OHM Space Launch System for Orbiter 2016 0.1.2

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
This is so weird. Have you tried the new Artemis? In the ini the mesh that should load is the new orionlauch which has the panels folded on launch.

[PAYLOAD_1] MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH off=(0.000,0.000,53.220) Diameter=5.000 Height=8.000 MASS=23820.000 Module=Orionvc4 Name=Orion SPEED=(0.000,0.000,2.000) RENDER=1 Rotation=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Rot_speed=(0.000,0.000,0.000) Live=1

I would if the mesh name needs to MeshName=NEWORION\ORION_CM4BLUE
I've noticed the same what @drewski_505 said, to reload the current stage for it to be fixed and I do have the MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I've noticed the same what @drewski_505 said, to reload the current stage for it to be fixed and I do have the MeshName=NEWORION\NEWORIONLAUNCH
Can you send a scenario. I think there is something wrong. Have you tried to change the mesh name in the ini? Being that it is set live means the dll runs the vessel so things like panels,....
 

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
Can you send a scenario. I think there is something wrong. Have you tried to change the mesh name in the ini? Being that it is set live means the dll runs the vessel so things like panels,....
As requested yes, I have changed the mesh name. 🙆‍♂️
 

Attachments

  • Artemis Launch 16 11 2022neworion.scn
    5.4 KB · Views: 7

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is so weird. I just added this to a new orbiter and get this. I did not add the textures.

used this cfg:
ORIONVC4
; === Configuration file for vessel class Adapter === ClassName = ORIONNEW4 Module = ORIONNEW4 BEGIN_DOCKLIST 0 0 4.34 0 0 1 0 -1 0 END_DOCKLIST BEGIN_ATTACHMENT P 0 0 -2.25 0 1 0 0 0 1 Eagle C 2.5 0 2.25 0 1 0 0 0 1 EVA END_ATTACHMENT

the dll is in a zip

The main mesh is NEWORION\ORION_CM4BLUE
 

Attachments

  • neworionadded.jpg
    neworionadded.jpg
    60.7 KB · Views: 12
  • ORIONNEW4.zip
    39.8 KB · Views: 10

Gieno

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
96
Reaction score
19
Points
23
Location
Cape Town
This is so weird. I just added this to a new orbiter and get this. I did not add the textures.

used this cfg:
ORIONVC4
; === Configuration file for vessel class Adapter === ClassName = ORIONNEW4 Module = ORIONNEW4 BEGIN_DOCKLIST 0 0 4.34 0 0 1 0 -1 0 END_DOCKLIST BEGIN_ATTACHMENT P 0 0 -2.25 0 1 0 0 0 1 Eagle C 2.5 0 2.25 0 1 0 0 0 1 EVA END_ATTACHMENT

the dll is in a zip

The main mesh is NEWORION\ORION_CM4BLUE
Still doesn't work for me, I have all the above already installed. But I have notice something else what does the MODE in the below code do? does it change the status or stages that the vehicle goes through?


Code:
Orion:ORIONVC4
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208910 28.6271778
  HEADING 360.00
  ALT 0.000
  AROT 127.933 -0.366 0.081
  ATTACHED 1:0,SLS
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 468
  MODE 10
  FAIRING 10

I have been playing with it in the Scenario. If I change the MODE to 0 then the Simulation starts without the Launch Abort System and Fairing's but in go's right through to MECO with the Solar panel staying in the same or right position and function as normal.
Screenshot (204).png

If I change the MODE to 11 then the Simulation starts like this.

Screenshot (205).png

The same with MODE set to 0 nothing changes until the Launch Abort System jettison then the Solar panel change in position... :unsure:

Screenshot (207).png
Screenshot (208).png
Screenshot (212).png


 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So in the vanilla orbiter I just loaded this and got this: orionvc4:ORIONVC4 MODE 0 HATCH 0 0.0000 PANELFOLD 0 0.0000 JOINT1 0.5000 WING1ROTATE 0.5000 WING2ROTATE 0.5000 WING3ROTATE 0.5000 WING4ROTATE 0.5000 SOLP 0 0.0000 1 0.4816 STATUS Orbiting Earth RPOS 6989652.468 -0.002 508309.390 RVEL -547.0105 -0.0000 7521.8213 AROT 0.000 0.000 0.000 AFCMODE 7 NAVFREQ 0 0 XPDR 0 END

Yes Mode determines the state and which mesh to be seen. This is from the Orion MPCV
int mode; // 0 = orbit config, CM // 1 = orbit config, CM // 2 = reentry config, CM only // 3 = drogue config, CM + drogue chute // 4 = chute config, reefed - not used // 5 = chute config, fully deployed // 6 = landed // 10 = Launch, LAS + fairing // 11 = Launch, fairing gone // 12 = Launch, LAS gone

added the sls launch and get this:
 

Attachments

  • NEWORIONFINAL1.zip
    17.8 MB · Views: 14
  • orionvc4orbit.jpg
    orionvc4orbit.jpg
    42.2 KB · Views: 14
  • orionvc4sls.jpg
    orionvc4sls.jpg
    66.3 KB · Views: 13
  • slslaunchneworion.zip
    82.9 KB · Views: 13
Last edited:

carlosriera

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
9
Points
23
I´m too ,NewOrion does not appear to me either in the scn near the ISS and the launch pad scn before takeoff.
What did I skip in the installation?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So which scn are trying to run? I would try the Artemis rather than the new Orion.

Also does it CTD(Crash to Desktop)? if so post the orbiter.log file
 

carlosriera

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
9
Points
23
I don't have CTD, but to put the Orbiter log in a selectable file so I don't
take up space, what do I have to do?
 
Last edited:

carlosriera

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
9
Points
23
Intento copiar el archivo de registro y no me deja. Me dice que no puedo enviar mas de 2000 caracteres.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. So which scn are you trying to run?

In the scn does the new Orion show up as a vessel
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,677
Reaction score
2,664
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. can you post the orbiter.log? just open the orbiter.log in notepad and paste the file contents.

Which scenario?
 

Attachments

  • orbiterlog1.jpg
    orbiterlog1.jpg
    69.5 KB · Views: 5

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
939
Reaction score
292
Points
78
Location
North of Houston
Gattis have you tied the Alpaca on the Block 2 cargo version might need a transfer tug as well.. will need that anyway for gateway resupply and lander refueling
 
Top