External MFDs for Orbiter

Deep Blue

New member
Joined
Jun 21, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Free time is always in short supply, or at least less than what you want. :)

Further prodding reveled no direct clues, but here is what ive observed

Testing different sketch pad modes;

"GDI only" & "D3D11Pad for back buffer ¿only?" (doesnt all fit in my window) seem to exhibit the same behavior, which consists of

1. Mostly crashing before being able to draw anything and displaying a crash window
2. Sometimes drawing objects, then crashing and displaying a crash window
3. Sometimes causing my graphics card to stop responding

"D3D11Pad only" is tad different in the fact that, while it exhibits all of the above, it will sometimes draw the object, and then freeze (not prompting a crash window).

Linear and Point filtration didn't seem to make a difference

The orbiter log doesn't seem show anything of the crash, and nor does the VNCMFD log. But the latter is more cryptic atm. But here is the link to the VNCMFD log
http://pastebin.com/PPmkSNXj

And for testing purposes, Im running Windows 7 x64, 6gb ram, Nvidia 460M.

I'll keep poking around to see what I can find, and ill talk to asmi to see what he thinks.

In the mean time though, is it possible to use this on other MFD's on the ship other than the modular ones that the program already supports? For example, to display the center MFD on the XR2 Ravenstar that shows the temperature, attitude autopilot, decent autopilot, etc.
 

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My VNCMFD has since failed since posting, not sure why no new software added to machine. When I select net monitor it tells me various debugging dll's missing, reinstalled net 2 redistributables but it halts during installation reporting its already installed. My machine also has net 4 (flight simulator addons)
I've tried a complete clean reinstall of orbiter and the VNCMFD addons and it still fails. I've eliminated each of the modules and its failing with VNCMFD module (albiet orbiter fires up even though net monitor report error and left enabled).
Checked orbitor log couldn't find any error message as above
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
The information contained in this post is obsolete. The code previously included in this post was built from a wrong source version (rev 25). See next post for a new release.

Define "stopped working". Also, your VNCMFD.log appears incomplete, it ends inside the initialization stage. A running plug-in will produce logs like these:

Code:
2012-10-20 11:27:56.209 Thread 3536 Ripper.cpp:  59:Ripper::MakeImage waiting for a new image
2012-10-20 11:27:56.238 Thread 4552 Ripper.cpp:  36:Ripper::clbkRefreshDisplay hSurf=157D2870
2012-10-20 11:27:56.238 Thread 4552 Ripper.cpp:  50:Ripper::clbkRefreshDisplay finished in 0 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.238 Thread 3536 Ripper.cpp:  60:WaitForSingleObject(hNewImageEvent, 1500) took 31 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.246 Thread 3876 Ripper.cpp:  59:Ripper::MakeImage waiting for a new image
2012-10-20 11:27:56.249 Thread 4552 Ripper.cpp:  36:Ripper::clbkRefreshDisplay hSurf=157D2910
2012-10-20 11:27:56.264 Thread 4552 Ripper.cpp:  50:Ripper::clbkRefreshDisplay finished in 15 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.264 Thread 3876 Ripper.cpp:  60:WaitForSingleObject(hNewImageEvent, 1500) took 15 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.265 Thread 3536 VNCRenderer.cpp:  94:VNCRenderer(5900)::Update (x=20,y=0,w=520,h=44)
2012-10-20 11:27:56.266 Thread 3536 VNCRenderer.cpp: 134:VNCRenderer(5900)::Update done
2012-10-20 11:27:56.266 Thread 3536 Ripper.cpp: 101:Ripper::MakeImage done in 15 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.292 Thread 3876 VNCRenderer.cpp:  94:VNCRenderer(5901)::Update (x=20,y=0,w=520,h=44)
2012-10-20 11:27:56.292 Thread 3876 VNCRenderer.cpp: 134:VNCRenderer(5901)::Update done
2012-10-20 11:27:56.292 Thread 3876 Ripper.cpp: 101:Ripper::MakeImage done in 32 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.390 Thread 3536 VNCRenderer.cpp:  94:VNCRenderer(5900)::Update (x=20,y=44,w=520,h=44)
2012-10-20 11:27:56.390 Thread 3536 VNCRenderer.cpp: 134:VNCRenderer(5900)::Update done
2012-10-20 11:27:56.390 Thread 3536 Ripper.cpp: 101:Ripper::MakeImage done in 15 ms
2012-10-20 11:27:56.406 Thread 3876 VNCRenderer.cpp:  94:VNCRenderer(5901)::Update (x=20,y=44,w=520,h=44)
2012-10-20 11:27:56.406 Thread 3876 VNCRenderer.cpp: 134:VNCRenderer(5901)::Update done
2012-10-20 11:27:56.406 Thread 3876 Ripper.cpp: 101:Ripper::MakeImage done in 16 ms

