Project Skybolt Client Development

Marg

Active member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
485
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Hm, I have 64-bit Orbiter (newest, artifact from "178 deploy highres...), but it says vcruntime40d.dll is missing, although I installed 64-bit Visual C+ 2015-2022 runtimes...
 

OvalDreamX

Active member
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
164
Points
33
Location
Bariloche, Patagonia Argentina
The shading model is a cut-down version of the Disney BRDF which can handle metalness. Currently I've only added support for normal and spec, but I want to add more map types. Do you know of some orbiter assets with other map types I can test with?
I can bake some maps. Both for the hangars and a preliminary shuttle-a mkix texturing. I can dm you the models +textures if u want. I export the textures from substance painter as pbr roughness/metallic
 
Last edited:

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
does clouds supposed to look like this ?

orbiter_2022_08_14_18_45_43_680.jpg
 

MattR

Active member
Joined
Aug 5, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
124
Points
33
Location
Melbourne
Hm, I have 64-bit Orbiter (newest, artifact from "178 deploy highres...), but it says vcruntime40d.dll is missing, although I installed 64-bit Visual C+ 2015-2022 runtimes...
Hmm yeah I tried it and hit the same issue. Apparently there's a dependency on the debug version of the library which is not a part of the runtime. The dll comes with Visual Studio 2015. There are unofficial sites where the dll is available to download, however use these sites at your own risk because Microsoft does not allow redistribution of the debug dlls, plus there is a security risk downloading it from some random site.

I found there's a release build of x64 orbiter here which doesn't depend on the debug dll. I tried it and it works. You'll need to copy the files into an existing orbiter directory structure. (Edit: Spoke too soon, that release works with dx9 client but not with skybolt because the build is too old).

Another alternative is to compile the x64 build of orbiter yourself with Visual Studio, there are instructions in this thread.
 
Last edited:

MattR

Active member
Joined
Aug 5, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
124
Points
33
Location
Melbourne
does clouds supposed to look like this ?
They shouldn't. Can you please raise an issue here along with your graphics card, a copy of the orbiter.log file, and another screenshot of the clouds from high altitude?
 

MattR

Active member
Joined
Aug 5, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
124
Points
33
Location
Melbourne
I can bake some maps. Both for the hangars and a preliminary shuttle-a mkix texturing. I can dm you the models +textures if u want. I export the textures from substance painter as pbr roughness/metallic
Sure, that sounds great. Normal, spec, roughness and metallic maps will be useful for testing.
 

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
They shouldn't. Can you please raise an issue here along with your graphics card, a copy of the orbiter.log file, and another screenshot of the clouds from high altitude?
thank you for your reply. can't write there, i'm not registered. can't we do it here ?
clouds does look fine from high altitude, but can't post screenshot now, i'm at work, maybe later.
I have GeForce 1660 Super and drivers 3-4 months old.


edit:
here's from above
orbiter_2022_08_14_23_06_18_988.jpg
 
Last edited:

MattR

Active member
Joined
Aug 5, 2021
Messages
42
Reaction score
124
Points
33
Location
Melbourne
thank you for your reply. can't write there, i'm not registered. can't we do it here ?
clouds does look fine from high altitude, but can't post screenshot now, i'm at work, maybe later.
I have GeForce 1660 Super and drivers 3-4 months old.
Github is better for tracking long running issues, but this thread is fine for discussing problems too.

That screenshot looks like it's from the dx9 client. Make sure you switch over to skybolt in the orbiter UI. You can confirm which graphics client you're using by looking at the orbiter.log output.
 

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
Github is better for tracking long running issues, but this thread is fine for discussing problems too.

That screenshot looks like it's from the dx9 client. Make sure you switch over to skybolt in the orbiter UI. You can confirm which graphics client you're using by looking at the orbiter.log output.
Didn't know I had to "switch", sorry.
And that probably was written somewhere in read me file, I'm pretty sure ☺️
I will try it out later today, thanks.
 

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
I'm sorry but I have to ask...
where to "switch" to skybolt client ?
and I can't see anything in read me file

== How to Install ==
* Copy OrbiterSkyboltClient.dll and OrbiterSkyboltClient folder to your <orbiter>/Modules/Plugins folder.

well I did that
skybolt checked
d3d9 also checked
when I uncheked it - game won't start
any help ?
 

OvalDreamX

Active member
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
164
Points
33
Location
Bariloche, Patagonia Argentina
I'm sorry but I have to ask...
where to "switch" to skybolt client ?
and I can't see anything in read me file

== How to Install ==
* Copy OrbiterSkyboltClient.dll and OrbiterSkyboltClient folder to your <orbiter>/Modules/Plugins folder.

well I did that
skybolt checked
d3d9 also checked
when I uncheked it - game won't start
any help ?
Skybolt shouldnt be checked, because it shouldnt appear in modules tab. Check in Video tab, and select Skybolt from the dropdown Graphics Engine
 

supersonic71

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
59
Reaction score
86
Points
18
Location
Asia Pac
Website
github.com

Marg

Active member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
485
Reaction score
68
Points
28

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
I don't see anywhere an option to choose Skybolt, neither within the game, neither in Video options, neither in Advanced graphic options.
I can just select it in modules tab. but selecting or not - it doesn't work. using Orbiter 2016.
Maybe I should just give up.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,478
Reaction score
732
Points
203
using Orbiter 2016.
There is your problem: Skybolt isn't for Orbiter 2016, but "Open Orbiter", which is the open source follow up.
 

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
finally, some real info 🙁 wish I new that earlier
but really, didn't see it was mentioned somewhere.
 

gamer19

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
374
Points
78
Supersonic yesterday gave a link which should work.
thanks
yeah I saw it
but I'm not fond of having another Orbiter installation just for Skybolt testing purpose.
cause I can't imagine I migrate ALL my mods into that new version. not to mention that many probably wouldn't work
also getting pretty low with hard drive too :cautious:
 

OvalDreamX

Active member
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
164
Points
33
Location
Bariloche, Patagonia Argentina
thanks
yeah I saw it
but I'm not fond of having another Orbiter installation just for Skybolt testing purpose.
cause I can't imagine I migrate ALL my mods into that new version. not to mention that many probably wouldn't work
also getting pretty low with hard drive too :cautious:
This is in a very early stage. Animations (landing gear up for example) wont work and most gauges and some mfds are bugged. And only earth, moon and mars (if youre willing to put up with OpenOrbiter bugginess with that planet) are available last ive seen. So Skybolt isnt at a stage where you can mod it and play it yet. Just testing to help Matt hunt down all the bugs
 
Last edited:
Top