Poll Raytracer testing anyone?

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,791
Reaction score
782
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
I've been wondering what kind of performance various modern graphic cards can provide, and what kind of features are commonly supported.
For this purpose, i put together a raytracer demo in GLSL:
http://orbides.1gb.ru/zray-100411.zip

If you wish to test it, i'm interested in what FPS (or what errors in zray.log) would there be in gpu* demos at full screen (maximized) and 800x600 (un-maxmized) resolutions, and how many seconds per frame cpu reference demo does.
Also, the data above is meaningless without specifying what GPU and CPU you have.

The thing should look like that:
zray-100411-1.jpg

You can walk around with mouse wheel and right button, and pause by spacebar.

How is that related to Orbiter?
That data can help me determine just how much shader-driven features being put in OGLAClient (Rayleigh scattering, volumetric clouds, etc) can still be supported by average orbinaut's hardware, for example.
 
Last edited:

dumbo2007

Crazy about real time sims
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
675
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
India
Only the software renderer worked on my PC with an Intel Mobile onboard gfx card. The others show a white screen. The software renderer was quite slow - about 0.5 fps
 

Fizyk

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Location
Warsaw
Website
ebvalaim.net
CPU: AMD Turion ZM82 2x2.2 GHz
GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD3650

zraysoft.exe - between 3.6 and 4 seconds per frame.
zraygpu*.exe - wouldn't launch. All of these start, display the title bar, then stop responding. When I waited long enough, gpux100 killed my display driver ("Display driver stopped responding, but it was restored").
zray.log contains one line: "Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked."

EDIT: When I waited longer, zraygpu.exe launched after about a minute or 2. Results:
Fullscreen: 3-4 FPS @ 1440x900.
Windowed: 9-10 FPS
Remarks: There were no black/white stripes, only black background. Also, the balls seemed reddish, like it was with the red devil OGLA bug.

Trying the other ones too now.
EDIT2:
zraygpux10 and x100 both kill the display driver.

Also, I attached a screenshot of how it looks in zraygpu.exe.
 

Attachments

  • zraygpu.png
    zraygpu.png
    131.6 KB · Views: 19
Last edited:

TSPenguin

The Seeker
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
4,075
Reaction score
4
Points
63
Windows 7 x64 with windows classic skin and aero off, on top a Core2Duo E7300 overclocked from 2.66 GHz to 3.33GHz with 2 GB DDR2 RAM.
On a Radeon 4650 (RV730, 512MB DDR2, 320 unified SM4.1 shaders @600MHz GPU and 500MHz VRAM) I get the following results:

zraygpu:
Fullscreen: 18 FPS @ 1680x1050 (minus top and bottom borders)
Windowed: 56 FPS
Log: Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.​

zraygpux10:
Fullscreen: 2 FPS @ 1680x1050 (minus top and bottom borders)
Windowed: 6 FPS
Log: Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.​

zraygpux100:
Fullscreen: 4 Seconds per frame (manual count) @ 1680x1050 (minus top and bottom borders)
Windowed: 1.3 seconds per frame (manual count)
Log: Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.
Note: The window was still displaying 2 FPS. The 2 FPS in x10 are confirmed by manual count​
 

astrosammy

Dash!
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
2,124
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Location
ICAO ID: EDFB
Log:
Code:
Fragment shader(s) failed to link,  vertex shader(s) linked. 
Fragment Shader not supported by HW

Only zraysoft.exe worked, with 3.3 seconds/frame.

ATI Radeon X1650 Series, AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
 

fort

Active member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
20
Points
38
ATX Mainboard with an intel celeron 1.1 ghz

Pseudo ATI radeon 7500 64 MB DDR

zraysoft.exe gives me 5/6 fps and the picture rendering seems good. The others's exe, a white screen with a win alert "...the program encountered a problem and must to close".
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,478
Reaction score
732
Points
203
Windows 7 x86, Aero deactivated, Windows Classic skin on.

CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
RAM: 3 GB
Video card: NVIDIA GeFore 8600 GT 512 MB
Resolution: 1440x900x32

zraysoft: 2
zraygpu: Maximized, 10, unmaximized, 18
zraygpux10: Maximized, 1, unmaximized, 4
zraygpux100: Doesn't run. gpux100 killed the display driver ("Display driver stopped responding, but it was restored").

Log file attached to this post.
 

Attachments

  • zray.txt
    9.1 KB · Views: 2
Last edited:
E

ex-orbinaut

Guest
P4M900-M7 FE
1.8 Ghz Celeron,
2GB 667 Mhz DDR2 Ram,
Nvidia G-Force 8800GT 512 MB
Resolution: 1280, 960

Edit:
XP SP2

zraygpu windowed = 6 FPS, Full_screen = 2 FPS
zraygpux10 windowed = 1 FPS, Full_screen = 0.25 ~ 0.2 FPS
zraygpux100 (it rebooted my system, log attached)
zraygpusoft 1 frame in 23 ~ 24 seconds (avg 23.46)

Would knowing the GFX card settings be any help?
 

