Project Multistage2015 - Development Thread

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I got a question. Trying to build a Saturn5 for 2010. But I can't seem to get the stage 1 above the ground. I can move the mesh but shouldn't off set do that? Or is that something else.
GR7loTj.jpg

HcStHOy.jpg

Code:
[MISC]
cog=30.500
GNC_Debug=0
Telemetry=0
Focus=0
Thrust_real_pos=0
Vertical_Angle=0.000

[TEXTURE_LIST]
TEX_1=Exhaust_atsme

[STAGE_1]
Height=42.2099
Diameter=10.106
EmptyMass=68100
FuelMass=2150999 
Thrust=7740300.0
BurnTime=449.000
off=(0,0,24)
MeshName=saturn5stage1
eng_1=(-3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_2=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_3=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_4=(3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_5=(0.,0,-20.97)
eng_diameter=2.700
PITCHTHRUST=56774532.400 
YAWTHRUST=56774532.400 
speed=(0.000,0.000,-10.000)
ENG_PSTREAM1=
battery=1.500
Reignitable=0
Eng_tex=
Eng_pstream2=
Eng_dir=(0.000,0.000,1.000)
Module=Stage
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)

I can't seem to get the Z value to change the height of the mesh.
Code:
SATURN5:Multistage2015
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6758960 28.5227640
  HEADING 359.97
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Multistage2015\SATURN5B.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Guidance\SLS_Guidance.txt
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 12
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET 42859.999
  BATTERY 5024.907129
  GROWING_PARTICLES 
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 486.624532
  STAGE_STATE 1
  TELEMETRY_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Telemetry\SLS_EM1_Orion_GNC.
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
END
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,934
Reaction score
245
Points
138
Location
Cape
Don't you need launch points ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Didn't see Launch Points Defined.
In the doc:
Off=(xx,yy,zz) Offset of the mesh For some reason the x, y change but not the Z
 

Marg

Active member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
485
Reaction score
68
Points
28
"cog=30.500" that can be changed and that changes height
of vehicle above the ground.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
106
Points
78
I got a question. Trying to build a Saturn5 for 2010. But I can't seem to get the stage 1 above the ground. I can move the mesh but shouldn't off set do that? Or is that something else.

Code:
SATURN5:Multistage2015
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6758960 28.5227640
  HEADING 359.97
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Multistage2015\SATURN5B.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Guidance\SLS_Guidance.txt
 [B][COLOR="Red"] CONFIGURATION 1[/COLOR][/B]
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 12
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET 42859.999
  BATTERY 5024.907129
  GROWING_PARTICLES 
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 486.624532
  STAGE_STATE 1
  TELEMETRY_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Telemetry\SLS_EM1_Orion_GNC.
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
END

I think it's the configuration: it should be 0, not 1. a configuration of 1 means a flying rocket.

In orbiter2016 the issue with the touchdown points was solved by placing a ghost ramp under the rocket. This is done if the rocket is actually landed, the touchdown points of the rocket itself stand on barycenter level.

Try to change configuration to 0 and see if that works.

Relevant to jacquesmomo's question let me read it carefully and get back to you

---------- Post added at 22:57 ---------- Previous post was at 22:31 ----------

Ok jacquesmomo, your question is not an easy one but I think there are ways to do it.

first of all I have one question myself: why autopilot is not working? what exactly happens? can I see a log file (multistage logs a lot of information in order to sort this things out)?

Now, on the other hand, jumping to possible solutions.

Let me first explain how Multistage2015 works with the new orbiter: since there were many issues with the new touchdown points definitions, and it was really hard to solve them due to the fact that the mass of the rockets can of course vary enormously from rocket to rocket I put a ghost launchpad which is created where the multistage rocket is placed and the rocket is attached to this ghost launchpad until thrust is enough to lift it. It's quite realistic if you think about it because also in reality rockets are strapped to their launchpads and when they push hard the connection is broken and they fly.
Now this launchpad is a ghost pad by default but it can be changed with the Pad_Module call in the misc section of the ini file, so you can put there whatever you want.

