Orbiter 2016 - RC.1

Kyle

Armchair Astronaut
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
3,912
Reaction score
340
Points
123
Website
orbithangar.com
EDIT: Figured it out, disregard.
 
Last edited:

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,911
Reaction score
2,170
Points
203
Location
between the planets
When running Orbiter.exe ClearType text gets disabled. I've checked to ensure it wasn't a freak occurrence and it happens at every Orbiter.exe launch. ClearType re enables itself automatically upon exiting Orbiter. Is this normal?

It's standard behaviour, yes, and if I'm not mistaken it has already been in Orbiter 2010.
 

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
9,296
Reaction score
3,270
Points
203
Location
Toulouse
On my system (Win10 x64), I'd say that ClearType is disabled as default and that exiting Orbiter actually switches it on until power off or reboot. :hmm:
 

Fabri91

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
2,179
Reaction score
234
Points
78
Location
Valmorea
Website
www.fabri91.eu
Couldn't the default behaviour be changed to let ClearType on? I know it's supposed to help with performance, but even on my 6 year old mid-range laptop it doesn't make much of a difference. The option would still be available if needed.

It's a very minor nitpick, though.
 

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
9,296
Reaction score
3,270
Points
203
Location
Toulouse
Couldn't the default behaviour be changed to let ClearType on?

An option maybe ? "ClearType on/off on exiting" ? :p
 

Fabri91

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
2,179
Reaction score
234
Points
78
Location
Valmorea
Website
www.fabri91.eu
There is a similar option, which forces it on upon exiting even if it was off before, but I'm not sure why it would be needed.
 

AssemblyLanguage

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
112
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Missing MSVCR120.dll

Also getting missing MSVCR120.dll with a vanilla install with MSI on a reasonably empty W10-64. Tried running vcredist_x86.exe in the Install folder.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,478
Reaction score
732
Points
203
Couldn't the default behaviour be changed to let ClearType on? I know it's supposed to help with performance, but even on my 6 year old mid-range laptop it doesn't make much of a difference. The option would still be available if needed.

It's a very minor nitpick, though.
It should really be removed as it's really the offspring of one of dbeachy's add-ons, called VistaBoost released in 2007. It was supposed to help really low-end PCs in the frame rate department by turning off ClearType font smoothing.

This is no longer required.
 

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
1,124
Reaction score
978
Points
128
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
Indeed it is optional:
In the Launchpad - Extras - Performance options you can turn the font smoothing on / off, also set the behaviour on exit.

Personally I prefer to disable it automatically, giving a higher framerate on my notebook.
 

jroly

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
404
Reaction score
1
Points
18
With the Alps In 3D senario, when you have the camera in exterior mode and view the scenery opposite and back again, the terrain falls back to a lower resolution and then higher resolution again. Seems whatever you look at jumps to a high resolution from a lower resolution state and then when you go back to look at the scenery, it is again in a lower resolution state and takes a second to jump back to high resolution.
 

ADSWNJ

Scientist
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Feedback for @martins:

Minor mod needed to the Orbitersdk\resources files:

Orbitersdk\resources has just the old .vsprops files in. I am configuring a clean Win 10 build, VS2015 Community, Orbiter 2016 to start the port of my addons, and I needed to import my old upgraded .props files from Orbiter 2010.

I now have the following:


Orbiter plugin.props <-- include this first in your project, across all configs (it auto-pulls orbiter_vs2015 and orbiterroot)
+--> orbiter_vs2015.props <-- hacked from the old orbiter_vs2005.vsprops
+--> orbiterroot.props <-- set to my new Orbiter2016 root.


Orbiter debug.props <-- use in the Debug Property sheet only (of course)
 

orb

New member
News Reporter
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,020
Reaction score
4
Points
0
I needed to import my old upgraded .props files from Orbiter 2010.
You can also open a plug-in and a vessel sample projects to convert them again from the original source, which will also convert included from them .vsprops into .props, but I don't think they (the Orbiter property sheets) changed from the Orbiter 2010, so you can do it either way.
 

ADSWNJ

Scientist
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
3
Points
38
You can also open a plug-in and a vessel sample projects to convert them again from the original source, which will also convert included from them .vsprops into .props, but I don't think they (the Orbiter property sheets) changed from the Orbiter 2010, so you can do it either way.

I took my old .props files over from Orbiter 2010 and hand-edited them to fix up the vs2005 reference. It all worked nicely, and I was able to strip almost all customizations out of the individual solutions (BaseSync and ModuleMessagingExt in this case).

The compilation was 100% smooth ... no version issues between O2010 and O2016.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
10,911
Reaction score
2,170
Points
203
Location
between the planets
Which build? There's beta builds for the XRs, you can't use the dlls for 2010.
 

ADSWNJ

Scientist
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Also getting missing MSVCR120.dll with a vanilla install with MSI on a reasonably empty W10-64. Tried running vcredist_x86.exe in the Install folder.

Antidote: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784&wa=wsignin1.0

There should be a sticky somewhere (or a bot) that responds to any complaint of MSVCRxxx.dll or MSVCPxxx.dll with the appropriate Microsoft page. In the meantime, here's a link to them all:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2977003
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
165
Reaction score
0
Points
16
I've just run with the base package so far. Initial tests are fine (inline, D3D7Client, D3D9 client).

A couple of minor bugs:

1) Scenario editor does not check docked status (brings a docked station to the new location - Orbiter 2010 does not do this)

2) The alt readout on the DG attitude indicator does not display negative alt (ie <planetRad) correctly e.g. /Delta-Glider/Brighton Beach.scn shows 2.564k alt. at the start. Maybe it should show Radio Alt like the HUD?

Otherwise, absolutely awesome!
 

AssemblyLanguage

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
112
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Antidote: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784&wa=wsignin1.0

There should be a sticky somewhere (or a bot) that responds to any complaint of MSVCRxxx.dll or MSVCPxxx.dll with the appropriate Microsoft page. In the meantime, here's a link to them all:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2977003

I installed VC++ 2013 and 2015 Redistributable (x64) and I still get the missing error. I already had 2005, 2008 and 20010. A search found MSVCR120.dll in Windows/System32, Firefox, Processing and Java folders. I copied from Windows/System32 to Orbiter 2016 folder and now get "...unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)..." I will now try VC++ 2013 Redistrutable (x86).
VC++ 2013 (x86) worked.

---------- Post added at 08:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 PM ----------

Minor point: Orbiter 2016 MSI installs to folder Orbiter2014.
 
Last edited:

SolarLiner

It's necessary, TARS.
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
1,847
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Location
404 ROAD NOT FOUND
I would but torrents are illegals in my country, plus my ISP actively prevents torrenting.

Use a download accelerator (FDM 3.x is the one I used for the download and even generally), and have some mirrors ready as well (not for you, but rather server owners to allow for a distributed publication like for the tiles).
 
Top