Project Multistage2015 - Development Thread

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
I had a quick run and it seems that first of all the thrust values must be multiplied by 1000!!!

then careful with attachment manager as it can creates issues.



RELEVANT TO SOUND SUPPORT

I made a couple of tests and it seems that the "PlaySound(...)" command included in c++ does not actually interfere with orbiter sound (maybe it can happen that ATC of orbiter sound and the playsound command comes one on top of the other, but there seems to be no technical obstacle)

I'll implement this into Multistage, if any of the experts of coding know anything against it please let me know!

:cheers:
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,485
Reaction score
743
Points
203
So ok. I was going with real values.
Was your source listing things in the US Imperial measurement system? If so you need to convert them into the SI system which Orbiter uses. For example, the US measures thrust in pounds-force (lbf) while SI/Orbiter measures it in Newtons (N).
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,871
Reaction score
2,847
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So when we used Velco. 1st stage was:
EmptyMass=51944.392
FuelMass=1101259.734
Thrust=10898383.375

The real spec:
Empty mass 287,000 lb (130,000 kg)
Gross mass 5,040,000 lb (2,290,000 kg)
Thrust 7,891,000 lbf (35,100 kN) sea level

This is what I have now:
EmptyMass=130000
FuelMass=2290000
Thrust=35100
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,485
Reaction score
743
Points
203
So when we used Velco. 1st stage was:
EmptyMass=51944.392
FuelMass=1101259.734
Thrust=10898383.375

The real spec:
Empty mass 287,000 lb (130,000 kg)
Gross mass 5,040,000 lb (2,290,000 kg)
Thrust 7,891,000 lbf (35,100 kN) sea level

This is what I have now:
EmptyMass=130000
FuelMass=2290000
Thrust=35100
There's your problem. You specified the kilo-Newton value when Orbiter expects it in pure Newtons. Kilo=Thousand. So 35100 kN = 35100000 N.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,871
Reaction score
2,847
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok I adjusted the thrust.

[STAGE_1]
Height=42.2099
Diameter=10.106
EmptyMass=130000
FuelMass=2290000
Thrust=35100000

But now she launched into space and the 1st stage thrust shuts down
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1
Points
0
gattispilot,

I multiplied the thrust of all three stages by 1000 as per the above posts. After that,

Code:
-10=Orbit(185,185)
-3=engine(0,100,3.0)

got me successfully into a 185 x 185 km orbit by using only the first stage and only about half of the second stage's fuel. The interstage skirt seemed to drop as it should, and second stage ignited on its own.

I couldn't get the payload you had there to work. I substituted it with something else, but I keep the mass the same. So, that shouldn't matter. Is this what you needed?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,871
Reaction score
2,847
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Weird. it works now:) Thanks

I turn Attachment manager off
 
Last edited:

1987VCRProductions

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
423
Reaction score
270
Points
78
Location
Champaign-Urbana
I've been working on my own Multistage2015 Saturn launchers and I plan on releasing it next month. I've noticed that with the most recent version of Multistage2015 for Orbiter 2010 P1 that my launchers are overshooting their programmed orbital inclination by 0.07 degrees. Instead of an orbit of 51.6 I get and orbit of 51.67 and etc. for every other inclination.

---------- Post added at 10:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 AM ----------

In previous versions of Multistage2015 my planned orbital inclinations were spot on.
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Have you turned on or off non-spherical gravity sources?
 

1987VCRProductions

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
423
Reaction score
270
Points
78
Location
Champaign-Urbana
Ah, a mystery. Could be any number of things. I'll try it with a clean Orbiter install just to verify that the problem is solely on my end and then work from there.

---------- Post added 04-24-17 at 12:48 AM ---------- Previous post was 04-23-17 at 06:45 PM ----------

Yet a deeper mystery. Launches from KSC at lower inclinations (i.e. 28.62° or 32.5° at headings of 90° or 72°) give me an accurate spot on inclination at cutoff. Launches to higher inclinations of 50° or 51.6° give odd inclination overshoots at cutoff (overshooting by 0.07°).

It could be my install of Multistage 2015. I've gone back and forth between different builds of MS2015 so a file or two might have gotten messed up. I'll methodically remove all files pertaining to the working of MS2015 and reinstall it to see if that fixes it. I don't want to go through the trouble of setting up a clean install of Orbiter just yet.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
That's very curious!!!
I'll investigate that to see if i can reproduce the bug
 

1987VCRProductions

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
423
Reaction score
270
Points
78
Location
Champaign-Urbana
That's very curious!!!
I'll investigate that to see if i can reproduce the bug

I just tested your SLS launcher and it overshot the inclination listed in the Guidance file by 0.02°. Some of my Saturns have given me that exact overshoot too. I'll bite the bullet and set up a clean install of Orbiter and try again.

---------- Post added at 01:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:17 AM ----------

I might add that I tested the Energia-Buran from Baikonur (I'd updated it to use Multistage 2015) and it got an accurate inclination of 51.6° at cutoff (launch heading of around 62°).

---------- Post added at 01:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:21 AM ----------

I tested the SLS with a clean install and was still getting an inclination overshoot. I noticed that the stages were disappearing and I noticed that stage.cfg was included in the latest update (I thought I was already using the latest update) so I'll redownload it and try that on the clean install.

---------- Post added at 02:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:43 AM ----------

Still getting an overshoot and the stages keep disappearing, I guess I was using the latest version for 2010 P1 after all.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
Stages disappear because also stage.dll is missing, my fault, will fix it with sound support asap. Copy paste it from old installation of orbiter.

What's your average fps and what do you have as mfd refresh rate? Do you use vertical sync?

---------- Post added at 05:56 ---------- Previous post was at 05:24 ----------

Ok,

Good news:
I was somehow capable of reproducing the bug. Don't know how I did it, but I made it. Second good news is that the bug is not present in 2016 version so I can double check again. Don't get crazy, I'll work on this! Thanks for pointing that out.
 
Top