So in your case I think that a trick could be to use this in your favour.

I'm thinking of two ways of doing it that could be explored:
1) making a ghost spacecraft launchpad yourself, with a separate cfg, specify this as your pad_module and then let the crawler hook this
or
2) make directly your crawler the pad_module

I think one of those two options might do the trick, but they should be explored to understand how precisely. If you want me to help you out testing send me a PM and I'll give you my email so you can send me the files and I'll try to figure out an efficient way of doing it.

:cheers:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes that worked.

Kqahjlv.jpg


I need to get a guidance file to get her into space.

Basically 3 engines 2 interfaces. I will help on that
This is for The Interstellar stuff to launch 2 Rangers into orbit



For 2016. I made added an attachment point to the ms_launchpad. Then My crawler could move the tower with the rocket attached.
Code:
ClassName=EmptyModule
Module=EmptyModule

BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P  0.0 0 55.25      0 0 -1  0 1 0  SLSPAD
END_ATTACHMENT

So the rocket is attached to my tower. The SLS Crawler can pick up the whole tower and rocket move to the pad. Detach the tower and launch away
 
Last edited:

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
616
Reaction score
459
Points
78
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
@ Fred

I'will think about that this night...

But I understand the system with "Gost_pad" but I tried someting like this, but with no succes...

So... now, I'have no time for me, but tomorow I'll answer to you more detailled...

Thank for your answer...

In fact, I think that the better way for you to understand my probleme, is to install my next update for "Kourou-CSG".
It is for soon. (I hope)

Then, I'll send to you a "test" senario.
Thank again.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. I got it to launch But it seems too powerful.
Code:
[MISC]
cog=3
GNC_Debug=0
Telemetry=0
Focus=0
Thrust_real_pos=0
Vertical_Angle=0.000

[TEXTURE_LIST]
TEX_1=Exhaust_atsme

[STAGE_1]
Height=42.2099
Diameter=10.106
EmptyMass=51944.392 
FuelMass=1101259.734 
Thrust=10898383.375
BurnTime=449.000
off=(0.000,0.000,0)
MeshName=saturn5stage1
eng_1=(-3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_2=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_3=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_4=(3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_5=(0.,0,-20.97)
eng_diameter=2.700
Linear_isp=2982
PITCHTHRUST=56774532.400 
YAWTHRUST=56774532.400 
speed=(0.000,0.000,-10.000)
ENG_PSTREAM1=
battery=1.500
Reignitable=0
Eng_tex=
Eng_pstream2=
Eng_dir=(0.000,0.000,1.000)
Module=Stage
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)

Not sure what the timing of the firing of the other engines should be?
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Hi Fred :cheers:

:hailprobe: I Have one question (and one suggestion) :

1) in the guidance file, about the function Playsound(abc):

In a previous post there was this :

Boogabooga said this :
Hey Fred, there has been no activity from Dan Steph in months. Even if a new version of Orbiter sound comes out, chances are it will only be compatible with Orbiter 2016 anyway.
I wouldn't expect any changes in Orbiter Sound for Orbiter 2010.
I would recommend re-establishing the playsound feature for the Orbiter 2010 version.
For Orbiter 2016, it's absence perhaps can't be helped.


Your answer :
I agree, I've been thinking about this. I was finishing to code the Space Network plugging and started to think to add sound to that, but I got overwhelmed by real life in the last few weeks.
So the plan is to finish the plugging and then get back here and add sound support and to change one thing in the crawler. If in the meantime Orbiter Sound 2016 comes out good, otherwise I'll re-update the add-on later on.



This function missing a lot, because it adds a lot of realism that is cruelly lacking with Orbiter 2016.:shrug:
Your module is indispensable and already perfect as it is, but have you programmed an update for this function ?