Anyway, please find attached the DLL recompiled in Release mode, together with a working config file. That should stop it from trying to load debug DLLs. This works for me on clean install of 2010-P1 (Windows 7 x64). Could you check if it's OK for you?

Also, the add-on in its current form will probably NOT work with D3D11 client without modification.

OOPS. This DLL was built from a wrong version of the code. I will post a correct DLL later on.
 
Last edited:

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Here is a new release, finally including the long-promised DX7 acceleration.

- Compiled in RELEASE mode. Should no longer require debug DLLs.
- Included patch from yagni01 so button labels draw correctly on XP.
- Fixed a bug causing a crash if a joystick (Cougar MFD frame) specified in VNCMFD.ini is not present.
- Added DX7 acceleration for inline client (code from csanders).
- Removed progressive scan support; not needed on DX7 with acceleration, and D3D9Client is fast enough so it does not require progressive scan.
 

Attachments

  • VNCMFD-rev34.zip
    2 MB · Views: 46

Keatah

Active member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
2,218
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Philosophically speaking :) I did not see any difference between playing at 40 FPS and 200 FPS. My framerate drops -- so what? As long as it's above 20FPS I will still see it as smooth.

Except when the onscreen object moves more than 40 pixels in one second, then you get smeared edges. A common misconception formed from the notion we can't see individual frames about 30 fps.
 

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Here is a new release, finally including the long-promised DX7 acceleration.

- Compiled in RELEASE mode. Should no longer require debug DLLs.
- Included patch from yagni01 so button labels draw correctly on XP.
- Fixed a bug causing a crash if a joystick (Cougar MFD frame) specified in VNCMFD.ini is not present.
- Added DX7 acceleration for inline client (code from csanders).
- Removed progressive scan support; not needed on DX7 with acceleration, and D3D9Client is fast enough so it does not require progressive scan.

Can you send a link to the NET 2 you are using. Still having issues getting orbiter to accept the net dialog module.
On the plus side it now fires up with VNCMFD enabled.
 

RacerX

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
303
Reaction score
9
Points
18
Location
in a field
Thank you for this great addon. I used it on my Android phone and it worked flawlessly! Great job! :thumbup:
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Still having issues getting orbiter to accept the net dialog module.

Here is netdialog.dll recompiled in Release mode (instead of Debug), see if it works.

Also, I've attached a list of all MS programs on my system.

Hope this helps.
 

Attachments

  • NetDialog-rev9.zip
    15.7 KB · Views: 38
  • msft_soft.png
    msft_soft.png
    68.6 KB · Views: 52
Last edited:

Deep Blue

New member
Joined
Jun 21, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Well, Rev 34 seems to work in the D3D11 client just fine. I only had one instance where it crashed, but I have been unable to re-create it.

Got two tablets coming in the mail sometime this week, in the mean time, ill keep poking at it
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
I'm glad to hear this, because I cannot get D3D11 client to work on my machine :/
 

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Rev9 did the trick!
I'm not sure why it worked previously but when it did it really lagged. I've done a few reboots ands running nicely.

Jus want to run this one by you all (I'm a noob and this issue is probably not a fault of the VNCMFD addon)
Tried out a few different craft and got mixed results, the default Atlantis worked well through staging, majority of vehicles did fine from launch and into a second stage then I noticed the surface MFD of the VNCMFD was displaing the data for the discarded stage. The main screen was up to date, turned on its mfd to confirm.

Is this a fault with the scenario? Vessel ini or CFG file or something else?

Cheers, I'm getting a ill excited now, looks like the software side of things is nearly sorted, soon I will start building the hardware.
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
It looks like a bug -- apparently, my code does not notice that the active vessel has changed.

Unfortunately, I am going to Germany for a week tomorrow, so I will be unable to fix it until next weekend. In the mean time, try to save the simulation after staging and load it again.

