OHM Soyuz v1.0

diogom

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
1,180
Reaction score
34
Points
63
I found the problem. Unfortunately, this is a bug in the new version, in the code that is strictly specific only for Orbiter 2016, that causes problems with non-VM vessels - like ShuttlePB in this case. Orbiter 2010 should still be OK, but for 2016, it may be needed to use the previous versions for custom payloads... until the new fixed versions will get out.

Sorry for inconvenience... :-(
Hey, no worries, thanks for the feedback. And yeah, by removing the payload, it runs fine. 1.2 works fine for now, I'll stay on that. :cheers:
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Well, the very idea of having the payload in place is to be able to use Soyuz (or Proton, or R-9 or any other R-7 version) to launch any payload available in Orbiter, not just the vessels supplied with these rockets. This ability was there, and now broken in the latest versions for 2016. An easy fix in the code, will be done in the next release. It slipped because I was not shipping a sample scenario for such custom payload up to now. Once I add it, it will be auto-tested prior to release along with all other shipped scenarios.
 

GEMINIDUDE44

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
NO
hello ! i have a problem with the soyuz rocket for the soyuz 7k scenarios :
<--- here the video of the issue i have
 

Attachments

  • Orbiter.zip
    2.5 KB · Views: 1

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
hello ! i have a problem with the soyuz rocket for the soyuz 7k scenarios :
<--- here the video of the issue i have
I've seen this issue (detached vessel appearing a few hundred meters away from the parent) with 2010 code running in Orbiter 2016. This one one of the reasons addon versions had to be separated into different packages. Are you sure you are using 2016 version of Soyuz launcher?

The other potential problem here... If you see some previous comments in this thread - there is a bug in latest Soyuz version, 1.3, that seems to prevent its use for third-party vessels (like Souys 7K) in 2016. So, an earlier version may be needed...
 

GEMINIDUDE44

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
NO
I've seen this issue (detached vessel appearing a few hundred meters away from the parent) with 2010 code running in Orbiter 2016. This one one of the reasons addon versions had to be separated into different packages. Are you sure you are using 2016 version of Soyuz launcher?

The other potential problem here... If you see some previous comments in this thread - there is a bug in latest Soyuz version, 1.3, that seems to prevent its use for third-party vessels (like Souys 7K) in 2016. So, an earlier version may be needed...
oh ! so that means i have a old version of soyuz ? Is there a link to download the earlier version ? and yes im using the 2016 version of soyuz launcher... :giggle:
 
Last edited:

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Quite possible. Here https://www.orbithangar.com/showAddon.php?id=0bb66462-d9cc-4f68-95f3-482bc319a5c7 is the latest one. But I don't know which exactly 7K addon or scenario pack you use, and how its scenarios and missions are maintained. Also, I suspect that you may need and older 1.2 version, but I only keep latest versions on Hangar now.

Also, I am leaving on a trip today, so I'll disappear from the forum for a few days...
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
That's what I thought as most likely. Too late for me to try it myself today. It references my latest version, 1.3... Is there a chance the author just updated version to the latest, without testing? I strongly suspect it should not work with 1.3 ( a bug causes CTD).

But in any case, this will be a second problem. Your current problem... can you check which pack and version you are using currently that did this effect in video? I suspect it to be a 2010 package of my addon, of whichever version.
 

GEMINIDUDE44

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
NO
That's what I thought as most likely. Too late for me to try it myself today. It references my latest version, 1.3... Is there a chance the author just updated version to the latest, without testing? I strongly suspect it should not work with 1.3 ( a bug causes CTD).

But in any case, this will be a second problem. Your current problem... can you check which pack and version you are using currently that did this effect in video? I suspect it to be a 2010 package of my addon, of whichever version.
Well i m re-installing the addons right know ! i think you should take a break for know and when you will come back i will tell you anything ;) have a nice trip by the way :giggle:
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Thanks! Once back, I'll try myself this 7K addon and its scenarios, and let's see what needs to be done, depending on what I might find...
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
441
Reaction score
153
Points
58
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
You have this :
File not found: .\Config\Spaceports\Sol.cfg

Look for Sol.cfg file in your ..\Config\Spaceports\ folder.

