OHM Space Launch System for Orbiter 2016 0.1.2

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
In the middle picture with fairings is from this Scenario - SLS Block 1B (Crew) (EM-2) Launch Pad
and the bottom picture without the fairings is from this Scenario - Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion.
I have noticed that with the Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion Scenario after SRB separation and MECO the whole assembly without the SRB's is still connected.
Does separation happen automatically, or do I have to use 'J' for separation?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I think both used the Orion MPCV fairing.
Is the orbiter log from Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion

This is what I get. The Orion new uses the Orion_MPCV faring
: Orion:ORIONVC4 MODE 10 BEACON 0 HATCH 0 0.0000 FAIRING 10 PANELFOLD 0 0.0000 JOINT1 0.5000 WING1ROTATE 0.5000 WING2ROTATE 0.5000 WING3ROTATE 0.5000 WING4ROTATE 0.5000 SOLP 0 0.0000 1 0.3141 ft_pad_att_dir 0.0000 1.0000 0.0000 ft_pad_att_rot -0.4309 0.0000 0.9024 ft_pad_att_pos 2.3136 -0.0000 2.7271 STATUS Landed Earth POS -80.6208910 28.6271778 HEADING 360.00 ALT 0.000 AROT 127.933 -0.366 0.081 ATTACHED 1:0,SLS AFCMODE 7 PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 NAVFREQ 0 0 XPDR 468 END
 

Attachments

  • neworionsls.jpg
    neworionsls.jpg
    104.4 KB · Views: 4

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Ok, I'm finally getting this right 😃

Just one question on the Solar Panels how its position on Orion?

Screenshot (166).png

Screenshot (170).pngScreenshot (171).png

So, which is the correct position I guess it's the position in the bottom picture? and how do I correct it?

Thanks.
Screenshot (156).png
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Oh. I see. Can you sent the scn from the screen shot.
are you using orion new or artemis1?
 

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Oh. I see. Can you sent the scn from the screen shot.
are you using orion new or artemis1?
Orion new it appears to be like that in both these Scenarios.
 

Attachments

  • Artemis Launch 29 08 2022.scn
    4.3 KB · Views: 8
  • Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion.scn
    5.4 KB · Views: 6

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is what I get, Try using the ini attached.
it goes here:Config\Multistage2015\
 

Attachments

  • (Current state).scn
    8.2 KB · Views: 3
  • neworionsls1b.jpg
    neworionsls1b.jpg
    36.4 KB · Views: 3
  • neworionsls1a.jpg
    neworionsls1a.jpg
    110.8 KB · Views: 3
  • SLS_BLOCKIACUBETEST8neworion.zip
    2.2 KB · Views: 7

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So if you press 2 on the orion does it work? The solar panels are like that before the code rotates them. In the ini make sure this is the case:] [PAYLOAD_1] MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH off=(0.000,0.000,53.220) Diameter=5.000 Height=8.000 MASS=23820.000 Module=Orionvc4 Name=Orion SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000) RENDER=1 Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Live=1

The neworionlaunch has the solar panels in the right position

Try this mesh in the zip
 

Attachments

  • NEWORIONLAUNCH.zip
    735.2 KB · Views: 11

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
So if you press 2 on the orion does it work? The solar panels are like that before the code rotates them. In the ini make sure this is the case:] [PAYLOAD_1] MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH off=(0.000,0.000,53.220) Diameter=5.000 Height=8.000 MASS=23820.000 Module=Orionvc4 Name=Orion SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000) RENDER=1 Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Live=1

The neworionlaunch has the solar panels in the right position

Try this mesh in the zip
I have this.

Code:
[PAYLOAD_1]
MeshName=NEWORION\orionvc4
off=(0.000,0.000,53.220)
Diameter=5.000
Height=8.000
MASS=23820.000
Module=Orionvc4
Name=Orion
SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000)
RENDER=1
Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Live=1
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. so just change the meshname to MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH
 

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Hi,
None of the below key commands work's for me on the Vessel in the first pic.

[ K ] Open / close the hatch door

[ S ] Deploy solar panels, swivel forward / straight
[ D ] Solar panels swivel down / straight

<Ctrl> [ J ] Jettison the resource module

Screenshot (172).png

The key commands only works on the Vessel in the second pic.

Screenshot (149).png
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Interesting. Did you change the mesh name?
In MS2015 there is mesh seen and then the module of the vessel. The top image is just the mesh where the code is not working on the vessel. Can you send the log/scn for the top image?
 

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Interesting. Did you change the mesh name?
In MS2015 there is mesh seen and then the module of the vessel. The top image is just the mesh where the code is not working on the vessel. Can you send the log/scn for the top image?
This is what I have.

Code:
[PAYLOAD_1]
MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH
off=(0.000,0.000,53.220)
Diameter=5.000
Height=8.000
MASS=23820.000
Module=Orionvc4
Name=Orion
SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000)
RENDER=1
Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Live=1
 

Attachments

  • Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion.scn
    5.4 KB · Views: 8

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
This is what I have.

Code:
[PAYLOAD_1]
MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH
off=(0.000,0.000,53.220)
Diameter=5.000
Height=8.000
MASS=23820.000
Module=Orionvc4
Name=Orion
SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000)
RENDER=1
Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000)
Live=1
 

Attachments

  • Orbiter.log
    22.9 KB · Views: 3

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Which is so weird. Try with this module.
 

Attachments

  • ORIONNEW4.zip
    39.8 KB · Views: 11

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Which is so weird. Try with this module.
Hi gattispilot,

apologies for all this trouble I gave it a try still having the Solar panels in this position.

Screenshot (187).png
Everything else is working though.

CTRL -J sep CM from SM
0 docking lights
2 center solar panels
6/7 move panels fore/aft. Press 6 to move press again to stop.
CTRL and space open s the dialogue box to control the rotation of the panels.
4 switches CAM
1 unfolds the panels.
G open hatch

Just the issue with the Solar Panel's🙆‍♂️

Screenshot (188).png
Screenshot (186).png
Screenshot (189).png
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. I will look. How firm are on this? And not the newest artemis capsule?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Hey @gattispilot I am experiencing the same. I have to reload the current stage for it to be fixed
This is so weird. Have you tried the new Artemis? In the ini the mesh that should load is the new orionlauch which has the panels folded on launch.

[PAYLOAD_1] MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH off=(0.000,0.000,53.220) Diameter=5.000 Height=8.000 MASS=23820.000 Module=Orionvc4 Name=Orion SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000) RENDER=1 Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Live=1

I would if the mesh name needs to MeshName=NEWORION\ORION_CM4BLUE
 
Top