2) In your Multisage 2016.pdf doc :
In the chapter ALL PARAMETERS - GUIDANCE FILE
This command is not written (But it works) :
jettison() This will command the jettison of a payload (or stage if applied earlier into the flight)

:focus: I have another question to ask you, but it is more complicated to explain, it will be for next time....

And again a big thank you for this multistage module :tiphat:

I guess my two cents on the sound issue is that I spent extra time on my Cygnus launch add-on to add the custom launch sounds, which I pulled from real mission audio. (This was back in 2015 for Orbiter 2010). I have not upgraded to the newer version of Multistage 2015 in my Orbiter 2010 install because I prefer to keep the launch sounds.

Edit:
I don't mean to guilt trip, but to point out that it is a worthwhile feature.
 
Last edited:

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
616
Reaction score
459
Points
78
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com

Ok jacquesmomo, your question is not an easy one but I think there are ways to do it.

If you want me to help you out testing send me a PM and I'll give you my email so you can send me the files and I'll try to figure out an efficient way of doing it.

Hi Fred

First, thank you again for your help and availability.

My add-on is ready for uploading on OH, but I'll wait for your answer before. (take your time...)

I sent you the link (and my address) in a MP to you.

but as my msg was too long, I write here the msg I wished to sent to you...:lol:

The name of my file is "Kourou_CSG_base_R3b(beta)"
just take care were you click, because as this site is free, there is some advertisements (publicities)...

I just add a "test-scenario" in the root of the "scenario" folder.
(all others scn are in the folder "CSG - KOUROU" and sub-folders).
The scn "test" is the same as the "...\Scenarios\CSG - KOUROU\Workshop (Atelier)\Ariane4 (Crawler 01)" but I add this test scn with a guidance file.

The crawler is a group of the ELA2-Tower and the attachment point a "robotic-arm" point (to be able to move).

You can stop the movement with the "K" key (focus ELA2-tower) were you want, and detach the rocket (with the spacecraft command keys)
Then focus "ariane4" and press "P".... and here is the problem.

Remark : because of the problem of touch-points with Orbiter 2016, ELA2-tower is a "live payload" attached to a "base" invisible mesh that is a multistage.... and so, this "base" mesh is attached as others "multistage2015" vessels on a "MS_LaunchPad_name:EmptyModule"
(a spacecraft "vessel" set directly on the ground does not stand properly).

And as you can see in the scn file, Ariane4 is "CONFIGURATION 1" because if set "CONFIGURATION 0" it cannot be attached on the crawler.
I think the problem is this.

Thank you one more time ! :cheers:
Jacques
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
OK I adjusted the mass values:
Code:
[STAGE_1]
Height=42.2099
Diameter=10.106
EmptyMass=130000 
FuelMass=2290000 
Thrust=35100
BurnTime=165
off=(0.000,0.000,0)
MeshName=saturn5stage1
eng_1=(-3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_2=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_3=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_4=(3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_5=(0.,0,-20.97)
eng_diameter=2.700
PITCHTHRUST=56774532.400 
YAWTHRUST=56774532.400 
speed=(0.000,0.000,-10.000)
ENG_PSTREAM1=
battery=1.500
Reignitable=0
Eng_tex=
Eng_pstream2=
Eng_dir=(0.000,0.000,1.000)
Module=Stage
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
based off this:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturn_V

She launches better but then the engines shut off in space.
Code:
Multistage 2015 Automatically Generated Guidance File
Vehicle: SATURN5
5.000 =engine(0.00,110.00,5.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
50.000 =engine(100.00,85.00,3.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
80.000 =engine(85.00,101.00,3.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
106
Points
78
I guess my two cents on the sound issue is that I spent extra time on my Cygnus launch add-on to add the custom launch sounds, which I pulled from real mission audio. (This was back in 2015 for Orbiter 2010). I have not upgraded to the newer version of Multistage 2015 in my Orbiter 2010 install because I prefer to keep the launch sounds.

Edit:
I don't mean to guilt trip, but to point out that it is a worthwhile feature.