If you dont'have, thas should be the issue.... :unsure:

And as IronRain says : think to configured the "dynamic links" (if you start Orbiter with the D3D9 client)
 

GEMINIDUDE44

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
NO

You have this :
File not found: .\Config\Spaceports\Sol.cfg

Look for Sol.cfg file in your ..\Config\Spaceports\ folder.

If you dont'have, thas should be the issue.... :unsure:

And as IronRain says : think to configured the "dynamic links" (if you start Orbiter with the D3D9 client)
Well i have the Sol.cfg but the problem now is when i start a scenario it crashes instantly
 

diogom

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
1,180
Reaction score
34
Points
63
Hi Igel,

I have another question. I was trying to separate the custom Missions file I'm using from the default one, as per the manual. When I try to use it, the scenario crashes on loading with nothing in the log. So what triggers the crash is changing the Mission vessel cfg in the scenario file from the default to mine.

Can you confirm if this is the appropriate method:

At Config\Vessels\Soyuz\:
  • duplicate Mission.cfg with a new name, say MyMission.cfg;
  • create a new Mission directory in Config\Vessels\Soyuz\, named MyMission, including the intended missions file, MyMissionsFile.cfg;
  • MyMissionsFile.cfg is referenced in MyMission.cfg, at "MissionsFile=".
On the scenario file:
  • just change the pointer for the Mission vessel cfg, so Mission:Soyuz\MyMission .

These are the steps I've taken, not sure if I missed something. I'm actually keeping the original missions file name, so nothing actually changes in MyMission.cfg itself other than the name.
I've tried the same but having the missions file under Customizations\Soyuz\MyMissionsFile.cfg and referencing that whole path in MyMission.cfg, with the same result.

Thanks
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Hi diogom,

Your method, though not optimum, seems done correctly. Should have worked. Not sure what fails, but with so many indirects, it may be as easy as a typo in some file.

Try a cleaner way - same way scenarios in "5. Custom Missions Demo" folder are done:
  • do not modify any files or folders under Config folders, and do not create any new files there;
  • in Customizations\Soyuz\Missions folder, create a copy of CustomSoyuzMissions.cfg file and rename it to something like MyCustomSoyuzMissions.cfg;
  • place your custom missions in this file;

Then in your scenario file:
  • find Mission:Soyuz\Mission entry. Do not change it to MyMission, no need for that;
  • add a line specifying you custom mission file location:
MISSION_FILE Customizations\Soyuz\Missions\MyCustomSoyuzMissions.cfg
- last one, easy to forget, but critical: change mission name in the mission object in scenario to your custom mission name that you gave it in MyCustomSoyuzMissions.cfg. Something like:
MISSION TMA_11M

That should do it. Easier than copying vessels cfg files. Only two places to work in, both of which are located away from various internal Soyuz files:
  • a scenario file;
  • missions file in a custom but already existing folder.
 

diogom

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
1,180
Reaction score
34
Points
63
Thanks, that is simpler indeed.

I reversed the changes in the Config folder and tried that, but get the same result.

The Mission entry in the scenario presently:
Code:
Mission:Soyuz\Mission
  MISSION Soyuz-18-1
  MISSION_FILE Customizations\Soyuz\Missions\SoyuzMissions7KT.cfg
  CLEANUP
END
The Mission name is also present on the default missions file, so stays the same in this case.
I've checked the spelling and also tried it on a more recent cleaner install I have where I didn't change any of the Config stuff for Missions, same crash.
Edit: not sure it matters, this is O2016.

Thanks again for the quick reply.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Here are a few hints on progressive troubleshooting:
  • to open some stock Soyuz scenario (better the one not using ISS, to verify Soyuz is installed properly);
  • to copy Soyuz 18-1 scenario and replace 3rd-party payload (7K) with TMA from Soyuz addon (this will verify that mission is defined correctly and is working).
If these two steps work, and version is 1.2, then the problem will be narrowed down to 7K.
 
Top