Request SpaceShipOne for Orbiter2010P1?

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Not sure. I can put the HUD display on the VC where it covers the entire front, looking forward.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/71242599/SPACESHIPONE.zip

Try this. Should be the same keys. The only difference is when you release from White knight. You will need to switch F3 to SS1A and press J that will allow the data from SS1 to appear otherwise it appears all the time
 
Last edited:

rct3master44

New member
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The SSO is great!I'm so happy to finally fly it!
All of the functions work,the WK flies perfectly,and the SSO is AWSOME:thumbup:!!!!

Thanks so much gattispilot!
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Gave it a quick test. Here's my feedback:

- WK1 can fly up to 40km.... it seems a little bit too high. And speeds up extremely above ~10kms. In short, it performs more like a rocket, not as plane.

-SS1 spins uncontrollably after release. Since I released it at 40km and going really fast, it might be just like that.

So I'd try to get WK1 with a more realistic performance.

Otherwise, it's looks good in general. :cheers:
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,649
Reaction score
2,369
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
-SS1 spins uncontrollably after release. Since I released it at 40km and going really fast, it might be just like that.

Sounds realistic considering how the real one was rolling during ascent. :lol:
 

asbjos

tuanibrO
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
696
Reaction score
259
Points
78
Location
This place called "home".
This is amazing, Gattispilot! Fantastic work, I really enjoy the fast trips to space and down again.

One little bug, though: with SpaceShipOne, when I press num1 or num3, it plays with my gear too, when pressing num1, the gear retracts and when pressing num3 it deploys, even when I haven't extended it yet.

And the liftoff from the runway with White Knight: my craft doesn't want to leave the runway and pitch up before the speed has reached 250 m/s (900 km/h). Is it supposed to be so hard to take off?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. On the gear I can/will fix that. On the lift off. Not so sure. Basically what I did on the code part was to copy and paste the info into a current c and h that had ummu and sound 4.0. So the thrust and lift should be the same as the original. But I will check the data. I can run the old one in Orbiter2006 and see when it lifts off.

Should I add a HUD and if so where in the VC?
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Gattis, I figured that you didn't change the values, just updated the code :thumbup:

Nevertheless, since you are working on it, the Wikipedia page has some data on WK1: [ame="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scaled_Composites_White_Knight"]Scaled Composites White Knight - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[/ame]
You can check masses and engines from there.

You can cross reference with this document: http://commercialspace.pbworks.com/f/Scaled+Composites.pdf


Supposedly it takes WK1 one hour to ascent to ~16km but on my test it took a few minutes to reach ~40km....
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I will look over the specs. On the HUD on the VC. I can make it fit like the non vc so you get the mfd and VC. Right now there is no HUD for the VC.

---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:07 AM ----------

Fixed the Spaceship one animation. I need to parent the wing as the rudder and elevator are part on it.

On the WhiteKnight:
this is what is there

Code:
const double FIRST_PROP_MASS	= 2900;		//(kg)
const double WK_DRYMASS			= 1200;		//(kg)
const double THRUST_ENGINE      = 2*16921.7;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;
PROPELLANT_HANDLE ph_first = CreatePropellantResource (FIRST_PROP_MASS);

//thruster made
	th_first[0] = CreateThruster( _V(-1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUST_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);
	th_first[1] = CreateThruster( _V( 1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUST_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);

From the article:
Fuel capacity: 6,400 lb (2,900 kg)
Powerplant: 2 × General Electric J85-GE-5 after-burning turbojet, 2,400 lbf (11 kN) thrust each dry, 3,600 lbf (16 kN) with afterburner

Doesn't it match up?
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,649
Reaction score
2,369
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
Afterburner thrust would only be used during lift-off, otherwise, it would be out of fuel in minutes. The 27 g fuel per kN and second are for dry thrust, without afterburner.
(Specific impulse would be 1/0.000027 = 37037 m/s)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Code:
const double FIRST_PROP_MASS	= 2900;		//(kg)
const double WK_DRYMASS			= 1200;		//(kg)
const double THRUST_ENGINE      = 2*16921.7;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;
// Interface for derived vessel class: QJBStar
// ==========================================================
const double  ISPgood           = 12000*SEC;

This is what is set for ISP. So should I use the non afterburner 2*11921.7?

Also I think this is right. the wing on Spaceship 1 is the parent. So that when the wing is moving the rudder and elevator correct.


Code:
		ANIMATIONCOMPONENT_HANDLE parent;
//wing is parent

	  static UINT groups3[8] = {2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9}; // Feather system..
static MGROUP_ROTATE WING ( 0, groups3 , 8, _V( 0,0.3,-0.65),         _V(1,0,0), (float) (32.5*RAD) );

 static UINT groups3A[8] = {2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9}; // Feather system..
static MGROUP_ROTATE WING1	( 1, groups3A , 8, _V( 0,0.3,-0.65),         _V(1,0,0), (float) (32.5*RAD) );



anim_WING = CreateAnimation (0); 

   parent = AddAnimationComponent  (anim_WING, 0, 1, &WING);
   parent = AddAnimationComponent  (anim_WING, 0, 1, &WING1);

   static UINT RUDDERGrp1[2] = {6,7};
   