You got me guys, I'll pause the space network and next thing in pipeline is now orbiter sound for ms2015... hopefully it will be this week


Jacques I've downloaded everything and I'm working on it.

I just noted that you added basically the entire multistage2015 addon to your pack. Even though it's not a problem, I suggest to keep it separate from your addon and recommend its download from OH, so users will always get the newest version available (first example will be orbiter sound support).

She launches better but then the engines shut off in space.

It's a bit vague... :crystalball2:

maybe fuel's over, maybe orbit's reached, maybe battery's finished? :crystalball:

---------- Post added 11th Apr 2017 at 01:25 ---------- Previous post was 10th Apr 2017 at 23:23 ----------

Jacques, you'll be happy to hear that I think I made it :thumbup:

Let's see if it works for you as well.

First of all congrats for the wonderful addon!!!!!!!

Then to the procedure:

1) remove the attachment point from the ariane4.cfg, since we won't need it anymore and it can cause issues with the regular procedures.
Let's just keep the attachment infos somewhere (anyway I'll paste them here below)

2) Go to Config/Vessels folder, find "EmptyModule.cfg" and make a copy of it, name it as you wish, I called it "KorouGhost.cfg"

3) In KorouGhost.cfg write the following:
Code:
ClassName=KorouGhost
Module=EmptyModule

BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P    0 0 50.5     0 0 1    0 1 0     XS
END_ATTACHMENT

4) go to your rocket ini file, should be Config\Kourou_Rockets\Ariane44L-JM.ini and add the Pad_Module info in the misc section:
Code:
[MISC]
COG=-11
FOCUS=-1
gnc_debug=1
[B]Pad_Module=KorouGhost[/B]

5) now edit your test scenario and take out the "Attached" line in the Ariane section. Change also the configuration from 1 to 0! Save it and then run it but just for a moment, then just save it/close it. The various multistage modules around will have created the relevant ghost launchpads.
Find in the saved scenario the GhostKorou Section and add the attached line you removed from the ariane4, here's what it should look like:
Code:
MS_LaunchPad_Ariane4:KorouGhost
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 120.00
  ALT -0.011
  AROT 173.428 -37.075 -116.027
  ATTACHED 0:0,ELA2-Tower
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END

6) still in the scenario reset the spacecraft animations, to me the final file looks like this
Code:
BEGIN_DESC
Current scenario state


Contains the latest simulation state.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Sol
  Date MJD 51982.7262709428
  Help CurrentState_img
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship ELA2-Tower
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET MS_LaunchPad_Ariane4
  MODE Extern
  POS 31.056182 -81.376629 -4.270094
  TRACKMODE Ground Earth
  GROUNDLOCATION -52.74515 5.23423 46.77
  GROUNDDIRECTION -137.56 -10.00
  FOV 34.15
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_SHIPS
Ariane4:Kourou_Rockets\Ariane4\Ariane4
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 120.00
  ALT -0.005
  AROT 173.428 -37.075 -116.027
  ATTACHED 1:0,MS_LaunchPad_Ariane4
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000 2:1.000000 3:1.000000 4:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Kourou_Rockets\Ariane44L-JM.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Kourou_Rockets\Ariane44L-JM.txt
  CONFIGURATION 0
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 1
  MET -10.000
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 0.000000
  STAGE_STATE 1
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
  RAMP 
END
Base-ELA2:Kourou_Rockets\Base-ELA2
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT -0.001
  AROT 173.428 -37.075 3.973
  ATTACHED 0:0,MS_LaunchPad_Base-ELA2
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Kourou_Rockets\Base-ELA2.ini
  CONFIGURATION 0
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET 0.000
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 0.000000
  STAGE_STATE 1
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
  RAMP 
END
ZL2arms:Kourou_Rockets\ZL2arms
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7428900 5.2393155
  HEADING 30.00
  ALT 40.296
  AROT 67.018 -20.488 40.062
  AFCMODE 7
  UMB 0 1.0000
END
ELA2-Tower:spacecraft\spacecraft3
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 0.000
  AROT -6.883 -71.333 164.272
  ATTACHED 0:0,Base-ELA2
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  RCS 1
  CTRL_SURFACE 1
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
  SEQ 0 -2 0.000000
  SEQ 1 -1 1.000000
  SEQ 2 -2 0.500000
  SEQ 3 -2 0.000000
  SEQ 4 -2 0.000000
END
MS_LaunchPad_Ariane4:KorouGhost
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 120.00
  ALT -0.011
  AROT 173.428 -37.075 -116.027
  ATTACHED 0:0,ELA2-Tower
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
MS_Camera:MS_Camera
  STATUS Landed Earth
  BASE Kourou:1
  POS -52.7129378 5.2493430
  HEADING 120.00
  ALT 19.997
  AROT -45.561 -45.785 120.107
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  TARGET Ariane4
END
MS_LaunchPad_Base-ELA2:EmptyModule
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -52.7429378 5.2393430
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT -0.011
  AROT 173.428 -37.075 3.973
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
END_SHIPS

