't have orbiter installed on my Mac of course (which is what I ran this on) and also I changed my actual name in the error to "username" for privacy reasons.
It may be that your Mac system is case sensitive. This means that a folder or file called "meshes" and "Meshes" are different, but in Windows they are both the same. Rename the folder "Meshes" to "meshes" in lowercase and try again. You also need the textures folder, otherwise you will have errors that the textures cannot be found.
 

Blake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
118
Points
58
Location
Lehi, Utah
So I can just copy the "meshes" folder from my orbiter install onto my MacBook and it should work ?
You should have an 'Orbiter' folder. Under that is 'Meshes', this is where the mesh file you want to import should be located. Also under the 'Orbiter' folder you should have 'Textures' and Textures2'. The plugin looks for 'meshes' folder and assumes the Textures folders are on the same level (they would be in a normal Orbiter install). The search is supposed to be case insensitive, but I have not tested on a Mac.

The plugin assumes you are importing the mesh from a standard Orbiter installation.
 

Blake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
118
Points
58
Location
Lehi, Utah
Blender 4.1 Heads Up!

Blender 4.1 changes how smoothing and normals work in a way that breaks the orbiter mesh plugin. For now just use Blender 4.0. I'm seeing some complaints about this change on the internet, so the plan for now is to wait for a version 4.1.1 or .2 to see how it shakes out.
 
Top