Cheers, I'm getting a ill excited now, looks like the software side of things is nearly sorted, soon I will start building the hardware.

Please post info and pictures :)
 
Last edited:

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Focus bug fixed. Staging should now work.

The new release is attached.
 

Attachments

  • VNCMFD-rev35.zip
    1.9 MB · Views: 93

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I've been wringing out my VNCMFD version of orbiter 2010, having a great time with it over Xmas.
I've got a pair of cougar coming on order but also thinking a simple touch screen would be easier to implement.

Did you ever try the USB MIMO displays?
 

whitewatcher

New member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
NetMFD could be a solution ...

NetMFD is an addon package for the Orbiter Space Flight Simulator. Within this simulator software, there is a glass cockpit functionality called multi function displays (MFDs). The NetMFD extension allows users to install MFD instruments on computers other than the one
running Orbiter. It is especially useful for building simulator cockpits, or `simpits'. All necessary information between the Orbiter engine and the
MFD instruments is exchanged using a TCP network connection.
During my student research project, I have built a professional simpit - and written a plugin which can distribute MFD instruments over a TCP/IP network. (The research project is referenced on the Orbiter website.)

However, I have been refining and refactoring the code for two years now, in my free time. This tool has been developed to provide a quick and easy way to put MFDs into your simpits.

If you like, you can download my beta version here:
http://mymp3s.de/netmfd/NetMFD[2013-01-05].rar

If you do so, I want you to write me an e-mail or make a post to this thread. I do not consider this post an official "release", more a contribution to a discussion. So I want to know who is using the plugin.
If you find this plugin to be valuable, there will be an official release.
 
Last edited:

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
alternative to VNCMFD

If you do so, I want you to write me an e-mail or make a post to this thread. I do not consider this post an official "release", more a contribution to a discussion. So I want to know who is using the plugin.
If you find this plugin to be valuable, there will be an official release.

Downloaded and will give it a trial, will let you know. so far Im happy with VNCMFD though I does require replacement of a core module which may cause some issues later on with addons (I haven't had this happen as yet)

I did earlier try WebMFD as I was hoping the xml format might work better with my Siatek Display units, but then realised I didnt have a FSUIP to use to connect it with Orbiter) I know nothin about code...yet!
:cheers:
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,904
Reaction score
196
Points
138
Location
Cape
I get a 'Website can not be found' error.
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,298
Reaction score
4
Points
0
I've been wringing out my VNCMFD version of orbiter 2010, having a great time with it over Xmas.

I'm glad to hear that :)

Did you ever try the USB MIMO displays?

No, because I found that I could get 2 tablets for the price of 1 MIMO display. Plus, when I am bored with Orbiter, I am left with 2 tablets which I can use for something else :) So my way seemed more cost-effective :)

---------- Post added at 01:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 PM ----------

\so far Im happy with VNCMFD though I does require replacement of a core module which may cause some issues later on with addons (I haven't had this happen as yet)

Huh? VNCMFD does not replace anything. It's a normal, well-behaved add-on.

NetDialog does patch Orbiter core, but it is only needed in particular setups (i.e. when you intend to use a separate PC for displaying the dialog boxes using ORC).

---------- Post added at 01:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:17 PM ----------

However, I have been refining and refactoring the code for two years now, in my free time. This tool has been developed to provide a quick and easy way to put MFDs into your simpits.

If you like, you can download my beta version here:
http://mymp3s.de/netmfd/NetMFD[2013-01-05].rar

Hi, whitewatcher

I found your posts from 2 years ago when I was doing my research before starting VNCMFD, but could not find your code anywhere. I was under impression you've never released it.

It's cool that it's finally out! :cheers:
 

whitewatcher

New member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, whitewatcher

I found your posts from 2 years ago when I was doing my research before starting VNCMFD, but could not find your code anywhere. I was under impression you've never released it.

It's cool that it's finally out! :cheers:

Yes, you were right. I did not mention anything here because I did not want to put myself under pressure. My primary goal is to create a very stable and well-throught-out addon. And this takes time.

The client module was originally part of a vessel addon. I had to do a major refactoring in order to make it a standalone package. Basically, I re-did every line of code based on the lessons learned from the original version.
Apart from that, there was a very long list of todos including an understandable user interface, stability issues, documentation. I don't want to throw something at the community which is hardly usable and makes people being frustrated.
 
Top