BEGIN_ExtMFD
END

BEGIN_DX9ExtMFD
END

That's it, if you run it it should work. you can stop the crawler wherever you want, jump into the rocket, press p, or run it through the MFD and enjoy the ride to orbit!

Here's a small video I made to show a bit of it, again congrats for the addon!


feel free to ask anything is not completely clear!

:cheers:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks.
Well this is the scn when the first stage cuts out:
Code:
SATURN5:Multistage2015
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS 5524448.14 2422559.16 2139884.93
  RVEL 207.506 -37.308 475.376
  AROT 48.65 -59.69 110.35
  ATTACHED 0:0,MS_LaunchPad_SATURN5
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000 2:0.542204
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Multistage2015\SATURN5.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Guidance\Saturn5_GNC.txt
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET 95.167
  BATTERY 4929.740452
  GROWING_PARTICLES 
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 486.624532
  STAGE_STATE 1
  TELEMETRY_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Telemetry\SLS_EM1_Orion_GNC.
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
  RAMP 
END

ini:
Code:
[STAGE_1]
Height=42.2099
Diameter=10.106
EmptyMass=130000 
FuelMass=2290000 
Thrust=35100
BurnTime=165
off=(0.000,0.000,0)
MeshName=saturn5stage1
eng_1=(-3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_2=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_3=(-3.266206,  -3.266206,-20.97)
eng_4=(3.266206,  3.266206,-20.97)
eng_5=(0.,0,-20.97)
eng_diameter=2.700
PITCHTHRUST=56774532.400 
YAWTHRUST=56774532.400 
speed=(0.000,0.000,-10.000)
ENG_PSTREAM1=
battery=1.500
Reignitable=0
Eng_tex=
Eng_pstream2=
Eng_dir=(0.000,0.000,1.000)
Module=Stage
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)

Code:
Multistage 2015 Automatically Generated Guidance File
Vehicle: SATURN5
5.000 =engine(0.00,110.00,5.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
50.000 =engine(100.00,85.00,3.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
80.000 =engine(85.00,101.00,3.00,0.00,0.00,0.00)
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
616
Reaction score
459
Points
78
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
You got me guys, I'll pause the space network and next thing in pipeline is now orbiter sound for ms2015... hopefully it will be this week
:cheers::hailprobe::tiphat::thumbup: YES ! Thank you !!!


Jacques I've downloaded everything and I'm working on it.
:tiphat:

I just noted that you added basically the entire multistage2015 addon to your pack. Even though it's not a problem, I suggest to keep it separate from your addon and recommend its download from OH, so users will always get the newest version available (first example will be orbiter sound support).
Ok, I think you are right...



Jacques, you'll be happy to hear that I think I made it :thumbup:
:banana: YES ! :thankyou: thank you so much !

feel free to ask anything is not completely clear!
Thank you again !!!