   RUDDER1 = new MGROUP_ROTATE (0,RUDDERGrp1, 2, _V(3.137 , .499311, -3.544089), _V(0,1,0), (float)(50*RAD));

      static UINT RUDDERGrp2[2] = {4,3};
   
   RUDDER2 = new MGROUP_ROTATE (0,RUDDERGrp2, 2, _V(-3.137 , .499311, -3.544089), _V(0,1,0), (float)(50*RAD));

 anim_RUDDER = CreateAnimation (0.5);

   AddAnimationComponent  (anim_RUDDER, 0, 1, RUDDER1,parent);
   AddAnimationComponent  (anim_RUDDER, 0, 1, RUDDER2,parent);

So Anim_rudder is the child
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Fixed the animation and added rudder and elevator on the SS1. One last thing. Where should and how big the HUD on the VC for both?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
On the HUD for a VC. I found I had to make it small otherwise the white ring with controls make the green hud to see.

But I have run into a problem. Only a portion of the HUd shows up. Not the entire HUD



This is what size the HUD mesh group is.

WK1VCB_zps2bd5be37.jpg


This is what I see
WK1VCA_zps1c582148.jpg


Maybe NO HUd?

Code:
SetCameraDefaultDirection(_V(0,0,1));
   SetCameraOffset(_V(0,0.5,5));
   SetCameraShiftRange(_V(0,0,0.1),_V(-0.2,0,0),_V(0.2,0,0));
   oapiVCSetNeighbours(-1,-1,-1,-1);

   hud.nmesh=1;
   hud.ngroup=28;
   hud.hudcnt=_V(0, .5, 5.75);
   hud.size=.09;
   oapiVCRegisterHUD(&hud);
   mfd.ngroup=24;
   mfd.nmesh=1;
   oapiVCRegisterMFD(0,&mfd);
   mfd.ngroup=25;
   mfd.nmesh=1;
   oapiVCRegisterMFD(1,&mfd);

Using meshwizard the height of the hud is .097

---------- Post added at 09:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 PM ----------

New file. No HUD use the Surface MFD in VC
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/71242599/SPACESHIPONE_1.zip
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. I added if the throttle is above 95% then the afterburner applied.

But I wonder how much fuel it should use.

Code:
const double THRUST_ENGINE      = 2*11921.7;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;
const double THRUSTAB_ENGINE      = 2*5000;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;

Fuel capacity: 6,400 lb (2,900 kg)
Powerplant: 2 × General Electric J85-GE-5 after-burning turbojet, 2,400 lbf (11 kN) thrust each dry, 3,600 lbf (16 kN) with afterburner
 

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
Specific fuel consumption: 0.96 - 0.97 lb/(lbf·h) (27 g/kN·s).

I'd estimate exhaust velocity (ISP x 9.81) at 39 000 m/s each
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
2,717
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. but I thought the AB thrust amount is the AB amount-main thrust.

Fuel capacity: 6,400 lb (2,900 kg)
Powerplant: 2 × General Electric J85-GE-5 after-burning turbojet, 2,400 lbf (11 kN) thrust each dry, 3,600 lbf (16 kN) with afterburner

So AB+ Main is 16kn So AB thrust is 5KN 16-11?

So
Code:
const double FIRST_PROP_MASS	= 2900;		//(kg)
const double WK_DRYMASS			= 1200;		//(kg)
const double THRUST_ENGINE      = 2*16921.7;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;
const double THRUSTAB_ENGINE      = 2*12000;//2*11921.7;  //(N) //195700.0/4.0;

// Interface for derived vessel class: QJBStar
// ==========================================================
const double  ISPgood           = 12000*SEC;

The fuel mass is 2900kg

So
Code:
th_first[0] = CreateThruster( _V(-1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUST_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);
	th_first[1] = CreateThruster( _V( 1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUST_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);

	th_first[2] = CreateThruster( _V(-1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUSTAB_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);
	th_first[3] = CreateThruster( _V( 1,0.1,-5), _V(0,0,1), THRUSTAB_ENGINE, ph_first, ISPgood);

But I would think that the afterburner would only last for so long. I guess that would be the fuel amount. Right now it draws from the same amount.
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Some details about the performance and operation of WK1 may be found here:

http://www.scaled.com/projects/tierone_test_logs/39


For me, what's important is the get to the right separation altitude in roughly the right time. That would mean that both speed and climb rate of the WK1 are OK. The amount of fuel left or performance at hight altitude is not that important, because after separation we will be controlling SS1 !
 

asbjos

tuanibrO
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
696
Reaction score
259
Points
78
Location
This place called "home".
Orbited WK1 :rofl: , there limit lift height at all? How to separate from WK1 spaceship?

It uses the same keys as the [ame="http://orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=1897"]SpaceShipOne-addon by Scrooge McDuck[/ame] (which it is base upon), so you should read it's manual before use.

For jettison of the SpaceShipOne you have to press Ctrl+J in the White Knight, and go to the space ship and press J to activate sound and systems.
 

Cosmic Penguin

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,672
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
Bumping this thread since I'm trying to fly this....

It works, but it seems that the feathering animation isn't working in D3D9. Can someone test the version posted by gattispilot in post #32 and see if that works? :shrug:
 
Top