Attachments

  • zray.zip
    430 bytes · Views: 2
Last edited by a moderator:

wehaveaproblem

One step closer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
London
Website
wehaveaproblem.wordpress.com
Windows Vista x64
Athlon 64 5600+ 2.8 Ghz Dual Core
6GB DDR2 RAM
NVIDIA GFORCE 8800 GTS 320MB
1280x1024 res

zraysoft.exe
15-20 FPS
Frame in 2.7 secs

zraygpu.exe
28 FPS max
65 FPS min

zraygpux10.exe
3 FPS max
9 FPS min

zraygpux100.exe
Not responding/GFX driver fail
 
Last edited:

Schimz

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
99
Reaction score
0
Points
0
CPU:[email protected]
GPU:nv GT260 196.21
OS:win7-64

SVGA/HD1080
zraygpu:65/33fps
zraygpu10:16/5fps
zraygpu100:driver crash - log
zraysoft:1fps, 4 cores@100%
 
Last edited:

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
Windows Vista 64bit
Pentium Duel-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz (2CPUs)
4GB RAM (likely DDR2)
Intel G33/G31 Express Chispet Family (hehe :))

With zraysoft, the title bar said about 15FPS, but the screen said 'frame drawn in' about 2-2.5 seconds while looking at the globes, and 1.5-2 seconds when I moved the camera to only look at the floor. Moving the camera at such a low framerate was a bit tricky at first.
zraygpu* only came up with a blank white screen. I tried waiting a couple of minutes, but nothing showed up. The title bar gave less and less FPS for the increasing xNumbers though though. (x10, x100)
 

Hielor

Defender of Truth
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
5,580
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Win7 x64 (aero not disabled)
CPU - i7 920 2.66GHz
GPU - GeForce 9800 GTS

1680x1050
zraysoft: 1.19-1.241 sec/frame
zraygpu: 40 fps maximized, 64 fps windowed
zraygpux10: 6/15
zraygpux100: wouldn't load

Both zraygpu and zraygpux10 had the following repeated many times in zray.log:
warning C7548: % requires "#extension GL_EXT_gpu_shader4 : enable" before use
0(43)
 
Last edited:

Jake

Deorbinaut
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Location: Location: Location:
Windows 7 x64 (Aero ON)
CPU: Intel Duo2Cuo e8400, normal frequency is 3.2 GHz IIRC, I keep it overclocked to 4.0 Ghz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD5850

My desktop resolution is 1600 X 1200

-zraysoft.exe says I get a frame every 1.34-1.35 seconds

-zraygpu.exe says 64 FPS maximized, 64 FPS in the smaller window [is there a framerate limit or something?]

-zraygpu10.exe says 8-9 FPS maximized, 27 - 28 FPS in the smaller window

-zraygpu100.exe (after waiting for a few seconds to load) says 2 FPS maximized, 3-4 FPS in the smaller window.

Hope that helped.
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,791
Reaction score
782
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Thanks everybody for testing, the results are somewhat discouraging.
80 equivalent FPS average, 270 maximum, while i expected it to be in 1000's.
 

golden_eye

New member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Space Coast, USA
AMD Phenom X4 (Quad core) 2.8 ghz
ATI Radeon HD 5850
Windows 7 64-bit (aero off, 1440x900 32 bit)

zraysoft.exe = 1.2 sec/frame
zraygpu.exe = 65 fps full and windowed (vsync off)
zraygpux10.exe = 12 fps full, 28fps windowed
zraygpux100.exe = 2fps both full and windowed

no errors in the log file.
 

Quick_Nick

Passed the Turing Test
Donator
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
4,088
Reaction score
204
Points
103
Location
Tucson, AZ
Artlav: I did see that you used GLSL, but I'd like to know how you drew the image. I'm not familiar with OpenGL, but usually there aren't any decent functions for drawing a single pixel in any language. (at least as far as I've seen)
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,704
Reaction score
1,376
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
your link is broken
 

Artlav

Aperiodic traveller
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
5,791
Reaction score
782
Points
203
Location
Earth
Website
orbides.org
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Artlav: I did see that you used GLSL, but I'd like to know how you drew the image. I'm not familiar with OpenGL, but usually there aren't any decent functions for drawing a single pixel in any language. (at least as far as I've seen)
The image is drawn by outputting a screen-sized quad in -1 to 1 projection. GLSL code is then executed for every pixel, with inherently provided coordinates of it.

your link is broken
Hm? Works here.
 
Top