YES ! THAT WORKS !!!
Thank you for your help !!!

910796Fredmultistage2.jpg


762259Fredmultistage1.jpg


And now no need to detach the rocket before launching!!!
:cheers:

so, now, I just have to modify some files (and the doc) and also, you are right, I'll remove "multistage" from my add-on
I'll put a link (to OH) to check and download the last "multistage"
this link wil be this : http://www.orbithangar.com/searchauth.php?search=fred18
so, everybody can easily find the last version . ok ?

Thank again.

And, not for this next release, but for the next after, I'll make a better crawler with animated wheels etc... :banana:
 
Last edited:

Interceptor

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,718
Reaction score
76
Points
63
Location
Michigan,Florida
Hi fred18,I see you are planning to work on multistage2015 some more,I am not pestering you,but if you have the time could you please fix these earlier problems with it,just a reminder here is the my older post below.Thanks again for this wonderful add-on.:thumbup:
HI fred18,I figured out what was causing the SLS rocket to shoot out into space when starting a Scenario after saving it,the Crawler is empty,the Hangar is present,and the MS-pad has the SLS rocket attached to but the MS-pad with SLS rocket attached to it shoots off into space when reloading the scenario.So here is how I fixed it,I used ucargodeck to raise the cog up on the MS-pad,and saved it,when,I reloaded the scenario again the MS-pad,with the SLS rocket attached to it was sitting perfectly where,I left it.The problem is that the MS-pad,MS-hangar,and,MS-crawler has to have it's cog raised up little bit more,this also fixes all of the vehicles I mentioned to stop flashing when using the default orbiter 2010 renderer,the other problem,I mentioned earlier happens with the D3d9 2010 renderer too.BTW,I remember you had made an addon for orbiter 2010 called ELIS it was a barge that launched a rocket,the barge also flashed,and I remember posting it as a bug,so there you have it seems all the problems mentioned can be solved by raising the cog up on the MS-pad,MS-hangar,and the MS-crawler,I hope this is some help to you.Thanks
 
Last edited:

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
106
Points
78
I'll put a link (to OH) to check and download the last "multistage"
this link wil be this : http://www.orbithangar.com/searchauth.php?search=fred18
so, everybody can easily find the last version . ok ?

Glad it worked!

whatever link you wish,

if you want to add the link to only Multistage2015 for the new orbiter you can also put directly this:

[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=7010"]http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=7010[/ame]

up to you, no problems at all with me!

:cheers:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,860
Reaction score
2,832
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I think I know what is happening on mys Saturn 5. I guess the burn time is met. 165 seconds.
Code:
Thrust 	7,891,000 lbf (35,100 kN) sea level
Specific impulse 	263 seconds (2.58 km/s) sea level
Burn time 	165 seconds

So maybe add this:
Linear_isp=263

But what determines the 2nd stage to fire off? I thought it was if stage 1 fuel was out. But right now it still has fuel when stage 1 cuts out.
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
616
Reaction score
459
Points
78
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Hello Fred.
It's me again :tiphat:

I do not know if it's important (everything seems to work fine) but the stage.dll file is not included in your 2015 multistage for Orbiter 2016 zip file...
Stage.cfg is here, but not the dll.

I do not know if this is important, but I just wanted to notify this to you.

:cheers: Jacques
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
106
Points
78
Hello Fred.
It's me again :tiphat:

I do not know if it's important (everything seems to work fine) but the stage.dll file is not included in your 2015 multistage for Orbiter 2016 zip file...
Stage.cfg is here, but not the dll.

I do not know if this is important, but I just wanted to notify this to you.

:cheers: Jacques

That's a thing to fix, thank you! :tiphat:

---

In the meantime I just found out that playing wave files is quite easy even without orbiter sound. I'll check if there are compatibility issues, if not Multistage will just play its sound by itself, so no need to have or not to have orbiter sound installed.

At least I'll see if that works or if it causes issues.
 
Top