General Question Spacecraft3 Vessel as Config Vessel

Oceanic

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
212
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi there,

i am at the moment it the planing phase of building a space station, already have a name MSS, "My Space Station" :rofl:

the station will consist mostly the Various Space Station Modules by joseph morgan

every module in that add-on pack is a spacecraft3. i don't see the need to have modules without any propulsion and any animation configured as spacecraft3 vessels. especially since the number of spacecraft3 vessels is limited per scenario i want to edit them as .cfg vessels so i have some freedom to expand the station in the future.

i took a look at the spacecraft3 and 3dModel documentation and it looks possible.

i would be happy for every advice and tips you have in store for me.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,918
Reaction score
216
Points
138
Location
Cape
What is the limit of SC3 vessels in a scenario ?
 

Oceanic

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
212
Reaction score
0
Points
0
the spacecraft manual says that the number is 10
 

pattersoncr

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
417
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Eastern PA
I'm certain I've exceeded that limit without any issues.

---------- Post added at 06:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:49 PM ----------

Making a .cfg is very simple.
Here's one I made for one of the cargo modules in the Descartes add-on:
Code:
;  Configuration file for Space Station Building Blocks  
Meshname = burchismo\Cargo51
Mass = 10000
Size = 15
Inertia = 10 10 3
; === Docking ports ===
BEGIN_DOCKLIST
 0    0     9.961     0  0  1    0  1  0
 0    0    -9.961     0  0 -1    0  1  0
END_DOCKLIST
; === Attachment specs ===
BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P 0 -4.623 0    0 -1  0    1 0 0   X1 
P 0  4.4   0    0  1  0    1 0 0   X2
P 0  0 9.961    0  0  1    0 1 0   x3
P 0  0 -9.961   0  0 -1    0 1 0   x4
END_ATTACHMENT
For reference, here's the .ini file it started out as:
Code:
[CONFIG]
MESHNAME="burchismo\Cargo51"
FOCUS=1
SIZE=15
EMPTY_MASS=10000
LAUNCH_PT1=(4,-1.75,5) 
LAUNCH_PT2=(-4,-1.75,5)
LAUNCH_PT3=(0,-1.75,-5)
LAND_PT1=(4,-1.75,5)
LAND_PT2=(-4,-1.75,5)
LAND_PT3=(0,-1.75,-5)
; === Docking ports ===
[DOCK_0]
POS=(0,0,9.961)
DIR=(0,0,1)
ROT=(0,1,0)
[DOCK_1]
POS=(0,0,-9.961)
DIR=(0,0,-1)
ROT=(0,1,0)
 
 
[CHILD_ATTACH_0]
POS=(0,-4.623,0)
DIR=(0,-1,0)
ROT=(1,0,0)
LOOSE=1
ID="CG1"
 
[CHILD_ATTACH_1]
POS=(0,4.4,0)
DIR=(0,1,0)
ROT=(1,0,0)
LOOSE=1
ID="CG2"
 
[CHILD_ATTACH_2]
POS=(0,0,9.961)
DIR=(0,0,1)
ROT=(0,1,0)
LOOSE=1
ID="DOCKING_PORT_ONE"
 
[CHILD_ATTACH_3]
POS=(0,0,-9.961)
DIR=(0,0,-1)
ROT=(0,1,0)
LOOSE=1
ID="DOCKING_PORT_TWO"
You may need to make up PMI numbers and you'll need to convert the attachment points and docking point numbers to a different format but it's pretty intuitive.
 

Oceanic

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
212
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thank you very much pattersoncr, that example helped me a lot!

i exceeded the limit myself a few times but a some random problems, that i could not reproduce every time.

i thought it would be harder, but still 2 questions remain.

#1 how do i have to save the cfg-vessel so it can be spawned with the scenario editor?

#2 i have these values in the original sc3.ini file:

Code:
PMI=(6.94,2.25,6.94)
CROSS_SECTION=(47.7,20.25,47.7)

can i just copy them to the cfg-vessel?


i noticed a nice side-effect, my framerate went about up :)
 

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,485
Reaction score
209
Points
138
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
#1 how do i have to save the cfg-vessel so it can be spawned with the scenario editor?

By saving it. CFG vessels are listed in the scenario editor, if I recall correctly, they appear at the bottom of the list. So you have all the DLL'ed vessels in alphabetical order then all the cfg vessels in alphabetical order.

---------- Post added at 11:34 ---------- Previous post was at 11:24 ----------

correction, it's case sensitive - so upper case at the top, lower case at the bottom. thanks for the correction TL8
 

DarkWanderer

Active member
Orbiter Contributor
Donator
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
213
Reaction score
83
Points
43
Location
Moscow
can i just copy them to the cfg-vessel?
No, you should change them to
Code:
Inertia = 6.94 2.25 6.94
CrossSections = 47.7 20.25 47.7
 

Oceanic

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
212
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanks gary,

there it was hiding from me at the bottom of the list :)

edit: just saw your answer DarkWanderer

thank you!
 

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,485
Reaction score
209
Points
138
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
My pleasure, I'm doing something similar myself so have seen the same issue.
 

Oceanic

Tutorial Publisher
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
212
Reaction score
0
Points
0
holy s*** this was a huge copy & paste operation

if i have to press ctrl+c or ctrl+v on more time today i am going to scream :compbash2:

after i was finished with the cfg files i ran the mesh files through the Mesh Wizard's optimization and now i'm running 5fps better that before :)
 
Top